2022 All-U.P. Boys Cross Country Awards Released; MSHS Sweeps Major Awards

2022 All-U.P. Boys Cross Country Awards Released; MSHS Sweeps Major Awards

Following a highly successful season that saw the MSHS Boys Cross Country Team capture its fourth consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship, it came as no surprise that Marquette was well represented when the 2022 All-U.P. Cross Country Awards were released.

Honors were voted on by high school coaches within the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Coaches Association and included major awards for “Team of the Year”, “Runner of the Year”, “Coaching Staff of the Year” and the All-U.P. “Dream Team”, to go along with the All-State/All-U.P. Team accolades for those finishing in the top-15 at the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals.

2022 Major Awards:

  • U.P. Division 1 “Team of the YearMarquette 
  • U.P. “Runner of the Year”Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette
  • U.P. Division 1 “Coaching Staff of the Year”Marquette (Head Coach Derek Marr, Assistant Coach Paige DuBois, Assistant Coach Sean Darner)

2022 All-U.P. “Dream Team” (all divisions):

  • Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette
  • Drew Hughes – Gladstone
  • Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Colin VanderSchaaf – Marquette
  • Amos Norland – Dollar Bay
  • Cody Aldridge – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Judge Anderson – Negaunee
  • Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette

2022 All-U.P./All-State Team (Division 1):

  • Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Drew Hughes – Gladstone
  • Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette
  • Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette
  • Cody Aldridge – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Chase Thomsen – Marquette
  • Colin VanderSchaaf – Marquette
  • Judge Anderson – Negaunee
  • Cullen Papin – Marquette
  • Aaron Hughes – Gladstone
  • Cyrus Hamlin – Houghton
  • Isaiah Lawson – Houghton
  • Adam White – Marquette
  • Birk Seagren – Houghton
  • Tanner Howes – Gladstone
  • James Dank – Negaunee
  • Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette
  • Simon Jaklin – Negaunee
  • John Plaxco – Negaunee
  • Logan Haskins – Sault Ste. Marie
Monet Argeropoulos and Braden Ketzenberger Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Monet Argeropoulos and Braden Ketzenberger Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Monet Argeropoulos (girls cross country) and Braden Ketzenberger (boys cross country) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for October 2022.

Monet Argeropoulos is a sophomore at MSHS and recently wrapped-up her second successful season as a member of the Varsity Girls Cross Country team.

After pacing the team as a freshman with a 12th place finish at the 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals, Monet returned as a sophomore to take her running to the next level for the 2022 season. This was evident when Monet captured first place and was crowned as the individual champion at the 2022 Great Northern Conference (GNC) Meet. As a follow-up, she then placed fourth at the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals.

In a girls cross country season where every place mattered in many of the team competitions, Monet’s finishes proved crucial in leading the team to another GNC championship and taking back the MHSAA U.P. Division 1 title after a two year hiatus.

At season’s end, Monet had her efforts recognized when she earned places on the All-State, Academic All-State, All-U.P. and All-GNC Teams. This season marks her second consecutive season earning these accolades.

Monet is a three-sport varsity student-athlete and also competes as a member of the MSHS Girls Nordic Skiing and Girls Track & Field teams. In the classroom, she owns a perfect 4.0 cumulative GPA and is a consistent member of the MSHS Honor Roll.

Outside of school, Monet volunteers time with the Superiorland Ski Club’s Ski Cats program as well as Marquette’s Petunia Pandemonium effort. Although still two years away, Monet’s post-high school plan is to continue her education, potentially in the area of Occupational Therapy.

Braden Ketzenberger is a senior student at MSHS and just concluded an outstanding season and career as part of the Boys Cross Country program.

Of the eight events on the 2022 cross country schedule, Brady turned in a team-leading six Top-Five finishes. Those finishes include third place finishes at both the 2022 Great Northern Conference (GNC) Meet and 2022 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals.

Brady’s steadiness at the front of the pack was invaluable to this year’s talented team that saw the group again take first place at the GNC Meet and earn the program’s fourth consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship.

After turning in a second consecutive season with a Top-10 performance at both the GNC Meet and MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals, Brady’s athletics performance this fall again earned him All-State, Academic All-State, All-U.P. and All-GNC accolades.

