Girls Track & Field Takes First Place At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals; 400 Meter Relay Team Sets New Meet Record

Girls Track & Field Takes First Place At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals; 400 Meter Relay Team Sets New Meet Record

Earlier today (6/5/21), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team capped its perfect season by capturing first place at the 2021 U.P. Division 1 Track & Field Finals that were hosted by Kingsford High School.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 120
  2. Sault Ste. Marie – 94
  3. Menominee – 71
  4. Houghton – 67
  5. Escanaba – 51
  6. Gladstone – 36
  7. Westwood – 26
  8. Calumet – 21
  9. Negaunee – 21
  10. Kingsford – 17
  11. Manistique – 3

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Abigail Harma, Olivia Moffitt, Ella Whelan, Courtney Larson (4th Place; 10:38.77)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 12.79), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 13.10)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Clarissa Remillard, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 1:47.14)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (2nd Place; 5:34.59)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Julia Ott, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 50.11) – NEW U.P. DIVISION 1 FINALS RECORD
  • 400 Meter Run – Clarissa Remillard (4th Place; 1:03.41)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (4th Place; 51.12)
  • 800 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (4th Place; 2:37.55)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 26.58), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 26.60)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (1st Place; 12:00.03)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Brooklyn Michelin, Courtney Larson, Clarissa Remillard (4th Place; 4:28.31)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (1st Place; 5’0″)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (1st Place; 10’1″)
  • Long Jump – Maria Millado (3rd Place; 15’4.25″)

Full results from the 2021 Division 1 Girls U.P. Finals can be found at this link.

Event Information for 6/5/21 U.P. Track & Field Finals at Kingsford

Event Information for 6/5/21 U.P. Track & Field Finals at Kingsford

Location:

  • Kingsford High School (431 Hamilton Ave.; Kingsford, MI 49802)

Start Time:

  • 10:00 a.m. EST (9:00 a.m. CST) start time for both field and running events.

Tickets:

  • All tickets must be purchased online through GoFan, the MHSAA’s official digital ticketing partner, at this link.Β  Tickets are $8.00 each (plus online service fee).

Live Video Stream:

  • The meet may be viewed live on the NFHS Network at this link.Β  Subscriptions are $10.99/month or $69.99/year.

Heat Sheets:

Live Results:

  • Live results from the meet are available through the Superior Timing website at this link.
Girls Track & Field Wins 2021 GNC Championship

Girls Track & Field Wins 2021 GNC Championship

Yesterday (5/27/21), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team claimed first place at the Great Northern Conference (GNC) Championships that were hosted by Gladstone High School.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 127
  2. Escanaba – 91.5
  3. Menominee – 78
  4. Gladstone – 45.5
  5. Kingsford – 11Β 

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Abigail Harma, Olivia Moffitt, Ella Whalen, Courtney LarsonΒ (2nd Place; 11:15.88)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles – Haddie Ketzenberger (3rd Place; 18.18)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 12.93), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 13.35)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Clarissa Remillard, Baux TruckeyΒ (1st Place; 1:53.10)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Abigail Harma (2nd Place; 6:10.06)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Julia Ott, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 52.50)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (2nd Place; 52.50)
  • 800 Meter Run – Colin Vanderschaaf (2nd Place; 2:02.49), Cully Papin (3rd Place; 2:10.18)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 27.11), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 28.18)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (1st Place; 12:11.30), Lillian Weycker (2nd Place; 13:44.76), Elodie Malherbe (3rd Place; 13:54.38)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (3rd Place; 4’11”)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (1st Place; 8’6″)
  • Long Jump – Maria Millado (3rd Place; 15’5.75″)
  • Shot Put – Cora Anderson (3rd Place; 27’5″)
  • Discus Throw – Cora Anderson (2nd Place; 84’7″)

Full results from the meet can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

Girls Track & Field Wins MHSAA Division 1 Regional Championship

Girls Track & Field Wins MHSAA Division 1 Regional Championship

Yesterday (5/20/21), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team served as host to the MHSAA Division 1 Regional Championships.Β  The top four competitors and relay teams in each event qualified for the MHSAA U.P. Finals that will be held at Kingsford High School on Saturday, June 5.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 57
  2. Sault Ste. Marie – 51
  3. Menominee – 36
  4. Escanaba – 25
  5. Gladstone – 13
  6. Manistique – 5

Top Performers & U.P. Finals Qualifiers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Abigail Harma, Olivia Moffitt, Ella Whalen, Courtney LarsonΒ (3rd Place; 10:58.00)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Haddie Ketzenberger (4th Place; 18.44)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 13.44), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 13.70)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Clarissa Remillard, Baux Truckey; 1:49.87)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (1st Place; 5:45.51)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Julia Ott, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 51.48)
  • 400 Meter Run – Clarissa Remillard (4th Place; 1:04.35)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (3rd Place; 51.74)
  • 800 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (4th Place; 2:38.59)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 27.56), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 27.77)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (1st Place; 12:44.67), Lillian Weycker (3rd Place; 13:38.55)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Brooklyn Michelin, Courtney Larson, Clarissa RemillardΒ (4th Place; 4:28.09)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (1st Place; 4’11”)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (2nd Place; 9’0″)
  • Long Jump – Maria Millado (3rd Place; 16’0″)

