Boys Track & Field Claims Second Straight MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship

Boys Track & Field Claims Second Straight MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship

On Saturday (6/4/22), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team traveled to Kingsford to compete in the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Track & Field Finals.  10 total schools comprised the Division 1 Boys competition.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 138
  2. Kingsford – 137
  3. Houghton – 56
  4. Calumet – 50
  5. Gladstone – 41
  6. Sault Ste. Marie – 38
  7. Negaunee – 27
  8. Menominee – 24
  9. Westwood – 10
  10. Escanaba – 6

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter RelayJames Kraeg, Adam White, Braden Ketzenberger, Carson Vanderschaaf (Marquette) – 8:32.36
  • 110 Meter HurdlesSamuel Markey (Marquette) – 16.64
  • Adaptive 100 Meter DashJim Bennett (Marquette) – 24.31
  • 100 Meter Dash – Dryden Nelson (Calumet) – 11.37
  • 800 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Brody Kopp, Michael Meneguzzo, Diego Przeslakowski (Kingsford) – 1:33.22
  • 1600 Meter Run Carson VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 4:23.45
  • 400 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Cole Myllyla, Michael Floriano, Diego Przeslakowski  (Kingsford) – 44.20
  • Adaptive 400 Meter DashJim Bennett (Marquette) – 1:39.74
  • 400 Meter Dash – Cade Holombo (Houghton) – 51.39
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Diego Przeslakowski (Kingsford) – 40.76
  • 800 Meter RunColin VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 2:00.79
  • Adaptive 200 Meter DashJim Bennett (Marquette) – 47.52
  • 200 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (Kingsford) – 23.12
  • 3200 Meter RunCarson VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 9:46.53
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Brody Kopp, Michael Meneguzzo, Cardel Morton (Kingsford) – 3:35.29
  • Adaptive Shot Put – Johnny Osborn (Sault Ste. Marie) – 13’4″
  • Shot Put – Lucas Tappy (Kingsford) – 47’1″
  • High Jump – Brady Schultz (Menominee) – 6’7″
  • Pole Vault – Lenny Pizziola (Westwood) – 12’0″
  • Long Jump – Cole Myllyla (Kingsford) – 20’2.75″
  • Discus ThrowCayden Dahlin (Marquette) – 139’8″

Full results from the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Track & Field Finals can be found at this link.

Boys Track & Field Takes Team Title At 2022 GNC Championship Meet

Boys Track & Field Takes Team Title At 2022 GNC Championship Meet

On Thursday (5/26/22), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team hosted the Great Northern Conference Championship Track & Field Meet.  All five GNC member schools participated.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 138
  2. Kingsford – 99
  3. Gladstone – 67
  4. Menominee – 35
  5. Escanaba – 14

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter RelayJames Kraeg, Mathew Tripp, Luke Janofski, Braden Ketzenberger (Marquette) – 9:02.63
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (Marquette) –  16.04
  • 100 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (Marquette) – 23.14
  • 100 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (Kingsford) – 11.21
  • 800 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Brody Kopp, Michael Meneguzzo, Diego Przeslakowski (Kingsford) – 1:35.80
  • 1600 Meter Run Colin VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 4:30.86
  • 400 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Cole Myllyla, Michael Floriano, Diego Przeslakowski  (Kingsford) – 45.36
  • 400 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (Marquette) – 2:11.89
  • 400 Meter Dash – Cardel Morton (Kingsford) – 52.73
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Lamb Ngafeeson (Marquette) – 43.46
  • 800 Meter Run – Carson VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 2:03.02
  • 200 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (Marquette) – 52.57
  • 200 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (Kingsford) – 23.28
  • 3200 Meter RunCarson VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 10:09.57
  • 1600 Meter RelayLamb Ngafeeson, Kai Chouinard, Cullen Papin, Colin VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 3:38.93
  • Shot Put – Lucas Tappy (Kingsford) – 45’7.5″
  • High Jump – Brady Schultz (Menominee) – 6’4″
  • Pole Vault – Kostya Olsen (Gladstone) – 10’0″
  • Long JumpTyranon Dahlin (Marquette) – 19’11”
  • Discus ThrowDaniel Smith (Escanaba) – 132’8″

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next host the Marquette County JV Meet tomorrow (Friday, 5/27/22) for those not qualifying in an individual event at the MHSAA U.P. Finals Meet in Kingsford on Saturday, June 4.

