Varsity Football Falls To Menominee, 34-13

Varsity Football Falls To Menominee, 34-13

Varsity Football (5-2; 3-1 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 13, Menominee 34 

Game Recap:

Senior Shoutout:

Friday’s game served as “senior night” as we honored our 24 members of the Class of 2022 on the varsity football team.  Congratulations to these football student-athletes and the success that they have achieved while playing for MSHS!

  • #1 – WR/DB – David Eberhard
  • #2 – WR/DB – Jordan DeMay
  • #3 – QB/LB – Ethan Richards
  • #4 – RB/LB – Dustin Lohfink
  • #6 – WR/DB – Owen Beauchamp
  • #9 – WR/DB – Justin Jurmu
  • #11 – QB/DB – Austin Ridl
  • #12 – K – Rylan Kohler
  • #19 – WR/DL – Wyatt Kuhlman
  • #22 – RB/DB – Desmond Mullen
  • #30 – WR/DB – Alex Applekamp
  • #33 – WR/DB – Tyr Dahlin
  • #52 – OL/DL – Brock Retaskie
  • #54 – OL/DL – Kenny Berg
  • #55 – OL/LB – Alex Schlemm
  • #58 – OL/DL – Gideon Bell
  • #60 – OL/DL – Jacob Schlemm
  • #62 – OL/DL – Parker Kroll
  • #65 – OL/DL – Brennan Schwemin
  • #66 – OL/DL – Dale Madosh
  • #68 – OL/DL – Chris Ricker
  • #70 – OL/LB – Trevor Simon
  • #72 – OL/DL – Ben Hellman
  • #75 – OL/DL – Carter Chroman

Week 7 Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:  MSHS 41, Menominee 0
  • Freshman:  MSHS 27, Escanaba Freshman 6

Next Up:

The football teams will be back in action next week for the last regular season home game when all three levels host Traverse City West.

  • Freshman:  Friday, 10/15/21, vs. TC West – 3:00 p.m.
  • JV:  Friday, 10/15/21, vs. TC West – 5:00 p.m. (or 20 minutes after the conclusion of the Freshman game)
  • Varsity:   Friday, 10/15/21, vs. TC West – 7:00 p.m. (or 20 minutes after the conclusion of the Freshman game)
Varsity Football Upended At Traverse City Central, 60-28

Varsity Football Upended At Traverse City Central, 60-28

Varsity Football (1-1; 0-0 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 28, Traverse City Central 60 

Game Recap:

Week 2 Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:  MSHS 2, Traverse City Central 17
  • Freshman:  MSHS 14, Traverse City Central 20

Next Up:

The football teams will be back in action next week when they each take on Escanaba at their respective levels.

  • Freshman:  Thursday, 9/9/21, at Escanaba – 6:00 p.m.
  • JV:  Thursday, 9/9/21 at Marquette – 6:00 p.m.
  • Varsity:  Friday, 9/10/21, at Escanaba – 7:00 p.m.
Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals

Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals

Earlier today (6/5/21), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team completed its perfect season by taking first place at the 2021 U.P. Division 1 Track & Field Finals that were hosted by Kingsford High School.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 140
  2. Gladstone – 93
  3. Kingsford – 65
  4. Houghton – 53
  5. Sault Ste. Marie – 42
  6. Escanaba – 38
  7. Calumet – 37
  8. Negaunee – 25
  9. Menominee – 20
  10. Westwood – 14

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Cully Papin, Colin Vanderschaaf, Carson Vanderschaaf, Truman Langlois (1st Place; 8:33.25)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (4th Place; 16.56), Lamb Ngafeeson (5th Place; 16.73)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (2nd Place; 11.32), Owen Beauchamp (3rd Place; 11.44)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Dylan King, Owen Beauchamp, Ausin Ridl, Kameron Karp (1st Place; 1:34.08)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Colin Vanderschaaf (1st Place; 4:31.82), Carson Vanderschaaf (2nd Place; 4:31.91)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Owen Beauchamp, Kameron Karp, Austin Ridl, Trevor Simon (2nd Place; 45.12)
  • 400 Meter Run – Lincoln Sager (1st Place; 51.81)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Truman Langlois (4th Place; 42.92)
  • 800 Meter Run – Cully Papin (2nd Place; 2:01.41), Colin Vanderschaaf (4th Place; 2:07.86)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (1st Place; 23.24), Lincoln Sager (5th Place; 24.21)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Carson Vanderschaaf (1st Place; 10:24.93)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Dylan King, Lincoln Sager, Lamb Ngafeeson, Truman Langlois (1st Place; 3:38.01)
  • High Jump – Tyr Dahlin (3rd Place; 5’10”)
  • Long Jump – Tyr Dahlin (2nd Place; 20’1.5″), Owen Beauchamp (5th Place; 19’7.25″)

