Courtney Larson and Axel Vermaat Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Courtney Larson and Axel Vermaat Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Courtney Larson (girls cross country) and Axel Vermaat (boys soccer) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for October 2021.

Courtney Larson is a junior at MSHS and recently wrapped-up a successful season as a member of the Varsity Girls Cross Country team.

Courtney concluded her third season in the MSHS Girls Cross Country program by placing 15th in the Division 1 Girls Race at the 2021 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals. Her performance helped the team to a team runner-up finish at the event. At season’s end, Courtney received All-State, Academic All-State, All-U.P. and All-Great Northern Conference accolades. She medaled in all 10 of the team’s races this season.

Academically, Courtney has a perfect 4.0 cumulative GPA and has made the honor roll each semester while also being a member of the National Honor Society. In addition, Courtney received first place honors in the 2021 Michigan Poetry Out Loud artwork contest.

In her free time, Courtney is an entrepreneur, crafter and vendor of Upper Michigan inspired artwork that is sold at local craft fairs. She attended the National Girls Who Code’s Summer Immersion Program and has also participated in Mark Rober’s Creative Engineering/Computer Programming workshop.

Axel Vermaat was a senior captain on this year’s Varsity Boys Soccer team at MSHS.

As one of 14 seniors on this year’s Varsity Boys Soccer team, Axel helped lead the group to their 14th consecutive U.P. Championship and a 21-2 record on the season.  On the field, he led the team with 18 assists and was third in scoring with 10 goals.

In addition to his role on the Varsity Boys Soccer team, Axel also participates as a member of the Varsity Boys Basketball team as well as the disc golf and ping pong clubs.  He also serves on the MSHS Student Council and is Treasurer of the National Honor Society.

In the classroom, Axel owns a 4.32 cumulative GPA, has made the honor roll each semester of his enrollment and is an AP Scholar with Distinction.  Outside of school, Axel volunteers with the maintenance of the North Country Trail and enjoys readying as well as hanging out with his friends.

Axel’s post-graduation plans are to continue his education and pursue a major in Political Science and/or Economics.

Girls Cross Country Earns Runner-Up Finish at 2021 MHSAA Cross Country Championships

Girls Cross Country Earns Runner-Up Finish at 2021 MHSAA Cross Country Championships

On Saturday afternoon, the MSHS Girls Cross Country team hosted the 2021 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals at Gentz’s Homestead Golf Course in Marquette.

2021 MHSAA Division 1 Cross Country Runner-Up

Girls Division 1 Team Scores:

  1. Houghton – 52
  2. Marquette – 69
  3. Negaunee – 83
  4. Sault Ste. Marie – 94
  5. Gladstone – 124
  6. Westwood – 159
  7. Calumet – 163
  8. Escanaba – 167
  9. Kingsford – 227

Full team results from the 2021 Girls Division 1 Race can be found at this link.

Top 15 Girls Division 1 Race Finishers (All-U.P./All-State):

  1. Ingrid Seagren – Houghton – 20:51.7
  2. Cassandra Gallagher – Sault Ste. Marie – 21:05.8
  3. Claire Filpus – Houghton – 21:11.2
  4. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:15.7
  5. Anna Hildebrand – Sault Ste. Marie – 21:19.6
  6. Retta Boburka – Westwood – 21:19.9
  7. Kiira Berg – Calumet – 21:20.0
  8. Paige Sleeman – Houghton – 21:23.3
  9. Marlee Plaxco – Negaunee – 21:31.5
  10. Lauren Ossenheimer – Negaunee – 21:32.1
  11. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba – 21:44.9
  12. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 21:58.6
  13. Samantha Strasler – Gladstone – 21:59.4
  14. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:02.3
  15. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 22:13.1

Full results from the 2021 Girls Division 1 Race can be found at this link.

Girls Cross Country Wins 2021 Great Northern Conference Championship

Girls Cross Country Wins 2021 Great Northern Conference Championship

On Thursday afternoon, the MSHS Girls Cross Country team traveled to compete in the 2021 Great Northern Conference (GNC) Championships at the North Shore Golf Club and hosted by Menominee High School.