Boys Track & Field Claims MHSAA Regional Championship

Boys Track & Field Claims MHSAA Regional Championship

On Thursday (5/19/22), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team hosted the MHSAA Division 1 Regional Track & Field Meet.  Five total schools were included in the regional meet.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 92
  2. Gladstone – 31
  3. Menominee – 27
  4. Sault Ste. Marie – 22
  5. Escanaba – 15

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Nicholas Hamlin, Julian Cashen, Daniel Smith, Ben Smith (Escanaba) – 9:11.64
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (MSHS) –  16.48
  • 100 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (MSHS) – 28.50
  • 100 Meter DashOwen Beauchamp (MSHS) – 11.64
  • 800 Meter Relay – Eric Brown, Brady Schultz, Dawson Allgeyer, Aidan Bellisle (Menominee) – 1:36.65
  • 1600 Meter Run Carson VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 4:35.72
  • 400 Meter RelayOwen Beauchamp, Kyler Sager, Trevor Simon, Austin Ridl  (MSHS) – 46.01
  • 400 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (MSHS) – 1:50.47
  • 400 Meter Dash – Eric Brown (Menominee) – 54.06
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Lamb Ngafeeson (MSHS) – 42.35
  • 800 Meter Run – Colin VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 2:05.42
  • 200 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (MSHS) – 52.37
  • 200 Meter DashOwen Beauchamp (MSHS) – 23.95
  • 3200 Meter RunCarson VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 9:59.88
  • 1600 Meter RelayKai Chouinard, Jacob MacPhee, Cullen Papin, Colin VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 3:42.14
  • Shot Put (Adaptive)Johnny Osborn (Sault Ste. Marie) – 9’1″
  • Shot Put – Kaeden Calcari (Menominee) – 42’3″
  • High Jump – Brady Schultz (Menominee) – 6’7″
  • Pole Vault – Jackson Gervasio (Sault Ste. Marie) – 11’0″
  • Long JumpTyranon Dahlin (MSHS) – 20’3.5″
  • Discus ThrowCayden Dahlin (MSHS) – 128’4″

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next be in action on Thursday, May 26, when they host the Great Northern Conference Championships.  Field events will begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events starting at 3:45 p.m.

Madalyn Stern and Austin Ridl Receive 2021-22 Kaufman Organizational Awards For Athletics

Madalyn Stern and Austin Ridl Receive 2021-22 Kaufman Organizational Awards For Athletics

On Wednesday evening (5/18/22), MSHS seniors Madalyn Stern (alpine skiing, girls soccer) and Austin Ridl (football, track & field) were honored with the MSHS Athletics Organizational Awards from the L.G. Kaufman Endowment School Fund.

Criteria for the award are based on demonstrated qualities in three areas: character, leadership and excellence.

Madlyn Stern is the daughter of Ryan and Hilary Stern.  Maddy is a four-year member of the MSHS Girls Alpine Ski team and was team captain for the 2022 season. Maddy had an incredible run in her final campaign that demonstrated the time, hard work and dedication that she has put into the sport over her career.

By season’s end, Maddy had earned a U.P. Championship in Giant Slalom (GS), an MHSAA Regional Championship in Slalom (5th in GS), and culminated when she captured the 2022 MHSAA Division 1 State Championship in Giant Slalom (8th in Slalom). To go along with these postseason finishes, Maddy was named as the U.P. Girls Skier of the Year and selected to the All-State and All-U.P. Teams.

Maddy’s commitment to excellence extends into the classroom as well. She earned the Academic All-State Award from the Michigan High School Ski Coaches Association (MHSSCA) both this season and as a junior in 2021.

Maddy hopes to attend Northern Michigan University and pursue a nursing degree while also competing on the Wildcats Alpine Ski Team.

Austin Ridl is the son of Jamie Ridl and Molly Mikesch.

Austin has been the leader of the MSHS Varsity Football team for the past three seasons. His play at the quarterback position guided the program to new levels of success with three consecutive MHSAA postseason appearances, three consecutive Great Northern Conference championships and the team being recognized as the U.P. “Team of the Year” for the past two seasons.

In his final season in red and white, Austin passed for 2,237 yards with 26 touchdowns and rushed for 355 yards with 3 touchdowns. These marks, along with his invaluable leadership and work ethic, earned him multiple postseason accolades including Honorable Mention All-State, All-Region; All-U.P. “Dream Team”; and All-Great Northern Conference honors.

In addition to football, Austin is also a member of the MSHS boys track and field program where is he a member of the reigning U.P. champion 800 Meter Relay team and was a member of the 400 Meter Relay team that set a new school record last season.

