Varsity Boys Soccer Caps Undefeated Season By Claiming 13th Straight U.P. Championship

Varsity Boys Soccer Caps Undefeated Season By Claiming 13th Straight U.P. Championship

Varsity Boys Soccer (9-0-1)

Marquette 7, Houghton 0

 Marquette’s Evan Sysko (14 pink) dribbles the ball up the field vs. Houghton.

On Saturday (10/17/20), Marquette faced Houghton in the only game of the U.P. Championships.  Kingsford and Iron Mountain were unable to participate in the event as a result of the switch to virtual learning for schools in Dickinson County.  The game was played on a frost covered field in the snow in Marquette.

Senior Connor Johnson got the scoring started with an assist credited to junior Nick Lindberg.  Sophomore Max Dawson scored the first of his three goals off an assist from sophomore Nick Asmus.  First half scoring then wrapped up with a goal from Lindberg which was assisted by Johnson.  Senior Liam Jeevar faced two shots in net.

In the second half, Marquette continued rolling with another Max Dawson goal assisted by Asmus.  Sophomore Ezra Pikard scored an unassisted goal from a corner kick to make it 5-0.  The sixth goal came from Johnson assisted by Dawson and then Dawson finished the scoring with an assist going to junior Zane Phillips.  Jeevar faced one shot in net in the second half.

The win capped an undefeated season for MSHS, which went 9-0-1 and outscored their opponents 63-4 during the campaign.  The win marks the 13th straight U.P. Championship for Marquette.

From Head Coach Dan Salmon:

“We build our team around our defense and our primary goal is to not get scored on. With that in place and working, the offense came to life and put a lot of goals in this year. It made for a great winning combination and it shows.  With the uncertain season as it unfolded and games being canceled, we were just happy to make it to the end as a healthy group and still be playing games“

Front Row (L to R): Axel Vermaat, Nick Asmus, Evan Sysko, Camden Larson, Ezra Pickard, Michael Poggi, Max Dawson, Harrison Anthos, Assistant Coach Paul Lagrou.
Back Row (L to R): Head Coach Dan Salmon, Volunteer Coach Trevor Salmon, Hayden Byma, Lewis Goff, Enzo Stabile, Liam Jeevar, Carter Beres, Nick Lindberg, Ben Gostomski, Zane Phillips, Owen Goymerac, Connor Johnson, Brett Wittler, John Weber, Assistant Coach Collin Lake.
Not Pictured: Ethan Sandstrom
Girls Cross Country Runs Past The Competition To Win 2020 GNC Championship

Girls Cross Country Runs Past The Competition To Win 2020 GNC Championship

The MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Great Northern Conference Championships on Thursday afternoon at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.

Girls Team Scores (click here for PDF):

  1. Marquette – 27
  2. Kingsford – 65
  3. Menominee – 71
  4. Gladstone – 72
  5. Escanaba– No Team Score

Top 15 Finishers:

  1. Olivia Moffitt – Marquette – 21:11
  2. Sarah Kulas – Kingsford – 21:29
  3. Hayden Buck – Menominee – 21:52
  4. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:57
  5. Lillian Weycher – Marquette – 22:18
  6. Guinn Wuorinen – Marquette – 22:21
  7. Anna Grzelak – Marquette – 22:41
  8. Jordann Stephenson – Marquette – 22:45
  9. Ella Whalen – Marquette – 22:50
  10. Morgan Makosky – Escanaba – 22:54
  11. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 22:56
  12. Samantha Strasler – Gladstone – 23:01
  13. Elodie Mahlerbe – Marquette – 23:15
  14. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba – 23:23
  15. Kayla Farnes – Gladstone – 23:59

Full Girls Varsity Race Results available at this link.

In the Girls Junior Varsity Race, Marquette’s Addie Ollila took first place with a time of 23:57.  Click here for full results from the Girls Junior Varsity Race.

Boys Cross Country Dominates At Gladstone Barnyard Invitational

Boys Cross Country Dominates At Gladstone Barnyard Invitational

The MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams traveled to Gladstone on Monday afternoon to compete in the Gladstone Barnyard Invitational.

Boys Team Scores (click here for PDF):

  1. Marquette – 21
  2. Gladstone – 47
  3. Menominee – 105
  4. Rapid River – 143
  5. Munising – 143
  6. Stephenson – 146
  7. Norway – 178
  8. Manistique – 188
  9. North Central – 223
  10. Kingsford – No Team Score

Top 15 Finishers:

  1. Carson Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:25
  2. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 17:30
  3. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 17:46
  4. Lincoln Sager – Marquette – 17:59
  5. Giovanni Mathews – Gladstone – 18:11
  6. Colin Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 18:37
  7. Cully Papin – Marquette – 18:39
  8. Ismael Hernandez – Rapid River – 18:40
  9. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 18:41
  10. Lucas Hughes – Gladstone – 18:47
  11. Peyton Osborne – Marquette – 19:02
  12. Blake Krouth – Gladstone – 19:12
  13. Nick Singer – Munising – 19:31
  14. Landen Clausen – Menominee – 19:33
  15. Nick Sandahl – Menominee – 19:50

Full Boys Varsity Race Results available at this link.

In the Boys Junior Varsity Race, Marquette’s Cadin Cahill took first place with a time of 19:11.  Click here for full results from the Boys Junior Varsity Race.

Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

On Monday, the MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team competed in the Division 1 U.P. Finals Meet.  The event was hosted by Negaunee High School.