Full results from the 2021 Division 1 Boys U.P. Finals can be found at this link.

Swim Meet, Some Practices Cancelled today

Swim Meet, Some Practices Cancelled today

Today’s swim meet in Ispeming-Negaunee is cancelled due to weather.  Swim practice will still go on, students should check their email for notifications.

JV Boys Basketball, Dance Team and Gymnastics practices are cancelled today

Varsity Boys Soccer Caps Undefeated Season By Claiming 13th Straight U.P. Championship

Varsity Boys Soccer Caps Undefeated Season By Claiming 13th Straight U.P. Championship

Varsity Boys Soccer (9-0-1)

Marquette 7, Houghton 0

 Marquette’s Evan Sysko (14 pink) dribbles the ball up the field vs. Houghton.

On Saturday (10/17/20), Marquette faced Houghton in the only game of the U.P. Championships.  Kingsford and Iron Mountain were unable to participate in the event as a result of the switch to virtual learning for schools in Dickinson County.  The game was played on a frost covered field in the snow in Marquette.

Senior Connor Johnson got the scoring started with an assist credited to junior Nick Lindberg.  Sophomore Max Dawson scored the first of his three goals off an assist from sophomore Nick Asmus.  First half scoring then wrapped up with a goal from Lindberg which was assisted by Johnson.  Senior Liam Jeevar faced two shots in net.

In the second half, Marquette continued rolling with another Max Dawson goal assisted by Asmus.  Sophomore Ezra Pikard scored an unassisted goal from a corner kick to make it 5-0.  The sixth goal came from Johnson assisted by Dawson and then Dawson finished the scoring with an assist going to junior Zane Phillips.  Jeevar faced one shot in net in the second half.

The win capped an undefeated season for MSHS, which went 9-0-1 and outscored their opponents 63-4 during the campaign.  The win marks the 13th straight U.P. Championship for Marquette.

From Head Coach Dan Salmon:

“We build our team around our defense and our primary goal is to not get scored on. With that in place and working, the offense came to life and put a lot of goals in this year. It made for a great winning combination and it shows.  With the uncertain season as it unfolded and games being canceled, we were just happy to make it to the end as a healthy group and still be playing games“

Front Row (L to R): Axel Vermaat, Nick Asmus, Evan Sysko, Camden Larson, Ezra Pickard, Michael Poggi, Max Dawson, Harrison Anthos, Assistant Coach Paul Lagrou.
Back Row (L to R): Head Coach Dan Salmon, Volunteer Coach Trevor Salmon, Hayden Byma, Lewis Goff, Enzo Stabile, Liam Jeevar, Carter Beres, Nick Lindberg, Ben Gostomski, Zane Phillips, Owen Goymerac, Connor Johnson, Brett Wittler, John Weber, Assistant Coach Collin Lake.
Not Pictured: Ethan Sandstrom
Girls Cross Country Runs Past The Competition To Win 2020 GNC Championship

Girls Cross Country Runs Past The Competition To Win 2020 GNC Championship

The MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Great Northern Conference Championships on Thursday afternoon at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.

