2022 All-U.P. Girls Cross Country Awards Announced; MSHS With Five Honored

2022 All-U.P. Girls Cross Country Awards Announced; MSHS With Five Honored

After a 2022 season that saw the MSHS Girls Cross Country Team re-claim the top spot among U.P. schools after a two year hiatus by winning the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship, five team members were honored when the 2022 All-U.P. Cross Country Awards were announced.

Honors were voted on by high school coaches within the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Coaches Association and included major awards for “Team of the Year”, “Runner of the Year”, “Coaching Staff of the Year” and the All-U.P. “Dream Team”, to go along with the All-State/All-U.P. Team accolades for those finishing in the top-15 at the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals.

2022 Major Awards:

  • U.P. Division 1 “Team of the YearHoughton 
  • U.P. “Runner of the Year”Samantha Taylor – Newberry
  • U.P. Division 1 “Coaching Staff of the Year”Marquette (Head Coach Derek Marr, Assistant Coach Paige DuBois, Assistant Coach Sean Darner)

2022 All-U.P. “Dream Team” (all divisions):

  • Samantha Taylor – Newberry
  • Cassandra Gallagher – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Lola Korpi – Ishpeming
  • Tessa Rautiola – Houghton
  • Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette
  • Kaylen Clark – Newberry
  • Ella Fure – Marquette
  • Endla Harris – Negaunee

2022 All-U.P./All-State Team (Division 1):

  • Tessa Rautiola – Houghton
  • Cassandra Gallagher – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Ella Fure – Marquette
  • Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette
  • Lily Ross – Houghton
  • Endla Harris – Negaunee
  • Abby Harma – Marquette
  • Ayla Miller – Houghton
  • Attica Brandt – Menominee
  • Tessa Bruns – Marquette
  • Claire Filpus – Houghton
  • Alisha Mabie – Escanaba
  • Elodie Malherbe – Marquette
  • Jewel Laux – Houghton
  • Katie Sarau – Houghton
  • Kiira Berg – Calumet
  • Kiira Niska – Houghton
  • Retta Boburka – Westwood
Monet Argeropoulos and Braden Ketzenberger Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Monet Argeropoulos and Braden Ketzenberger Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Monet Argeropoulos (girls cross country) and Braden Ketzenberger (boys cross country) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for October 2022.

Monet Argeropoulos is a sophomore at MSHS and recently wrapped-up her second successful season as a member of the Varsity Girls Cross Country team.

After pacing the team as a freshman with a 12th place finish at the 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals, Monet returned as a sophomore to take her running to the next level for the 2022 season. This was evident when Monet captured first place and was crowned as the individual champion at the 2022 Great Northern Conference (GNC) Meet. As a follow-up, she then placed fourth at the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals.

In a girls cross country season where every place mattered in many of the team competitions, Monet’s finishes proved crucial in leading the team to another GNC championship and taking back the MHSAA U.P. Division 1 title after a two year hiatus.

At season’s end, Monet had her efforts recognized when she earned places on the All-State, Academic All-State, All-U.P. and All-GNC Teams. This season marks her second consecutive season earning these accolades.

Monet is a three-sport varsity student-athlete and also competes as a member of the MSHS Girls Nordic Skiing and Girls Track & Field teams. In the classroom, she owns a perfect 4.0 cumulative GPA and is a consistent member of the MSHS Honor Roll.

Outside of school, Monet volunteers time with the Superiorland Ski Club’s Ski Cats program as well as Marquette’s Petunia Pandemonium effort. Although still two years away, Monet’s post-high school plan is to continue her education, potentially in the area of Occupational Therapy.

Braden Ketzenberger is a senior student at MSHS and just concluded an outstanding season and career as part of the Boys Cross Country program.

Of the eight events on the 2022 cross country schedule, Brady turned in a team-leading six Top-Five finishes. Those finishes include third place finishes at both the 2022 Great Northern Conference (GNC) Meet and 2022 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals.

Brady’s steadiness at the front of the pack was invaluable to this year’s talented team that saw the group again take first place at the GNC Meet and earn the program’s fourth consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship.

After turning in a second consecutive season with a Top-10 performance at both the GNC Meet and MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals, Brady’s athletics performance this fall again earned him All-State, Academic All-State, All-U.P. and All-GNC accolades.

In addition to cross country, Brady also competes as a member of the Wrestling and Boys Track & Field teams at MSHS. As a junior wrestler, Brady was named to the Academic All-U.P. Wrestling team. On the track, Brady is a member of the reigning MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Champion 3200 Meter Relay Team.