In February of this year, Austin signed a National Letter of Intent to attend Michigan Tech University, where he will participate as a member of the Huskies football program. His program of study has not yet been decided.

Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At Marquette County Meet

Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At Marquette County Meet

On Monday (5/16/22), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team traveled to the Gwinn to take part in the Marquette County Championships.  Six high schools from within the county attended the meet.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 160
  2. Negaunee – 108
  3. Ishpeming – 59
  4. Westwood – 10
  5. Republic-Michigamme – 9
  6. Gwinn – 7

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter RelayJames Kreag, Mathew Tripp, Marlow Quigley, Brady Ketzenberger (MSHS) – 9:01.09
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (MSHS) –  15.90
  • 100 Meter DashAustin Ridl (MSHS) – 11.58
  • 800 Meter RelayAndrew Brunswick, Samuel Markey, Benjamin Hellman, Trejon Dahlin (MSHS) – 1:39.40
  • 1600 Meter Run Carson VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 4:26.40
  • 400 Meter Relay – Philip Nelson, Anthony Gleason, Ethan Ihamaki, Kainoa Lacar (NEGAUNEE) – 46.88
  • 400 Meter RunColin VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 53.28
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Lamb Ngafeeson (MSHS) – 43.67
  • 800 Meter Run – Cully Papin (MSHS) – 2:01.28
  • 200 Meter Dash – Philip Nelson (NEGAUNEE) – 24.35
  • 3200 Meter RunJames Kreag (MSHS) – 11:07.58
  • 1600 Meter RelayLamb Ngafeeson, Jacob MacPhee, Cully Papin, Colin VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 3:43.90
  • Shot Put – Brayden Dunstan (NEGAUNEE) – 38’11.5″
  • High Jump – Hunter Smith (ISHPEMING) – 5’8″
  • Pole Vault – Lenny Pizziola (WESTWOOD) – 11’6″
  • Long Jump – Tramon Gauthier (ISHPEMING) – 18’7″
  • Discus Throw – Brayden Dunstan (NEGAUNEE) – 111’6″

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next be in action on Thursday, May 19, when they host the MHSAA Regional Meet.  Field events will begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events starting at 4:00 p.m.  Tickets for the meet can be purchased at this link.

Boys Track & Field Finishes Second At Negaunee Lions Invite

Boys Track & Field Finishes Second At Negaunee Lions Invite

On Friday (5/13/22), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team traveled to the Negaunee to take part in the Negaunee Lions Invitational track meet.  Nine total teams participated in the event.

Team Scores:

  1. Kingsford – 164.75
  2. Marquette – 126.75
  3. Gladstone – 79.75
  4. Negaunee – 57
  5. Menominee – 29
  6. Ishpeming – 24.75
  7. Westwood – 18
  8. Escanaba – 16
  9. L’Anse – 4

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter RelayJames Kreag, Marlow Quigley, Mathew Tripp, Brady Ketzenberger (MSHS) – 9:20.30
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (MSHS) –  16.25
  • 100 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (KINGSFORD) – 11.22
  • 800 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Brody Kopp, Michael Meneguzzo, Diego Przeslakowski (KINGSFORD) – 1:35.94
  • 1600 Meter Run Carson VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 4:31.52
  • 400 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Cole Myllyla, Michael Floriano, Diego Przeslakowski (KINGSFORD) – 44.87
  • 400 Meter Run – Cardel Morton (KINGSFORD) – 53.69
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Diego Przeslakowski (KINGSFORD) – 41.46
  • 800 Meter Run – Cully Papin (MSHS) – 2:02.60
  • 200 Meter Dash – Trestan Larson (KINGSFORD) – 23.37
  • 3200 Meter Run Luke Janofski (MSHS) – 10:47.35
  • 1600 Meter RelayLamb Ngafeeson, Jacob MacPhee, Cully Papin, Colin VanderSchaaf (MSHS) – 3:42.91
  • Shot Put – Lucas Tappy (KINGSFORD) – 44’6.5″
  • High Jump – Brady Schultz (MENOMINEE) – 6’7″
  • Pole Vault – Lenny Pizziola (WESTWOOD) – 12’00”
  • Long Jump – Cole Myllyla (KINGSFORD) – 20’3.25″
  • Discus Throw – Noah Johnson (KINGSFORD) – 137’3″ 

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next be in action on Monday, May 16, when they travel to Gwinn to compete in the Marquette County Meet.  Field events will begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events starting at 3:45 p.m.