Full results from the meet can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

Girls Track & Field Claims Team Championship At Marquette County Meet

Girls Track & Field Claims Team Championship At Marquette County Meet

Yesterday (5/17/21), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team hosted the Marquette County Meet.Β  The team continued to show improvement among performers in various events as they came away with a 23 point victory.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 116
  2. Negaunee – 93
  3. Westwood – 65
  4. Ishpeming – 42
  5. Gwinn – 12
  6. Republic-Michigamme – 9

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Olivia Moffitt, Ella Whalen, Courtney Larson, Guinn WuorinenΒ (1st Place; 10:55.42)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 13.10), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 13.22)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Clarissa Remillard, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 1:49.21)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (2nd Place; 5:55.05)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Julia Ott, Maria Millado, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 51.30)
  • 400 Meter Run – Clarissa Remillard (1st Place; 1:03.81)Β 
  • 800 Meter Run – Abigail Harma (3rd Place; 2:45.66)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 26.89), Clarissa Remillard (2nd Place; 28.85)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (3rd Place; 13:11.15)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Brooklyn Michelin, Courtney Larson, Guinn Wuorinen, Clarissa RemillardΒ (2nd Place; 4:31.54)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (1st Place; 4’10”)
  • Long Jump – Maria Millado (3rd Place; 15’3″)
  • Discus Throw – Cora Anderson (2nd Place; 87’1β€³)

Full results from the meet can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The team will next be in action on Thursday, May 20, when they host the MHSAA Division 1 Regional Meet.Β  Field events will begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events to follow at 3:45 p.m.Β Β Tickets for the event must be purchased online at this link.

Video Stream Information for 5/17/21 Marquette County Track Meet

Video Stream Information for 5/17/21 Marquette County Track Meet

Today’s Marquette County Track Meet (3:30 p.m. field events start; 3:45 p.m. running events start) can be viewed on live video stream through these means:

NFHS Network:

A subscription to the NFHS Network is required to watch the live stream of MHSAA athletic events. To subscribe, visit our home page on the NFHS Network (https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/schools/marquette-senior-high-school-marquette-mi) orΒ www.tinyurl.com/REDspn.

Then, click β€œSubscribe” in the upper right hand corner and indicate that you support Marquette Senior High School. When you support us, we receive a share of the revenue.

Subscriptions are $10.99/month or $69.99/year.Β  With each account, three computers may log on to the live stream concurrently.

Live results from the meet will be available through the Superior Timing website at www.superiortiming.com.

Girls Track & Field Takes Team Title At Negaunee Lions Invitational

Girls Track & Field Takes Team Title At Negaunee Lions Invitational

The MSHS Girls Track & Field team traveled to Negaunee last Friday (May 14) to compete, along with eight other schools, in the Negaunee Lions Invitational.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 86
  2. Negaunee – 80
  3. Escanaba – 78
  4. Gladstone – 38
  5. Westwood – 26
  6. Kingsford – 18
  7. L’Anse – 14
  8. Ishpeming – 9
  9. Gwinn – 4

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Abigail Harma, Olivia Moffitt, Courtney Larson (2nd Place; 11:02.87)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles – Haddie Ketzenberger (5th Place; 18.80)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 12.82)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Brooklyn Michelin, Clarissa Remillard, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 1:52.84)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (2nd Place; 5:50.31)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Clarissa Remillard, Julia Ott, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 52.37)
  • 400 Meter Run – Clarissa Remillard (5th Place; 1:05.58)
  • 800 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (3rd Place; 2:38.44)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 26.96)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (1st Place; 12:46.63), Lillian Weycker (4th Place; 13:31.14)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (1st Place; 4’11”)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (1st Place; 8’6″), Haddie Ketzenberger (3rd Place; 7’0″)
  • Long Jump – Haddie Ketzenberger (5th Place; 14’7″)
  • Shot Put – Cora Anderson (5th Place; 28’2″)
  • Discus Throw – Cora Anderson (4th Place; 81’10”)

The team will next be in action later today (May 17) when they host the Marquette County Meet.Β  Field events will begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events to follow at 3:45 p.m.