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 22
  2. Gladstone – 43
  3. Escanaba – 82
  4. Kingsford – 95
  5. Menominee – NTS

Top 15 Girls Varsity Race Finishers (All-GNC Team):

  1. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 22:01.6
  2. Jamisyn Bergeron – Gladstone – 22:08.6
  3. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:11.3
  4. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 22:19.0
  5. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 22:30.3
  6. Samantha Strasler – Gladstone – 22:44.1
  7. Jordann Stephenson – Marquette – 22:52.0
  8. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 22:52.3
  9. Emmi Kruhak – Marquette – 23:09.8
  10. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 23:23.6
  11. Lilly Karl – Gladstone – 23:41.1
  12. Ava Gardner – Escanaba – 23:48.8
  13. Lauren Sundquist – Gladstone – 23:54.7
  14. Allie Simon – Escanaba – 24:20.2
  15. Kristy Karl – Gladstone – 24:28.7

Marquette’s Zared Smith placed first in the girls junior varsity race with a time of 22:14.8.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will next compete at the MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals that will be hosted at Gentz’s Homestead Golf Course in Marquette on Saturday, October 23.  Races will begin at 11:00 a.m.

Girls Cross Country Wins At Gladstone Farmhouse Invitational

Girls Cross Country Wins At Gladstone Farmhouse Invitational

On Tuesday afternoon, the MSHS Girls Cross Country team traveled to compete in the Gladstone Farmhouse Invitational.  Seven total teams competed in the meet.

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 23
  2. Gladstone – 37
  3. Escanaba – 78
  4. Kingsford – 108
  5. Manistique – NTS
  6. Menominee – NTS
  7. Holy Name – NTS

Top 15 Girls Race Finishers:

  1. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 21:43.8
  2. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 21:58.3
  3. Jamisyn Bergeron – Gladstone – 22:07.8
  4. Samantha Strasler – Gladstone – 22:21.0
  5. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:23.4
  6. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba – 22:30.9
  7. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 22:58.7
  8. Jordann Stephenson – Marquette – 23:01.1
  9. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 23:15.9
  10. Kristy Karl – Gladstone – 23:29.8
  11. Lilly Karl – Gladstone – 23:35.4
  12. Lauren Sundquist – Gladstone – 23:43.8
  13. Anna Grzelak – Marquette – 24:01.4
  14. Zared Smith – Marquette – 24:02.8
  15. Ava Gardner – Escanaba – 24:20.7

Marquette’s Emmi Kruhak placed first in the girls junior varsity race with a time of 22:47.8.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will next set their sights on the Great Northern Conference Championships that will be held at the North Shore Golf Club in Menominee on Thursday, October 14.  The meet includes a 4:00 p.m. EST start for the boys race and a 4:30 p.m. EST start time for the girls race.

Girls Cross Country Claims Team Title At Munising El Harger Invitational

Girls Cross Country Claims Team Title At Munising El Harger Invitational

On Tuesday afternoon, the MSHS Girls Cross Country team traveled to Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising to compete in the El Harger Invitational.  10 total teams competed in the meet.

Division 1 Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 27
  2. Negaunee – 41
  3. Gladstone – 82
  4. Escanaba – 90
  5. Kingsford – 129

Top 20 Overall Girls Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Marlee Plaxco – Negaunee – 21:07.1
  2. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 21:31.4
  3. Lauren Ossenheimer – Negaunee – 21:34.4
  4. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:41.1
  5. Monique Brisson – Munising – 21:46.1
  6. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 21:49.0
  7. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 21:52.3
  8. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba – 21:56.3
  9. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 21:58.4
  10. Abby Harma – Marquette – 22:02.7
  11. Samantha Strasler – Gladstone – 22:06.8
  12. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 22:27.2
  13. Jenna Matson – Munising – 22:28.9
  14. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 22:53.1
  15. Jordann Stephenson – Marquette – 22:59.2
  16. Jamisyn Bergeron – Gladstone – 23:06.3
  17. Ava Gardner – Escanaba – 23:13.5
  18. Zared Smith – Marquette – 23:13.9
  19. Seere Helms-Gleason – Negaunee – 23:17.4
  20. Hayden Buck – Menominee – 23:29.1

Marquette’s Adyson Goodney claimed first in the girls junior varsity race with a time of 22:53.7.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Tuesday, October 5, when they travel to Gladstone to compete in the Farmhouse Cross Country Invitational.  The meet includes a 4:00 p.m. start for the boys/girls JV races, a 4:30 p.m. start time for the girls varsity race and a 5:00 p.m. start for the boys varsity race.

