MSHS Athletics Now Accepting Applications for Girls Tennis Head Coach

MSHS Athletics Now Accepting Applications for Girls Tennis Head Coach

The MSHS Athletics Department is now accepting applications for the position of Girls Tennis Head Coach.  The job description for the role can be found at this link.

All interested candidates are required to submit the required materials through the MAPS Human Resources website (scroll down to “job opportunities” and click on link).  The deadline for applications is August 3, 2021.

Questions regarding the position can be directed to Alex Tiseo, MSHS Director of Athletics, at atiseo@mapsnet.org.

2021 Fall Sport Registration Information and Start Dates

2021 Fall Sport Registration Information and Start Dates

Fall Sport Registration Process

  1. The fall sports registration page is now active at this link.  All students participating in a fall sport will need to complete their registration before he/she is eligible to compete.  Through the registration page, parents will be able to take care of pay-to-play fees online.
  2. MHSAA Physical Forms are available both in the high school office and by clicking here.  A physical exam conducted on/after April 15, 2021 is required for all students participating in a fall sports.  Students will not be able to begin formal practice activity until this form has been submitted to the Athletics Office.

Fall Sport Start Date and Coach Contact Information

  • Cross Country
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9 
    • Offseason Training Opportunities (starting June 21):  Mondays-Fridays at 9:00 a.m.; 1809 W. Fair Avenue
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Cross Country
    • Coach ContactKyle Detmers; kdetmers906@gmail.com
  • Dance Team
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9 
    • Summer Practice Dates:  Mondays-Thursdays from 9:00-11:00 a.m. at MAHS
    • Coach Contact: Alicia Beauchamp; abeauchamp@gmail.com
  • Football
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9
    • Offseason Training Opportunities (starting June 14)Mondays (5:00-7:00 p.m.), Tuesdays (5:00-7:00 p.m.) and Thursdays (5:00-7:45 p.m.)
    • Facebook Page:  “2020 Marquette Redmen Football
    • Varsity Coach ContactEric Mason; ejmason7@yahoo.com
    • JV Coach ContactDemetrise Mullen; demullen@nmu.edu
    • Freshman Coach ContactJoe Levandoski; jlevandoski@mapsnet.org
  • Sideline Cheer
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9 
    • Offseason Training Opportunities:  June 14 (facility clean-up and equipment inventory); June 17 – 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Cheer
    • Coach Contact: Bridget Johnson; bridgetjjohnson@yahoo.com
  • Boys Soccer
    • Tryout DatesAugust 9-11 at the Kaufman Sports Complex
    • Offseason Training Opportunities: July 19, 22, 26, and 29 from 4:00-5:30 p.m. at the Kaufman Sports Complex
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Girls & Boys Soccer
    • Coach Contact:  Dan Salmon; yooperchzhed@gmail.com
  • Girls Tennis
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9
    • Offseason Training Opportunities:  TBD
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Girls Tennis
    • Coach ContactTBD
  • Volleyball
    • Tryout DatesAugust 9-11 at MSHS (Varsity – 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Freshman – 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.; JV – 12:00-2:00 p.m.)
    • Offseason Training Opportunities (starting June 14):  Tuesdays from 10:00-noon (10:30-noon for Freshman) and Fridays from 9:00-11:00 a.m.
    • Facebook Page:  “Marquette Redettes Volleyball
    • Varsity Coach ContactAnn Crandell-Williams; anncrand@gmail.com
    • JV Coach ContactTracy Hruska; articatz@aol.com
    • Freshman Coach ContactDawn Kruhak; dkruhak@mapsnet.org

2021-22 Handbook and Code of Conduct – click here to view

2021-22 Pay-to-Play Policy – click here to view

All-U.P. Division 1 Girls Tennis Awards Announced; Seven Honored From MSHS

All-U.P. Division 1 Girls Tennis Awards Announced; Seven Honored From MSHS

The All-U.P. Division 1 Girls Tennis postseason awards were announced today (10/13/20) and MSHS had seven of its girls tennis student-athletes receive honors.

Marquette’s 1 Singles student-athlete Campbell Kallio was honored with All-U.P. First Team Singles accolades.  The MSHS 1 Doubles tandem of Zoey Brian and Breanne Sandstrom were named All-U.P. First Team Doubles.