Girls Track & Field Takes First at Five-Team Meet in Negaunee

Girls Track & Field Takes First at Five-Team Meet in Negaunee

The MSHS Girls Track & Field team traveled to Negaunee on Tuesday (May 4) to compete in a five team meet hosted by Negaunee High School.Β  Other participating schools included Gladstone, Houghton, Iron Mountain and Negaunee.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 119
  2. Negaunee – 82
  3. Houghton – 65
  4. Gladstone – 60
  5. Iron Mountain – 25

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Courtney Larson, Brooklyn Michelin, Olivia Moffitt (1st Place; 11:00.99)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (2nd Place; 19.34), Haddie Ketzenberger (3rd Place; 19.41), Halle Graves (5th Place; 20.49)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 13.10), Julia Ott (5th Place; 14.12)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Brooklyn Michelin, Ava Jones, Baux Truckey, Julie Ott (1st Place; 1:57.88)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (1st Place; 5:50.16), Olivia Moffitt (3rd Place; 5:56.06)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Baux Truckey, Julia Ott, Ava Jones, Mikala Quigley (1st Place; 55.84)
  • 400 Meter Run – Brooklyn Michelin (1st Place; 1:11.09), Anna Grzelak (3rd Place; 1:15.37)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Halle Graves (4th Place; 57.69), Kaleah Puskala (5th Place; 57.91)
  • 800 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (3rd Place; 2:55.75)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 27.05)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (1st Place; 12:54.94)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Brooklyn Michelin, Anna Grzelak, Courtney Larson, Guinn WuorinenΒ (1st Place; 4:53.21)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (1st Place; 4’9β€³)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (1st Place; 9’0β€³), Haddie Ketzenberger (3rd Place; 7’0″)

The team will next be in action when they travel to Escanaba High School on Friday, May 7, for a meet beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Track & Field Claims Top Spot at Manistique Kiwanis Invitational

Girls Track & Field Claims Top Spot at Manistique Kiwanis Invitational

The MSHS Girls Track & Field team traveled to Manistique on Friday (April 30) to compete, along with seven other U.P. schools at the Manistique Kiwanis Invitational.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 166
  2. Escanaba – 121
  3. Manistique – 82
  4. Pickford – 75
  5. St. Ignace – 30
  6. Gwinn – 20
  7. Munising – 17
  8. Newberry – 8

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Courtney Larson, Abigail Harma, Ella Whalen (1st Place; 11:24)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (1st Place; 18.84), Haddie Ketzenberger (3rd Place; 19.03)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 12.71), Sahara Schwenn (2nd Place; 13.46)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Brooklyn Michelin, Baux Truckey, Julia Ott (1st Place; 1:59.18)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (1st Place; 6:13), Abigail Harma (5th Place; 6:30)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Julia Ott, Baux Truckey, Isabella Pabian (1st Place; 56.30)
  • 400 Meter Run – Brooklyn Michelin (3rd Place; 1:10.04)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (2nd Place; 55.00), Haddie Ketzenberger (4th Place; 58.50)
  • 800 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (1st Place; 2:47.20), Abigail Harma (4th Place; 2:56.79), Ella Whalen (5th Place; 2:58.25)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 26.82)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Elodie Malherbe (2nd Place; 14:26.08)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Brooklyn Michelin, Guinn Wuorinen, Courtney Larson, Abigail Harma (3rd Place; 4:56.73)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (2nd Place; 4’6″), Anna Grzelak (3rd Place; 4’6″)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (1st Place; 9’0″), Haddie Ketzenberger (2nd Place; 6’6″)

Click hereΒ for full meet results.

The team will next be in action when they travel to Negaunee High School on Tuesday, May 4, for a meet beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Track & Field Begins 2021 Season With Tri-Meet Win Over Houghton and Negaunee

Girls Track & Field Begins 2021 Season With Tri-Meet Win Over Houghton and Negaunee

The MSHS Girls Track & Field team had its first meet of the 2021 season yesterday (April 22) when they hosted Houghton and Negaunee in a triangular meet.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 71
  2. Negaunee – 53
  3. Houghton – 51

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Abigail Harma, Olivia Moffitt, Courtney Larson (2nd Place)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (1st Place), Haddie Ketzenberger (2nd Place), Halle Graves (4th Place)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place), Clarissa Remillard (2nd Place), Ava Jones (4th Place)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, McKayla Quigley, Baux Truckey, Maria Millado (1st Place)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (1st Place)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Clarissa Remillard, McKayla Quigley, Baux Truckey, Maria Millado (1st Place)
  • 400 Meter Run – Brooklyn Michelin (2nd Place)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (2nd Place), Haddie Ketzenberger (3rd Place)
  • 800 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (2nd Place)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (2nd Place), Elodie Malherbe (4th Place)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Courtney Larson, Brooklyn Michelin, Clarissa Remillard (4th Place)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (1st Place), Haddie Ketzenberger (4th Place)
  • Long Jump – Maria Millado (2nd Place), Ellasyn Jones (4th Place)

Click hereΒ for full meet results.

The team will next be in action when they travel to Manistique High School on Friday, April 30, for a meet beginning at 4:00 p.m.