In the classroom, Brady owns a 4.23 cumulative GPA. Outside of school, he enjoys philosophy, fishing and chess. Brady’s post-graduation plans are to continue his education with an area of study focused on either Chemical Engineering or Neuroscience.

Girls Cross Country Finishes Strong To Edge Houghton In Claiming MHSAA Division 1 U.P. Title

Girls Cross Country Finishes Strong To Edge Houghton In Claiming MHSAA Division 1 U.P. Title

On Saturday afternoon (10/22/22), the MSHS Girls Cross Country Team traveled to Gladstone to compete in the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals.  10 total schools comprised the Division 1 field.  A full event recap (courtesy of MHSAA.com) can be found at this link.

Girls Division 1 Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 35
  2. Houghton – 37
  3. Sault Ste. Marie – 104
  4. Calumet – 111
  5. Negaunee – 137
  6. Escanaba – 144
  7. Westwood – 163
  8. Gladstone – No Team Score
  9. Kingsford – No Team Score
  10. Menominee – No Team Score

Click here for team results from the 2022 Girls Division 1 Race.

Top 15 Girls Division 1 Race Finishers (All-U.P./All-State):

  1. Tessa Rautiola – Houghton – 20:00.11
  2. Cassandra Gallagher – Sault Ste. Marie – 20:07.70
  3. Ella Fure – Marquette – 20:13.69
  4. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 20:18.66
  5. Lily Ross – Houghton – 20:45.75
  6. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 20:54.01
  7. Abby Harma – Marquette – 21:09.33
  8. Ayla Miller – Houghton – 21:25.63
  9. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:32.07
  10. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 21:38.42
  11. Claire Filpus – Houghton – 21:45.17
  12. Alisha Mabie – Escanaba – 21:54.49
  13. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 21:58.45
  14. Jewel Laux – Houghton – 22:03.91
  15. Katie Sarau – Houghton – 22:04.54

Click here for individual results from the 2022 Girls Division 1 Race.

Full results (all divisions) from the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

Girls Cross Country Claims 2022 Great Northern Conference Championship

Girls Cross Country Claims 2022 Great Northern Conference Championship

On Thursday afternoon (10/13/22), the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams traveled to compete in the Great Northern Conference Meet that was hosted by Escanaba High School at the Escanaba Country Club.

The meet included runners from GNC members Marquette, Escanaba, Gladstone, Kingsford and Menominee.

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 19
  2. Escanaba – 51
  3. Gladstone – 61
  4. Kingsford – No Team Score
  5. Menominee – No Team Score

Top 15 Girls Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 19:57.5
  2. Ella Fure – Marquette – 19:59.0
  3. Abby Harma – Marquette – 21:23.2
  4. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:32.1
  5. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 21:37.9
  6. Alisha Mabie – Escanaba – 21:39.4
  7. Ida Larsen – Marquette – 22:09.9
  8. Annabelle Neumeier – Escanaba – 22:15.2
  9. Emmi Kruhak – Marquette – 22:16.6
  10. Kayla Farnes – Gladstone – 23:16.2
  11. Lauren Sundquist – Gladstone – 23:41.3
  12. Sophia Weaver – Escanaba – 24:21.4
  13. Payton Takkunen – Gladstone – 24:36.5
  14. Veronica Spreitzer – Escanaba – 24:43.0
  15. Iona Shilton – Kingsford – 24:45.5

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will next conclude their seasons by competing at the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Finals hosted by Gladstone High School.  The Division 1 Boys Race is scheduled to begin at 11:00 a.m. with the Division 1 Girls Race scheduled for 12:30 p.m.

Girls Cross Country Runs Well Amidst Talented Division 1 Field At Portage Invitational

Girls Cross Country Runs Well Amidst Talented Division 1 Field At Portage Invitational

On Saturday afternoon (10/8/22), the MSHS Girls Cross Country Team competed in a jam-packed Girls Division 1 Race at the 2022 Portage Invitational hosted at Portage West Middle School in Portage, MI.  31 of the state’s top teams comprised the field in the race.