In addition, Haddie Ketzenberger, Ruth Hummell, Alyson LaBelle and Hannah Young were all selected as All-U.P. Honorable Mention.

Below is the complete list of post-season honors for the 2020 U.P. Division 1 girls tennis season:

Team of the Year:

  • Negaunee

U.P. Player of the Year:

  • Jenna Nolde, Menominee

All-UP First Team Singles:

  • Campbell Kallio, Marquette
  • Lilly Nelson, Negaunee
  • Jillian Skewis, Negaunee
  • Lexi Mason, Negaunee
  • Jenna Nolde, Menominee
  • Josie Hofer, Menominee
  • Jacey Moreau, Escanaba
  • Jenna Wealton, Westwood

All-UP Honorable Mention Singles:

  • Haddie Ketzenberger, Marquette
  • Ruth Hummell, Marquette
  • Annika Tervo, Negaunee
  • Sophia Derkos, Escanaba
  • Jillian Koski, Westwood

All-UP First Team Doubles:

  • Zoey Brian / Breanne Sandstrom, Marquette
  • Morgan Carlson / Katelyn Lammi, Negaunee
  • Abbie Anglehart / Meghan Francour, Menominee
  • Natalie Prophet / Ellie Miller, Westwood
  • Madi Mishica / Erica Moore, Escanaba
  • Marnnea LaFave / Emma Delaire, Gladstone

All-UP Honorable Mention Doubles:

  • Alyson LaBelle / Hannah Young, Marquette
  • Gracie Wickham / Abby Hill, Escanaba
  • Tianna Williams / Shayla Williams, Negaunee
  • Avery Mariuzza / Emily Nelson , Westwood
  • Emma Anderson / Rylee Doyle, Menominee
Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

Varsity Girls Tennis Finishes Fourth At U.P. Finals

On Monday, the MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team competed in the Division 1 U.P. Finals Meet.  The event was hosted by Negaunee High School.

Team Scores:

 1S2S3S4S1D2D3D4DTOTAL
Negaunee2233333221
Menominee3311122114
Westwood1002211310
Marquette112111018
Gladstone000000101
Escanaba000000000
Kingsford000000000

Final Results (By Bracket):

MSHS Participants:

  • 1 Singles – Campbell Kallio
  • 2 Singles – Haddie Ketzenberger
  • 3 Singles – Ruth Hummell
  • 4 Singles – Julianna Golisek
  • 1 Doubles Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom
  • 2 DoublesAlyson LaBelle – Hannah Young
  • 3 DoublesEliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller
  • 4 DoublesNistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila
Varsity Girls Tennis Sweeps Ishpeming 8-0

Varsity Girls Tennis Sweeps Ishpeming 8-0

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (7-4-1; 5-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 8, ISHPEMING 0

Singles

No. 1 – Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE def. Ella Luke, ISHPEMING, 6-1, 6-0;

No. 2 – Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE def. Isabel Luke, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 3 – Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE def. Maia Hemmila, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Lilly Swanson, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles

No. 1 – Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE def. Jocelynn Nyman – Ella DeMarois, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 2 – Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE def. Emily Vial – Ashley Stille, ISHPEMING, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Emily DeMarois – Cara Schaffer, ISHPEMING, 6-1, 6-0;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE def. Addison Morton – Jenna Maki, ISHPEMING, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3;

Varsity Girls Tennis Drops Close Match At Westwood

Varsity Girls Tennis Drops Close Match At Westwood

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (6-4-1; 5-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 3, WESTWOOD 5

Singles

No. 1 – Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE def. Jenna Wealton, WESTWOOD, 6-3, 6-2;

No. 2 – Jillian Koski, WESTWOOD def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 6-7, 7-5, 6-3;

No. 3 – Lindsay Williams, WESTWOOD def. Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE, 6-4, 6-1;

No. 4 – Mallory Leece, WESTWOOD def. Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE, 7-5, 6-4;

Doubles

No. 1 – Ellie Miller – Natalie Prophet, WESTWOOD def. Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE, 6-2, 6-4;

No. 2 – Avery Mariuzza – Allison Korpi, WESTWOOD def. Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE, 6-3, 6-2;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Natalie Blanck – Kalle Keranen, WESTWOOD, 7-5, 6-2;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE def. Lydia Fraser – Laci Moffatt, WESTWOOD, 6-2, 6-4;

MSHS School Spirit Face Masks for Sale

MSHS School Spirit Face Masks for Sale

Show your school spirit at upcoming home athletics events by purchasing an MSHS face mask with the Marquette “Block M” logo on it!