Girls Cross Country Turns In Perfect Team Performance To Win Escanaba Elks Invitational

Girls Cross Country Turns In Perfect Team Performance To Win Escanaba Elks Invitational

On Saturday, 9/25/21, the MSHS Girls Cross Country team gathered at Ludington Park in Escanaba along with five other schools to compete in the Escanaba Elks “John Prokos Invitational” hosted by Escanaba High School.  The MSHS Girls turned in a perfect team score of 15 points to win the team championship.

Top Girls Varsity Race Finishers From MSHS:

  • 1st Place – Monet Argeropoulos – 21:41.1
  • 2nd Place – Tessa Bruns – 21:41.3
  • 3rd Place – Abby Harma – 21:47.6
  • 4th Place – Courtney Larson – 22:26.4
  • 5th Place – Zared Smith – 22:31.3
  • 7th Place – Elodie Malherbe – 22:35.5
  • 11th Place – Jordann Stephenson – 23:06.2

Marquette’s Anna Grzelak placed first in the girls junior varsity race with a time of 23:18.2.

The MSHS Cross Country teams will return to competition tomorrow, 9/28/21, when they travel to Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising to participate in the El Harger Invitational.  Races are scheduled to begin at 4:00 p.m.

Girls Cross Country Turns In Strong Team Performance To Win At Marinette Border Battle Invitational

Girls Cross Country Turns In Strong Team Performance To Win At Marinette Border Battle Invitational

The MSHS Girls Cross Country team had little time to rest after enjoying last week’s Homecoming festivities when they traveled to Marinette, WI to take part in the Border Battle Meet hosted by Marinette High School.  Nine total teams competed in the meet.

The MSHS Girls Cross Country team placed first at the Marinette Border Battle Invite held on 9/18/21

Top Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 28
  2. Marinette (WI) – 49
  3. Coleman (WI) – 86

Top Girls Varsity Race Finishers From MSHS:

  • 2nd Place – Tessa Bruns – 22:04.1
  • 4th Place – Abby Harma – 22:27.6
  • 5th Place – Courtney Larson – 22:36.0
  • 6th Place – Monet Argeropoulos – 23:11.5
  • 11th Place – Elodie Malherbe – 23:37.5
  • 15th Place – Anna Grzelak – 23:59.4
  • 16th Place – Ella Whalen – 24:02.0

Marquette’s Jordann Stephenson claimed first in the girls junior varsity race with a time of 24:04.6.

Full meet results can be found on the PrimeTime Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Saturday, September 25, when they travel to Escanaba to participate in the Escanaba Invitational.  Races are scheduled to begin at 10:00 a.m.

Girls Cross Country Victorious At Kingsford Flivver Invitational

Girls Cross Country Victorious At Kingsford Flivver Invitational

The MSHS Girls Cross Country team took to the road for the first time in the 2021 season when they traveled to City Park in Iron Mountain for the Kingsford Flivver Invitational.  Eight total teams competed in the meet.

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 27
  2. Negaunee – 43
  3. Escanaba – 80
  4. Kingsford – 108
  5. Stephenson – 114
  6. Menominee – NTS
  7. Norway – NTS
  8. West Iron County – NTS

Top 15 Girls Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 22:09.4
  2. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba – 22:18.4
  3. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 22:32.9
  4. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:37.5
  5. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 22:53.9
  6. Abby Harma – Marquette – 23:05.7
  7. Emmi Kruhak – Marquette – 23:15.0
  8. Lauren Ossenheimer – Negaunee – 23:17.5
  9. Marlee Plaxco – Negaunee – 23:19.9
  10. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 23:24.5
  11. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 23:33.9
  12. Ella Whalen – Marquette – 23:41.9
  13. Hayden Buck – Menominee – 23:51.2
  14. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 24:01.1
  15. Seere Helms-Gleason – Negaunee – 24:07.4

Marquette’s Anna Grzelak claimed first in the girls junior varsity race with a time of 24:49.3.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Saturday, September 18, when they travel across state lines to participate in the Marinette “Border Battle” Cross Country Invitational.  The meet includes a 10:15 a.m. EST start time for the girls varsity race, a 10:45 a.m. EST start for the boys varsity race, followed by an 11:15 a.m. EST start for the junior varsity race.