Girls Division 1 Race Team Scores:

  1. Ann Arbor Pioneer – 120
  2. Holland West Ottawa – 132
  3. Saline – 176
  4. Brighton – 181
  5. Traverse City West – 206
  6. Jenison – 280
  7. Okemos – 300
  8. Rockford – 309
  9. Traverse City Central – 316
  10. Grand Haven – 321
  11. Ann Arbor Skyline – 340
  12. Northville – 342
  13. Dexter – 367
  14. Bay City Western – 386
  15. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 387
  16. St. Joseph Academy – 402
  17. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – 434
  18. Zeeland West – 447
  19. Portage Central – 482
  20. Grandville – 493
  21. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix – 541
  22. Hudsonville – 586
  23. Caledonia – 638
  24. Portage Northern – 645
  25. Temperance Bedford – 652
  26. East Kentwood – 662
  27. Muskegon Mona Shores – 780
  28. Marquette – 790
  29. Kalamazoo Central – 799
  30. Monroe – 804
  31. Mattawan – 906

Top-25 Girls Division 1 Race Finishers:

  1. Helen Sachs – Holland West Ottawa – 17:03.0
  2. Arianna Olson – Holland West Ottawa – 17:19.4
  3. Allison Arnsman – Grandville – 17:27.5
  4. Emily Cooper – Ann Arbor Pioneer – 18:07.7
  5. Allison Cornell – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 18:21.2
  6. Rachel Forsyth – Ann Arbor Pioneer – 18:26.7
  7. Selma Anderson – Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills – 18:28.4
  8. Maya Guikema – Jenison – 18:29.6
  9. Jordyn Klaasen – Zeeland West – 18:30.8
  10. Valerie Beeck – Grand Haven – 18:40.4
  11. Clara James-Heer – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – 18:41.6
  12. Cassie Garcia – Northville – 18:43.2
  13. Trinity Vanderwoude – 18:45.5
  14. Nikki Carothers – Brighton – 18:47.7
  15. Isabelle Becker – Bay City Western – 18:49.8
  16. Abby Veit – Traverse City West – 18:50.7
  17. Natalie Lewis – Rockford – 18:55.3
  18. Alena Blumberg – Dexter – 18:55.7
  19. Natalie Mello – Ann Arbor Pioneer – 18:57.6
  20. Ana Dunfee – Kalamazoo Loy Norrix – 19:02.3
  21. Annabel O’Haver – Dexter – 19:02.7
  22. Alexis Ball – Traverse City Central – 19:02.8
  23. Grace Rowell – St. Joseph Academy – 19:04.1
  24. Lydia Lamarra – Brighton – 19:04.2
  25. Natalie Kessler – Ann Arbor Skyline – 19:05.3

Top Finishers From MSHS:

  • 97.  Monet Argeropoulos – 20:17.1
  • 154.  Tessa Bruns – 21:06.4
  • 166.  Elodie Malherbe – 21:26.6
  • 189.  Abby Harma – 22:19.5
  • 193.  Emmi Kruhak – 22:31.4
  • 196.  Ida Larsen – 22:40.3
  • 200.  Julia Moyle – 22:50.8

Full race results can be found on the PT Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Thursday, 10/13/22, when they travel to Escanaba Country Club to take part in the Great Northern Conference Meet.  Races are scheduled to begin at 4:00 p.m.

Girls Cross Country Wins Team Title At Munising El Harger Invitational

Girls Cross Country Wins Team Title At Munising El Harger Invitational

On Tuesday afternoon, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams traveled to compete in the El Harger Invitational that was hosted by Munising High School at the Pictured Rocks Golf Course.  The meet included runners from 13 total schools.

Top Girls Team Scores (13 participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 26
  2. Munising – 56
  3. Negaunee – 82
  4. Stephenson – 99
  5. Gladstone – 116
  6. Kingsford – 162
  7. Escanaba – NTS
  8. Ishpeming – NTS
  9. Manistique – NTS
  10. Menominee – NTS
  11. North Central – NTS
  12. Norway – NTS
  13. Rapid River – NTS

Top 21 Girls Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Lola Korpi – Ishpeming – 20:03.9
  2. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 20:45.3
  3. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 20:47.3
  4. Ella Fure – Marquette – 20:51.8
  5. Monique Brisson – Munising – 20:56.5
  6. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 21:14.5
  7. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:45.6
  8. Hattie Cota – Munising – 21:51.6
  9. Lauren Adams – Norway – 22:09.3
  10. Alisha Mabie – Escanaba – 22:11.1
  11. Annabelle Neumeier – Escanaba – 22:13.4
  12. Laynie Korpi – Ishpeming – 22:28.0
  13. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 22:28.9
  14. Faith Cappaert – Stephenson – 22:44.4
  15. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 22:50.2
  16. Seere Helms-Gleason – Negaunee – 23:05.3
  17. Kayela Putnam – Stephenson – 23:07.7
  18. Kayla Farnes – Gladstone – 23:20.3
  19. Julia Prunick – Munising – 23:28.9
  20. Elisa Malherbe – Marquette – 23:29.3
  21. Maija Maki-Warne – Marquette – 23:31.3

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Saturday, October 8, when they travel downstate to compete in the Portage Invitational.