Bella Lorens and Sam Markey Selected As April Student-Athletes of the Month

Bella Lorens and Sam Markey Selected As April Student-Athletes of the Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Bella Lorens (girls soccer) and Sam Markey (boys track & field) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for April 2022.

Bella Lorens is a junior at MSHS and is in the midst of a fantastic year as a forward on the MSHS Varsity Girls Soccer Team.

At the midpoint of the girl’s soccer season, Bella has been a force on offense to help lead the team to its current record of 5-1-3.  The team is fresh off of a strong performance at the Petoskey Invitational where they more than held their own against quality downstate competition.  In the nine games played thus far, Bella leads the way with 10 goals and 3 assists.  Aside from her productions, Bella commands the full attention of every opponent’s defense and often uses that to help find scoring opportunities for her teammates.

In addition to girl’s soccer, Bella was a member of the MSHS Varsity Girls Basketball Team that captured the Great Northern Conference championship this season.  Bella is a standout in the classroom as well, where she owns a 3.70 GPA to earn her a place on the MSHS Honor Roll and membership in the National Honor Society.

A commitment to service is also something that Bella demonstrates though volunteerism in the Marquette Jr. Wildcats Youth Basketball and MSHS 8th Grade Orientation programs.  With another year left to finalize, Bella’s post-graduation plans have not yet been finalized but she plans to pursue an opportunity to play college soccer and major in pre-medicine.

Sam Markey is a senior at MSHS and is having a phenomenal season as a hurdling specialist on the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team.

After placing fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at last year’s MHSAA Division 1 U.P. Finals, Sam put in the work in the offseason to take his ability to the next level for his senior year.  In the team’s four meets this season, Sam has not only captured first place in the 110-meter hurdles at each event, but also equaled or bettered his time in each performance.

Sam’s most recent outing was last Friday (5/6/22), when the team traveled to Gaylord to compete in the 22-team Blue Devil Classic.  The new and additional competition was no issue for Sam as he brought home first place in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.28 and solidifying his spot as the top athlete in his craft this season.

Sam’s athletics interests are not limited to the track as he is also a member of the MSHS Nordic Skiing and Cross Country programs.  Outside of school, Sam has dedicated considerable time to service work as an Eagle Scout and volunteer with the Boy Scouts of America and as a member of the Ski Patrol at Marquette Mountain.

Upon graduating from MSHS as a member of the Class of 2022, Sam is still undecided on his future plans but is considering attending trade school or coursework at a college/university.

Boys Track & Field Has Strong Performance To Take Second At Gaylord Blue Devil Classic

Boys Track & Field Has Strong Performance To Take Second At Gaylord Blue Devil Classic

On Friday (5/6/22), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team traveled downstate to compete in the Blue Devil Classic hosted by Gaylord High School.  22 total schools participated in the event with teams being divided into two divisions for scoring.

Team Scores – Boys Large School:

  1. Gaylord – 129
  2. Marquette – 103
  3. Grayling – 90
  4. Sault Ste. Marie – 81
  5. Harrison – 71
  6. Standish-Sterling – 63
  7. Chippewa Hills – 53
  8. Tawas – 38
  9. Boyne City – 22
  10. Mancelona – 9

Top Performers from MSHS:

  • 100 MetersOwen Beauchamp – 12.00 – 5th Place
  • 200 Meters – Owen Beauchamp – 24.53 – 8th Place
  • 400 Meters – Cullen Papin – 54.06 – 1st Place
  • 800 MetersJames Barch – 2:28.74 – 20th Place
  • 1600 Meters – Mathew Tripp – 5:12.02 – 10th Place
  • 3200 Meters – Luke Janofski – 10:26.09 – 2nd Place
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey – 16.28 – 1st Place
  • 300 Meter HurdlesSamuel Markey – 48.35 – 8th Place
  • 400 Meter RelayOwen Beauchamp, Adam DuVall, Trevor Simon, Austin Ridl – 47.23 – 4th Place
  • 800 Meter RelayBenjamin Hellman, Adam DuVall, Trevor Simon, Andrew Brunswick – 1:44.11 – 7th Place
  • 1600 Meter RelayJacob MacPhee, Kai Chouinard, Benjamin Hellman, Mathew Tripp – 4:00.66 – 8th Place
  • 3200 Meter RelayMathew Tripp, James Kraeg, Kai Chouinard, Marlow Quigley – 9:30.11 – 5th Place
  • Shot PutCameran Dahlin – 37’2.75″ – 13th Place
  • DiscusCayden Dahlin – 121’7″ – 2nd Place
  • High JumpTyranon Dahlin – 5’10” – 3rd Place
  • Pole VaultJeffrey Ingram – 9’6″ – 7th Place
  • Long JumpTyranon Dahlin – 19’1.5″ – 2nd Place

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next be in action on Friday, May 13, when they travel to Negaunee for a multi-team meet.  Field events will begin at 3:00 p.m. followed by running events at 3:30 p.m.