Girls Team Scores (click here for PDF):

  1. Marquette – 27
  2. Kingsford – 65
  3. Menominee – 71
  4. Gladstone – 72
  5. Escanaba– No Team Score

Top 15 Finishers:

  1. Olivia Moffitt – Marquette – 21:11
  2. Sarah Kulas – Kingsford – 21:29
  3. Hayden Buck – Menominee – 21:52
  4. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:57
  5. Lillian Weycher – Marquette – 22:18
  6. Guinn Wuorinen – Marquette – 22:21
  7. Anna Grzelak – Marquette – 22:41
  8. Jordann Stephenson – Marquette – 22:45
  9. Ella Whalen – Marquette – 22:50
  10. Morgan Makosky – Escanaba – 22:54
  11. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 22:56
  12. Samantha Strasler – Gladstone – 23:01
  13. Elodie Mahlerbe – Marquette – 23:15
  14. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba – 23:23
  15. Kayla Farnes – Gladstone – 23:59

Full Girls Varsity Race Results available at this link.

In the Girls Junior Varsity Race, Marquette’s Addie Ollila took first place with a time of 23:57.  Click here for full results from the Girls Junior Varsity Race.

Boys Cross Country Dominates At Gladstone Barnyard Invitational

Boys Cross Country Dominates At Gladstone Barnyard Invitational

The MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams traveled to Gladstone on Monday afternoon to compete in the Gladstone Barnyard Invitational.

Boys Team Scores (click here for PDF):

  1. Marquette – 21
  2. Gladstone – 47
  3. Menominee – 105
  4. Rapid River – 143
  5. Munising – 143
  6. Stephenson – 146
  7. Norway – 178
  8. Manistique – 188
  9. North Central – 223
  10. Kingsford – No Team Score

Top 15 Finishers:

  1. Carson Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:25
  2. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 17:30
  3. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 17:46
  4. Lincoln Sager – Marquette – 17:59
  5. Giovanni Mathews – Gladstone – 18:11
  6. Colin Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 18:37
  7. Cully Papin – Marquette – 18:39
  8. Ismael Hernandez – Rapid River – 18:40
  9. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 18:41
  10. Lucas Hughes – Gladstone – 18:47
  11. Peyton Osborne – Marquette – 19:02
  12. Blake Krouth – Gladstone – 19:12
  13. Nick Singer – Munising – 19:31
  14. Landen Clausen – Menominee – 19:33
  15. Nick Sandahl – Menominee – 19:50

Full Boys Varsity Race Results available at this link.

In the Boys Junior Varsity Race, Marquette’s Cadin Cahill took first place with a time of 19:11.  Click here for full results from the Boys Junior Varsity Race.

Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

On Monday, the MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team competed in the Division 1 U.P. Finals Meet.  The event was hosted by Negaunee High School.

Team Scores:

 1S2S3S4S1D2D3D4DTOTAL
Negaunee2233333221
Menominee3311122114
Westwood1002211310
Marquette112111018
Gladstone000000101
Escanaba000000000
Kingsford000000000

Final Results (By Bracket):

MSHS Participants:

  • 1 Singles – Campbell Kallio
  • 2 Singles – Haddie Ketzenberger
  • 3 Singles – Ruth Hummell
  • 4 Singles – Julianna Golisek
  • 1 Doubles Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom
  • 2 DoublesAlyson LaBelle – Hannah Young
  • 3 DoublesEliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller
  • 4 DoublesNistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila
Dance Team Tryouts To Be Held August 10-12

Dance Team Tryouts To Be Held August 10-12

MSHS Dance Team tryouts for the 2020-21 season will be held August 10-12 from 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. on the MSHS Football Field.

Please note that all participating student-athletes must wear a mask to arrive at the facility and go through the pre-screening process.  Once through the pre-screening process and socially distanced, student-athletes will be permitted to remove their masks prior to the start of activity.  In addition, student-athletes will want to bring their own water for use during activity.

Students must have a valid physical form on file in order to participate.  If using a valid physical form from the 2019-20 academic year, students must submit the MHSAA Sports Health Questionnaire.  An explanation of the physical exam requirement for the 2020-21 academic year can be found at this link.

Tryout Dates and Times:

  • Monday, August 10 – 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, August 11 – 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, August 12 (Final Assessments) – dancers will have an assigned time between 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Click Here for Tryout Flyer

Questions regarding tryouts can be directed to Alicia Beauchamp, Dance Team Head Coach, at abeauchamp@gmail.com.