Team Scores:

 1S2S3S4S1D2D3D4DTOTAL
Negaunee2233333221
Menominee3311122114
Westwood1002211310
Marquette112111018
Gladstone000000101
Escanaba000000000
Kingsford000000000

Final Results (By Bracket):

MSHS Participants:

  • 1 Singles – Campbell Kallio
  • 2 Singles – Haddie Ketzenberger
  • 3 Singles – Ruth Hummell
  • 4 Singles – Julianna Golisek
  • 1 Doubles Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom
  • 2 DoublesAlyson LaBelle – Hannah Young
  • 3 DoublesEliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller
  • 4 DoublesNistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila
Dance Team Tryouts To Be Held August 10-12

Dance Team Tryouts To Be Held August 10-12

MSHS Dance Team tryouts for the 2020-21 season will be held August 10-12 from 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. on the MSHS Football Field.

Please note that all participating student-athletes must wear a mask to arrive at the facility and go through the pre-screening process.  Once through the pre-screening process and socially distanced, student-athletes will be permitted to remove their masks prior to the start of activity.  In addition, student-athletes will want to bring their own water for use during activity.

Students must have a valid physical form on file in order to participate.  If using a valid physical form from the 2019-20 academic year, students must submit the MHSAA Sports Health Questionnaire.  An explanation of the physical exam requirement for the 2020-21 academic year can be found at this link.

Tryout Dates and Times:

  • Monday, August 10 – 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, August 11 – 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, August 12 (Final Assessments) – dancers will have an assigned time between 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Click Here for Tryout Flyer

Questions regarding tryouts can be directed to Alicia Beauchamp, Dance Team Head Coach, at abeauchamp@gmail.com.

2020 Fall Sports Return to Activity Plan Released; Season Start Dates Established

2020 Fall Sports Return to Activity Plan Released; Season Start Dates Established

The MSHS Athletic Department, with collaboration from the Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA), has released its Return to Activity Plan for the 2020 Fall Sports Season.  The plan includes details on the protocol for suspected/confirmed cases of COVID-19, precautionary measures for practices/competitions, required training for coaches and athletics staff, as well as established start dates for the fall sports seasons.

Also included in the Return to Activity Plan is that MSHS athletics teams will be altering its competition schedules for the Fall 2020 regular season to only compete against schools residing in the Upper Peninsula.  This change in scheduling is based on the safety of the individuals involved and our ability to minimize the risk of exposing our constituents (students, staff, fans, etc.) to COVID-19.  A decision on post-season competition will be made at a later date when more information on the potential risk of COVID-19 exposure at those events is known.

While procedures and guidelines will continue to evolve, the Return to Activity Plan represents a sound starting point to resume extracurricular activity in the safest manner possible and assist MAPS as plans to return to school continue to be formed.

Fall Sports Overview:

SportFirst Practice DateFirst Competition Date
Cheer (Fall Sideline)August 10N/A
Cross CountryAugust 12August 21
Dance TeamAugust 10N/A
FootballAugust 10 - helmets only; August 17 - full equipmentAugust 27 (unless notified of altered timeline)
Boys SoccerAugust 12August 24 (unless notified of altered timeline)
Girls TennisAugust 12August 19
VolleyballAugust 12August 24 (unless notified of altered timeline)

Resources for the 2020 Fall Sports Season:

Boys Track Sign up 3-2-20

Boys Track Sign up 3-2-20

Boys Track:
Coach Detmers will be in the gym hallway during both lunches for boys interested in participating in Track to sign up.  There will be a meeting for athletes and parents after school on Monday, March 9th in the Little Theatre.
Spring Sports Registration

Spring Sports Registration

Spring Sports
Registration for spring sports has begun!  You may register for Golf, Boys Tennis, Track, Girls Soccer, Girls Softball and Boys Baseball at hspaytoplay.com.  Please sign up for a sport in the Athletic office and pick up an athletic packet for registration materials.  Students who are eligible for Free/Reduced lunch may be eligible for a fee waiver but need to fill out a Fee Waiver Request form.  All forms necessary for registration are in the athletic packets or available online.  For more information, go to mqtredmen.com or contact the athletic office.  Remember, you must have a current sports physical (dated on or after 4-15-19) on file to try out or practice.
Wrestling Takes Second at U.P. Championships

Wrestling Takes Second at U.P. Championships

The MSHS Wrestling Team again played host to the U.P. Championships on Saturday (1/25/20).  With 17 total teams competing in the meet, Marquette had an impressive outing with 10 total medalists on the day and four student-athletes qualifying for the event finals that took place on Saturday evening.

Top 10 Team Scores:

  1. Escanaba – 209.0
  2. Marquette – 179.0
  3. Gladstone – 156.5
  4. Iron Mountain – 110.0
  5. Negaunee – 101.0
  6. Westwood – 98.0
  7. Newberry – 96.5
  8. Kingsford – 89.0
  9. Ishpeming – 87.5
  10. Rudyard – 85.0

Individual Medalists:

  • Joe Lagrou – U.P. Champion, 1st Place (119)
  • Payton Holmstrom – 2nd Place (112)
  • Wyatt Kuhlman – 2nd Place (140)
  • Chris Ricker – 2nd Place (285)
  • Lars Anderson – 4th Place (103)
  • Brendon Bell – 5th Place (215)
  • Shawn Mahan – 5th Place (189)
  • Griffin Moore – 5th Place (145)
  • Luke Mead – 6th Place (135)
  • Desmond Mullen – 6th Place (152)

The team will be back in action next weekend (January 31-February 1), when they travel to Gaylord to participate in the Northern Michigan Championships.