Boys Track & Field Wins Negaunee Quad Meet

Boys Track & Field Wins Negaunee Quad Meet

On Tuesday (5/3/22), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team traveled to the Negaunee for a quadrangular meet also involving teams from Gladstone and Iron Mountain.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 87
  2. Gladstone – 77
  3. Negaunee – 52
  4. Iron Mountain – 40

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Gladstone – 9:15.53
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (Marquette) –  16.28
  • 100 Meter Dash – John Hanson (Gladstone) – 11.76
  • 800 Meter Relay – Iron Mountain – 1:37.90
  • 1600 Meter Run Drew Hughes (Gladstone) – 4:53.97
  • 400 Meter Relay – Iron Mountain – 46.69
  • 400 Meter Run – Ethan Ihamaki (Negaunee) – 53.91
  • 300 Meter HurdlesLamb Ngafeeson (Marquette) – 43.56
  • 800 Meter Run – Luke Janofski (Marquette) – 2:16.25
  • 200 Meter Dash – Philip Nelson (Negaunee) – 24.51
  • 3200 Meter Run George Hughes (Gladstone) – 10:56.44
  • 1600 Meter RelayLamb Ngafeeson, Jacob MacPhee, Chase Thomsen, Kai Chouinard (Marquette) – 3:51.62
  • Shot Put – Isiah Wood (Negaunee) – 40’10.5″
  • High Jump – Tyr Dahlin (Marquette) – 6’0″
  • Pole Vault – K. Olson (Gladstone) – 9’6″
  • Long JumpTyr Dahlin (Marquette) – 20’5.5″
  • Discus ThrowCayden Dahlin (Marquette) – 117’0.5″ 

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next be in action on Friday, May 6, when they travel to Gaylord for the Blue Devil Classic.  Field events will begin at 1:00 p.m. with running events starting at 3:00 p.m.

Boys Track & Field Rolls To First Place Finish At Manistique Kiwanis Meet

Boys Track & Field Rolls To First Place Finish At Manistique Kiwanis Meet

On Thursday (4/21/22), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team traveled to the central U.P. for the Manistique Kiwanis Invite.  12 total schools participated in the event.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 151
  2. Pickford – 82
  3. Sault Ste. Marie – 64
  4. Munising – 50
  5. Stephenson – 47
  6. Manistique – 42
  7. Cheboygan – 25
  8. Escanaba – 21
  9. Engadine – 14
  10. Bark River-Harris – 10
  11. Superior Central – 9
  12. Big Bay De Noc – 8

Event Winners:

  • 100 Meters – Micaiah Peramaki – Munising – 11.24
  • 200 Meters – Micaiah Peramaki – Munising – 22.90
  • 400 MetersCullen Papin – Marquette – 54.13
  • 800 Meters – Jonathan Willis – Sault Ste. Marie – 2:12.55
  • 1600 MetersCullen Papin – Marquette – 4:43.81
  • 3200 MetersChase Thomsen – Marquette – 10:27.28
  • 110 Meter HurdlesSamuel Markey – Marquette – 16.59
  • 300 Meter HurdlesLamb Ngafeeson – Marquette – 43.83
  • 400 Meter RelayAustin Ridl, Owen Beauchamp, Trevor Simon, Kyler Sager – Marquette – 46.82
  • 800 Meter Relay – Cole Warner, Aaron Heal, Caden Awbrey, Noah Barowski – Pickford – 1:39.33
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Caden Awbrey, Josh Sullivan, Aaron Heal, Hunter Hagen – Pickford – 3:44.95
  • 3200 Meter Relay – Josh Sullivan, Garrett Orsborne, Hayden Hagen, Hunter Hagen – Pickford – 9:10.78
  • Shot Put – Mathias Miller – Engadine – 43’4.75″
  • Discus – Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 120’7″
  • High JumpTyranon Dahlin – Marquette – 5’10”
  • Pole Vault – Josiah Peramaki – Munising – 13’0″
  • Long JumpTyranon Dahlin – Marquette – 19’8″

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next be in action on Tuesday, May 3, when they travel to Negaunee for a multi-team meet.  Both field and running events will begin at 3:30 p.m.