All-U.P. Division 1 Girls Tennis Awards Announced; Seven Honored From MSHS

All-U.P. Division 1 Girls Tennis Awards Announced; Seven Honored From MSHS

The All-U.P. Division 1 Girls Tennis postseason awards were announced today (10/13/20) and MSHS had seven of its girls tennis student-athletes receive honors.

Marquette’s 1 Singles student-athlete Campbell Kallio was honored with All-U.P. First Team Singles accolades.Β  The MSHS 1 Doubles tandem of Zoey Brian and Breanne Sandstrom were named All-U.P. First Team Doubles.

In addition, Haddie Ketzenberger, Ruth Hummell, Alyson LaBelle and Hannah Young were all selected as All-U.P. Honorable Mention.

Below is the complete list of post-season honors for the 2020 U.P. Division 1 girls tennis season:

Team of the Year:

  • Negaunee

U.P. Player of the Year:

  • Jenna Nolde, Menominee

All-UP First Team Singles:

  • Campbell Kallio, Marquette
  • Lilly Nelson, Negaunee
  • Jillian Skewis, Negaunee
  • Lexi Mason, Negaunee
  • Jenna Nolde, Menominee
  • Josie Hofer, Menominee
  • Jacey Moreau, Escanaba
  • Jenna Wealton, Westwood

All-UP Honorable Mention Singles:

  • Haddie Ketzenberger, Marquette
  • Ruth Hummell, Marquette
  • Annika Tervo, Negaunee
  • Sophia Derkos, Escanaba
  • Jillian Koski, Westwood

All-UP First Team Doubles:

  • Zoey Brian / Breanne Sandstrom, Marquette
  • Morgan Carlson / Katelyn Lammi, Negaunee
  • Abbie Anglehart / Meghan Francour, Menominee
  • Natalie Prophet / Ellie Miller, Westwood
  • Madi Mishica / Erica Moore, Escanaba
  • Marnnea LaFave / Emma Delaire, Gladstone

All-UP Honorable Mention Doubles:

  • Alyson LaBelle / Hannah Young, Marquette
  • Gracie Wickham / Abby Hill, Escanaba
  • Tianna Williams / Shayla Williams, Negaunee
  • Avery Mariuzza / Emily Nelson , Westwood
  • Emma Anderson / Rylee Doyle, Menominee
Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

On Monday, the MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team competed in the Division 1 U.P. Finals Meet.Β  The event was hosted by Negaunee High School.

Team Scores:

 1S2S3S4S1D2D3D4DTOTAL
Negaunee2233333221
Menominee3311122114
Westwood1002211310
Marquette112111018
Gladstone000000101
Escanaba000000000
Kingsford000000000

Final Results (By Bracket):

MSHS Participants:

  • 1 Singles – Campbell Kallio
  • 2 Singles – Haddie Ketzenberger
  • 3 Singles – Ruth Hummell
  • 4 Singles – Julianna Golisek
  • 1 Doubles Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom
  • 2 DoublesAlyson LaBelle – Hannah Young
  • 3 DoublesEliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller
  • 4 DoublesNistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila
Varsity Girls Tennis Sweeps Ishpeming 8-0

Varsity Girls Tennis Sweeps Ishpeming 8-0

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (7-4-1; 5-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 8, ISHPEMING 0

Singles

No. 1 – Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE def. Ella Luke, ISHPEMING, 6-1, 6-0;

No. 2 – Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE def. Isabel Luke, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 3 – Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE def. Maia Hemmila, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Lilly Swanson, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles

No. 1 – Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE def. Jocelynn Nyman – Ella DeMarois, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 2 – Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE def. Emily Vial – Ashley Stille, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Emily DeMarois – Cara Schaffer, ISHPEMING, 6-1, 6-0;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE def. Addison Morton – Jenna Maki, ISHPEMING, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3;

Varsity Girls Tennis Drops Close Match At Westwood

Varsity Girls Tennis Drops Close Match At Westwood

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (6-4-1; 5-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 3, WESTWOOD 5

Singles

No. 1 – Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE def. Jenna Wealton, WESTWOOD, 6-3, 6-2;

No. 2 – Jillian Koski, WESTWOOD def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 6-7, 7-5, 6-3;

No. 3 – Lindsay Williams, WESTWOOD def. Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE, 6-4, 6-1;

No. 4 – Mallory Leece, WESTWOOD def. Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE, 7-5, 6-4;

Doubles

No. 1 – Ellie Miller – Natalie Prophet, WESTWOOD def. Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE, 6-2, 6-4;

No. 2 – Avery Mariuzza – Allison Korpi, WESTWOOD def. Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE, 6-3, 6-2;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Natalie Blanck – Kalle Keranen, WESTWOOD, 7-5, 6-2;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE def. Lydia Fraser – Laci Moffatt, WESTWOOD, 6-2, 6-4;

MSHS School Spirit Face Masks for Sale

MSHS School Spirit Face Masks for Sale

Show your school spirit at upcoming home athletics events by purchasing an MSHS face mask with the Marquette “Block M” logo on it!

Masks are available for $10/mask and come in both black and red (see picture below).Β  Material is a breathable 100% polyester with sublimated logo and elastic ear straps (one size fits all).