Girls Cross Country Edges Negaunee To Claim 2021 Marquette County Title

Girls Cross Country Edges Negaunee To Claim 2021 Marquette County Title

On Thursday afternoon, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the 2021 Marquette County Championships at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  Competing teams included Gwinn, Ishpeming, Marquette, Negaunee, Republic-Michigamme and Westwood.

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 27
  2. Negaunee – 39
  3. Westwood – 67
  4. Gwinn – NTS
  5. Ishpeming – NTS
  6. Republic-Michigamme – NTS

Top 15 Girls Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Lola Korpi – Ishpeming – 21:28.2
  2. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 21:50.9
  3. Retta Boburka – Westwood – 22:13.8
  4. Abby Harma – Marquette – 22:24.0
  5. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 22:25.0
  6. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:27.1
  7. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 22:46.9
  8. Marlee Plaxco – Negaunee – 23:00.8
  9. Seere Helms-Gleason – Negaunee – 23:09.6
  10. Emmi Kruhak – Marquette – 23:11.0
  11. Lauren Ossenheimer – Negaunee – 23:15.4
  12. Ella Whalen – Marquette – 23:19.2
  13. Taylor Longtine – Ishpeming – 23:31.2
  14. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 23:36.0
  15. Laynie Korpi – Ishpeming – 24:47.2

Marquette’s Brooklyn Michelin won the girls junior varsity race with a time of 24:29.7.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Tuesday, September 14, when they travel to City Park in Iron Mountain to compete in the Flivver Invitational hosted by Kingsford High School.  Races begin with a 4:30 p.m. EST girls varsity race, followed by the boys race at approximately 5:05 p.m. EST and JV races at 5:30 p.m. EST.

Girls Cross Country Finishes As Runner-Up At Dale Phillips Invitational

Girls Cross Country Finishes As Runner-Up At Dale Phillips Invitational

On Friday morning, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted 18 schools for the perennially competitive Dale Phillips Invitational at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.

Top 10 Girls Team Scores (19 total participating teams):

  1. Houghton – 50
  2. Marquette – 54
  3. Negaunee – 98
  4. Marinette – 114
  5. Gladstone – 135
  6. Hancock – 177
  7. Westwood – 193
  8. Munising – 201
  9. Escanaba – 231
  10. Kingsford – 244

Top 20 Girls Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Ingrid Seagren – Houghton – 20:45.2
  2. Lola Korpi – Ishpeming – 21:18.1
  3. Paige Sleeman – Houghton – 21:41.0
  4. Landry Koski – Mid Peninsula – 21:52.6
  5. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 21:57.2
  6. Claire Filpus – Houghton – 22:19.9
  7. Sierrah Driscoll – Hancock – 22:29.3
  8. Abby Harma – Marquette – 22:31.6
  9. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 22:32.9
  10. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 22:36.2
  11. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:36.8
  12. Hayden Buck – Menominee – 22:38.7
  13. Retta Boburka – Westwood – 22:42.9
  14. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 22:48.3
  15. Ava Dahlman – Marinette – 22:54.7
  16. Jenna Matson – Munising – 23:01.0
  17. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 23:03.6
  18. Jamisyn Bergeron – Gladstone – 23:07.0
  19. Myah Campioni – Houghton – 23:10.0
  20. Lilly Karl – Gladstone – 23:10.0

Marquette’s Adyson Goodney took first place in the girls junior varsity race with a time of 24:12.6.

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Thursday, September 9, when they host the Marquette County Championships at Presque Isle Park.  Races begin with a 4:00 p.m. girls race, followed by the boys race at approximately 4:40 p.m.