Girls Cross Country Finishes Seventh In Spartan Invitational Division 1 Race; Fure And Argeropoulos Earn Medalist Honors

Girls Cross Country Finishes Seventh In Spartan Invitational Division 1 Race; Fure And Argeropoulos Earn Medalist Honors

On Friday afternoon (9/16/22), the MSHS Girls Cross Country Team competed in the Girls Division 1 Race at the 2022 Spartan Invitational hosted at Forest Akers East Golf Course in East Lansing.  22 total teams comprised the field in the race.

Girls Division 1 Race Team Scores:

  1. Notre Dame Academy (Toledo) – 67
  2. Bay City Western – 107
  3. Byron Center – 121
  4. Troy – 126
  5. Muskegon Mona Shores – 163
  6. Caledonia – 190
  7. Marquette – 211
  8. Lake Orion – 252
  9. Novi – 273
  10. Davison – 274
  11. Portage Northern – 274
  12. Salem – 292
  13. Battle Creek Lakeview – 305
  14. Alpena – 343
  15. Birmingham Seaholm – 412
  16. Mt. Pleasant – 431
  17. Woodhaven-Brownstown – 435
  18. Milan – 534
  19. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer – 541
  20. New Baltimore Anchor Bay – 560
  21. Mattawan – 668
  22. Lansing Everett – 733

Girls Division 1 Race Medalists (Top 30):

  1. Isabelle Becker – Bay City Western – 19:19.85
  2. Ambria Nagel – Bay City Western – 19:58.00
  3. Payton Scheffler – Woodhaven-Brownstown – 20:05.27
  4. Natalia Quigley – Caledonia – 20:08.62
  5. Audrey Hamilton – Troy – 20:16.80
  6. Sydney Law – Byron Center – 20:18.03
  7. Natalie Chryst – Notre Dame Academy – 20:21.04
  8. Olivia Stacy – Portage Northern – 20:25.72
  9. Anna Hitts – Notre Dame Academy – 20:28.72
  10. Violet Gies – Notre Dame Academy – 20:31.20
  11. Paige Mcardle – Davison – 20:34.25
  12. Anjali Kidambi – Novi – 20:35.60
  13. Cecila Conrad – Muskegon Mona Shores – 20:37.65
  14. Erica Slocum – Bay City Western – 20:38.18
  15. Lila Mae Frank – Battle Creek Lakeview – 20:39.65
  16. Emma Dickins – Alpena – 20:43.25
  17. Ellery Horness – Muskegon Mona Shores – 20:45.32
  18. Charlotte Gullion – Troy – 20:45.72
  19. Alyssa Hinton – Battle Creek Lakeview – 20:46.02
  20. Tessa Hoyt – Notre Dame Academy – 20:48.56
  21. Joelle Moore – Notre Dame Academy – 20:58.76
  22. Natalie Formsma – Byron Center – 21:04.78
  23. Destiny Douglas – Muskegon Mona Shores – 21:04.86
  24. Madelyn Fennema – Caledonia – 21:06.08
  25. Elaina Rondeau – Troy – 21:06.36
  26. Daphne Ball – Byron Center – 21:07.81
  27. Dinara Domeier – Byron Center – 21:11.48
  28. Lily Hetzel – Salem – 21:12.13
  29. Ella Fure – Marquette – 21:12.54
  30. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 21:16.74

Top Finishers From MSHS:

  • 29.  Ella Fure – 21:12.54
  • 30.  Monet Argeropoulos – 21:16.74
  • 33.  Abby Harma – 21:25.10
  • 46.  Tessa Bruns – 21:58.63
  • 74.  Maija Maki-Warne – 22:36.94
  • 89.  Elodie Malherbe – 23:04.38
  • 98.  Courtney Larson – 23:15.95

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Tuesday, 9/27/22, when they travel to the Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising to compete in the El Harger Invitational.  Races are scheduled to begin at 4:00 p.m.

Girls Cross Country Places Four In Top-Five To Win Marquette County Meet

Girls Cross Country Places Four In Top-Five To Win Marquette County Meet

On Thursday afternoon, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Marquette County Championships at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  The meet included runners from four high schools within Marquette County.