All proceeds to go benefit MSHS boys and girls athletics teams.

To purchase, contact the MSHS Athletics Department at atiseo@mapsnet.org or 906-225-5362.

Varsity Girls Tennis Gets Back On Track With 7-1 Win At Escanaba

Varsity Girls Tennis Gets Back On Track With 7-1 Win At Escanaba

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (6-3-1; 5-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 7, ESCANABA 1

Singles

No. 1 – Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE def. Jacey Moreau, ESCANABA, 6-3, 6-1;

No. 2 – Sophia Derkes, ESCANABA def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 7-6, 3-6, 7-5;

No. 3 – Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE def. Ukiah Penegor, ESCANABA, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Amanda Beem, ESCANABA, 6-2, 6-3;

Doubles

No. 1 – Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE def. Erica Moore – Madi Mishica, ESCANABA, 6-2, 6-2;

No. 2 – Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE def. Gracie Wickham – Abby Hill, ESCANABA, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Litia Hughes – Leslie Purcell, ESCANABA, 6-2, 6-3;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE def, Emily Moore – Carsyn Segorski, ESCANABA, 6-0, 6-2;

Varsity Girls Tennis Defeated By Negaunee

Varsity Girls Tennis Defeated By Negaunee

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (5-3-1; 4-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 0, NEGAUNEE 8

Singles

No. 1 – Lilly Nelson, NEGAUNEE def. Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE, 4-6, 7-5, 6-0;

No. 2 – Jillian Skewis, NEGAUNEE def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 3 – Lexi Mason, NEGAUNEE def. Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 4 – Annika Tervo, NEGAUNEE def. Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE, 6-2, 6-0;

Doubles

No. 1 – Morgan Carlson – Katelyn Lammi, NEGAUNEE def. Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE, 7-5, 6-1;

No. 2 – Shayla Williams – Tianna Williams, NEGAUNEE def. Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 6-4;

No. 3 – Madi Austin – Emma Miller, NEGAUNEE def. Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 7-5;

No. 4 – Daylyn Drew – Faith Mager, NEGAUNEE def. Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE, 7-6, 1-6, 6-3;

Varsity Girls Tennis Falls At Menominee 7-1

Varsity Girls Tennis Falls At Menominee 7-1

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (5-1-1; 4-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 1, MENOMINEE 7

Singles

No. 1 – Jenna Nolde, MENOMINEE def.Β Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE, 6-3, 6-3;

No. 2 – Josie Hofer, MENOMINEE def.Β Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1;

No. 3 – Erin Barrette, MENOMINEE def. Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Bella LaVia, MENOMINEE, 6-3, 6-0;

Doubles

No. 1 – AbbieΒ Anglehart – Meghan Francour, MENOMINEE def. Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE, 6-3, 6-3;

No. 2 – Emma Anderson – Rylee Doyle, MENOMINEE def. Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE, 6-2, 6-3;

No. 3 – Anna Nerat – Kennedy Olson, MENOMINEE def. Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE, 6-7, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 4 – Jada VanBeek – Mackenzie Wellner, MENOMINEE def. Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE, 7-5, 6-1;

Varsity Girls Tennis Bests Menominee 6-2

Varsity Girls Tennis Bests Menominee 6-2

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (5-0-1; 4-0-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 6, MENOMINEE 2

Singles

No. 1 – Jenna Nolde, MENOMINEE def. Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE, 6-1, 6-4;

No. 2 – Josie Hofer, MENOMINEE def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 7-6, 6-2;

No. 3 – Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE def. Erin Barrette, MENOMINEE, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Makenzie Wellner, MENOMINEE, 6-0, 6-1;

Doubles

No. 1 – Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE def. Emma Anderson – Rylee Doyle, MENOMINEE, 6-3, 6-3;

No. 2 – Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE def. Anna Nerat – Kennedy Olson, MENOMINEE, 6-4, 6-4;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Lola Miller – Mikayla Sinks, MENOMINEE, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Lindsey Lake, MARQUETTE def. Pearl Wellens – Raqul Betbyl, MENOMINEE, 6-0, 6-1;

Varsity Girls Tennis Cruises Past West Iron County 8-0

Varsity Girls Tennis Cruises Past West Iron County 8-0

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (4-0-1; 3-0-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 8, WEST IRON COUNTY 0

Singles

No. 1 – Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE def. Livea Mazurek, WEST IRON COUNTY, 6-3, 6-4;

No. 2 – Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE def. Kali Applin, WEST IRON COUNTY, 7-5, 7-6;

No. 3 – Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE def. Aurora Dahl WEST IRON COUNTY, 6-3, 7-6;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Brynlee Nodurft, WEST IRON COUNTY, 7-6, 6-2;

Doubles

No. 1 – Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE def. Tori Bociek – Madison Berutti, WEST IRON COUNTY, 7-5, 6-2;

No. 2 – Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE def. Katarina Hemeleski – Aubrey Bice, WEST IRON COUNTY, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Callista Bartolameolli – Hailee Bradshaw, WEST IRON COUNTY, 6-2, 6-0;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE def. Bailey Hoffart – Autumn Smith, WEST IRON COUNTY, 6-0, 6-1;