Masks are available for $10/mask and come in both black and red (see picture below).  Material is a breathable 100% polyester with sublimated logo and elastic ear straps (one size fits all).

All proceeds to go benefit MSHS boys and girls athletics teams.

To purchase, contact the MSHS Athletics Department at atiseo@mapsnet.org or 906-225-5362.

Varsity Girls Tennis Gets Back On Track With 7-1 Win At Escanaba

Varsity Girls Tennis Gets Back On Track With 7-1 Win At Escanaba

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (6-3-1; 5-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 7, ESCANABA 1

Singles

No. 1 – Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE def. Jacey Moreau, ESCANABA, 6-3, 6-1;

No. 2 – Sophia Derkes, ESCANABA def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 7-6, 3-6, 7-5;

No. 3 – Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE def. Ukiah Penegor, ESCANABA, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Amanda Beem, ESCANABA, 6-2, 6-3;

Doubles

No. 1 – Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE def. Erica Moore – Madi Mishica, ESCANABA, 6-2, 6-2;

No. 2 – Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE def. Gracie Wickham – Abby Hill, ESCANABA, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4;

No. 3 – Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE def. Litia Hughes – Leslie Purcell, ESCANABA, 6-2, 6-3;

No. 4 – Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE def, Emily Moore – Carsyn Segorski, ESCANABA, 6-0, 6-2;

Varsity Girls Tennis Defeated By Negaunee

Varsity Girls Tennis Defeated By Negaunee

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (5-3-1; 4-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 0, NEGAUNEE 8

Singles

No. 1 – Lilly Nelson, NEGAUNEE def. Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE, 4-6, 7-5, 6-0;

No. 2 – Jillian Skewis, NEGAUNEE def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 3 – Lexi Mason, NEGAUNEE def. Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 4 – Annika Tervo, NEGAUNEE def. Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE, 6-2, 6-0;

Doubles

No. 1 – Morgan Carlson – Katelyn Lammi, NEGAUNEE def. Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE, 7-5, 6-1;

No. 2 – Shayla Williams – Tianna Williams, NEGAUNEE def. Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 6-4;

No. 3 – Madi Austin – Emma Miller, NEGAUNEE def. Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 7-5;

No. 4 – Daylyn Drew – Faith Mager, NEGAUNEE def. Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE, 7-6, 1-6, 6-3;

Varsity Girls Tennis Falls At Menominee 7-1

Varsity Girls Tennis Falls At Menominee 7-1

MSHS Varsity Girls Tennis (5-1-1; 4-1-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 1, MENOMINEE 7

Singles

No. 1 – Jenna Nolde, MENOMINEE def. Campbell Kallio, MARQUETTE, 6-3, 6-3;

No. 2 – Josie Hofer, MENOMINEE def. Haddie Ketzenberger, MARQUETTE, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1;

No. 3 – Erin Barrette, MENOMINEE def. Ruth Hummell, MARQUETTE, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4;

No. 4 – Julianna Golisek, MARQUETTE def. Bella LaVia, MENOMINEE, 6-3, 6-0;

Doubles

No. 1 – Abbie Anglehart – Meghan Francour, MENOMINEE def. Zoey Brian – Bre Sandstrom, MARQUETTE, 6-3, 6-3;

No. 2 – Emma Anderson – Rylee Doyle, MENOMINEE def. Alyson LaBelle – Hannah Young, MARQUETTE, 6-2, 6-3;

No. 3 – Anna Nerat – Kennedy Olson, MENOMINEE def. Eliina Brazeau – Kaia Miller, MARQUETTE, 6-7, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 4 – Jada VanBeek – Mackenzie Wellner, MENOMINEE def. Nistha Gautam – Sam Heikkila, MARQUETTE, 7-5, 6-1;