Top Girls Team Scores (4 total participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 22
  2. Negaunee – 39
  3. Westwood – 72
  4. Ishpeming – NTS

Top 15 Girls Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 21:28.7
  2. Abby Harma – Marquette – 21:34.6
  3. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 22:22.5
  4. Ella Fure – Marquette – 22:28.9
  5. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:55.7
  6. Marlee Plaxco – Negaunee – 22:55.9
  7. Retta Boburka – Westwood – 23:30.9
  8. Laynie Korpi – Ishpeming – 23:50.9
  9. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 23:57.4
  10. Seere Helms-Gleason – Negaunee – 25:51.2
  11. Emmi Kruhak – Marquette – 25:52.4
  12. Amara Rasmussen – Negaunee – 26:47.8
  13. Emilia Hanninen – Negaunee – 27:25.7
  14. Emily Marker – Negaunee – 27:27.2
  15. Baylie Lavigne – Westwood – 28:44.0

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Friday, September 16, when they travel downstate to compete at the Spartan Invitational that will be held on Michigan State University’s Forest Akers East Golf Course.  The MSHS Girls will be in the “Green – Division 1” race that will begin at 4:40 p.m.

Girls Cross Country Places First At Dale Phillips Invitational

Girls Cross Country Places First At Dale Phillips Invitational

On Thursday morning, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Dale Phillips Invitational at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  The meet included runners from 11 total schools.

The Dale Phillips Invitational honors longtime MSHS Cross Country coach Dale Phillips.  Coach Phillips’ coaching career at MSHS began in 1977 and spanned 40 years.  In those 40 years at the helm of the boys and girls cross country programs, his teams earned a combined 48 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country titles.  Phllips is a member of the U.P. Sports Hall of Fame, MHSAA Hall of Fame and NFHS Hall of Fame.

Top Girls Team Scores (11 total participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 27
  2. Houghton – 40
  3. Hancock – 102
  4. Escanaba – 119
  5. Munising – 126
  6. Marinette – 137
  7. Stephenson – 164
  8. Kingsford – 209
  9. Ishpeming – NTS
  10. Manistique – NTS
  11. Menominee – NTS

Top 20 Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Lola Korpi – Ishpeming – 20:51.2
  2. Tessa Rautiola – Houghton – 21:29.9
  3. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 21:36.0
  4. Lily Ross – Houghton – 21:45.9
  5. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 21:47.5
  6. Abby Harma – Marquette – 21:52.0
  7. Claire Filpus – Houghton – 22:04.2
  8. Ella Fure – Marquette – 22:19.2
  9. Monique Brisson – Munising – 22:29.6
  10. Maya Carlson – Manistique – 22:29.6
  11. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 22:48.9
  12. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 22:49.3
  13. Maylie Kilpela – Hancock – 22:50.0
  14. Annabelle Neumeier – Escanaba – 22:51.8
  15. Ayla Miller – Houghton – 23:05.2
  16. Addison Lacy – Marinette – 23:07.5
  17. Elodie Malherbe – Marquette – 23:23.2
  18. Alisha Mabie – Escanaba – 23:36.2
  19. Laynie Korpi – Ishpeming – 23:48.2
  20. Madison Kunick – Marinette – 24:01.0

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Thursday, September 8, when they host the Marquette County Meet at Presque Isle Park.  Races begin at 4:00 p.m. with the boys race, followed by the girls race at 4:30 p.m.

Girls Cross Country Places Five In Top-15 To Claim Queen City Invitational

Girls Cross Country Places Five In Top-15 To Claim Queen City Invitational

On Friday morning, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Queen City Invitational at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  The meet included runners from 11 total schools and was sponsored by Queen City Running Company.

Top Girls Team Scores (10 total participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 19
  2. Houghton – 61
  3. Munising – 99
  4. Escanaba – 109
  5. Negaunee – 109
  6. Gladstone – 153
  7. Kingsford – 192
  8. Ishpeming – NTS
  9. Newberry – NTS
  10. Westwood – NTS

Top 15 Race Finishers:

  1. Lola Korpi – Ishpeming – 20:40.0
  2. Samantha Taylor – Newberry – 20:42.8
  3. Marlee Plaxco – Negaunee – 21:02.9
  4. Monet Argeropoulos – Marquette – 21:31.9
  5. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 21:35.7
  6. Ella Fure – Marquette – 21:47.5
  7. Monique Brisson – 21:51.9
  8. Abby Harma – Marquette – 21:59.6
  9. Tessa Bruns – Marquette – 22:03.1
  10. Lily Ross – Houghton – 22:14.8
  11. Claire Filpus – Houghton – 22:41.2
  12. Courtney Larson – Marquette – 22:46.1
  13. Retta Boburka – Westwood – 22:48.4
  14. Ayla Miller – Houghton – 23:05.6
  15. Annabelle Neumeier – Escanaba – 23:14.7

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Thursday, September 1, when they host the Dale Phillips Invitational at Presque Isle Park.  Races begin at 11:00 a.m. with the boys varsity race, followed by the girls varsity race at 11:30 a.m. and JV races at noon.