In addition to cross country, Brady also competes as a member of the Wrestling and Boys Track & Field teams at MSHS. As a junior wrestler, Brady was named to the Academic All-U.P. Wrestling team. On the track, Brady is a member of the reigning MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Champion 3200 Meter Relay Team.

In the classroom, Brady owns a 4.23 cumulative GPA. Outside of school, he enjoys philosophy, fishing and chess. Brady’s post-graduation plans are to continue his education with an area of study focused on either Chemical Engineering or Neuroscience.

Boys Cross Country Wins Fourth Consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship

Boys Cross Country Wins Fourth Consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship

On Saturday afternoon (10/22/22), the MSHS Boys Cross Country Team traveled to Gladstone to compete in the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals.  10 total schools comprised the Division 1 field.  A full event recap (courtesy of MHSAA.com) can be found at this link.

Boys Division 1 Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 29
  2. Sault Ste. Marie – 83
  3. Houghton – 97
  4. Negaunee – 99
  5. Gladstone – 107
  6. Escanaba – 135
  7. Kingsford – 179
  8. Menominee – 209
  9. Westwood – 259
  10. Calumet – No Team Score

Click here for team results from the 2022 Boys Division 1 Race.

Top 15 Boys Division 1 Race Finishers (All-U.P./All-State):

  1. Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie – 16:41.55
  2. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 16:48.83
  3. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 16:58.61
  4. Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette – 17:11.70
  5. Cody Aldridge – Sault Ste. Marie – 17:12.33
  6. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 17:27.21
  7. Colin VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 17:40.22
  8. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 17:41.64
  9. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 17:42.73
  10. Aaron Hughes – Gladstone – 17:50.78
  11. Cyrus Hamlin – Houghton – 17:52.27
  12. Isaiah Lawson – Houghton – 17:55.19
  13. Adam White – Marquette – 18:03.99
  14. Birk Seagren – Houghton – 18:09.67
  15. Tanner Howes – Gladstone – 18:11.94

Click here for individual results from the 2022 Boys Division 1 Race.

Full results (all divisions) from the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

Boys Cross Country Wins 2022 Great Northern Conference Title

Boys Cross Country Wins 2022 Great Northern Conference Title

On Thursday afternoon (10/13/22), the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams traveled to compete in the Great Northern Conference Meet that was hosted by Escanaba High School at the Escanaba Country Club.

The meet included runners from GNC members Marquette, Escanaba, Gladstone, Kingsford and Menominee.

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 19
  2. Gladstone – 64
  3. Escanaba – 73
  4. Kingsford – 101
  5. Menominee – 116

Top 15 Boys Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Colin VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 16:29.7
  2. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 16:33.8
  3. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:05.3
  4. Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette – 17:06.9
  5. Adam White – Marquette – 17:07.7
  6. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 17:08.2
  7. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 17:11.6
  8. James Kraeg – Marquette – 17:12.7
  9. Aaron Hughes – Gladstone – 17:42.7
  10. Tanner Howes – Gladstone – 17:49.3
  11. Nathan Lanaville – Escanaba – 18:29.7
  12. Joey Lundholm – Kingsford – 18:38.2
  13. William Wiese – Escanaba – 18:42.7
  14. Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 18:55.0
  15. Ethan Congdon – Kingsford – 19:09.2

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will next conclude their seasons by competing at the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Finals hosted by Gladstone High School.  The Division 1 Boys Race is scheduled to begin at 11:00 a.m. with the Division 1 Girls Race scheduled for 12:30 p.m.

Boys Cross Country Finishes Tenth Out Of 32 Schools In Portage Invitational Division 1 Race

Boys Cross Country Finishes Tenth Out Of 32 Schools In Portage Invitational Division 1 Race

On Saturday afternoon (10/8/22), the MSHS Boys Cross Country Team competed in loaded Boys Division 1 Race at the 2022 Portage Invitational hosted at Portage West Middle School in Portage, MI.  32 of the state’s top teams comprised the field in the race.

Boys Division 1 Race Team Scores:

  1. Northville – 127
  2. Saline – 186
  3. Traverse City Central – 205
  4. Portage Central – 216
  5. Brighton – 216
  6. Ann Arbor Skyline – 278
  7. Ann Arbor Pioneer – 284
  8. Grand Haven – 288
  9. Kalamazoo Central – 304
  10. Marquette – 314
  11. Zeeland West – 322
  12. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – 325
  13. Caledonia – 357
  14. East Kentwood – 399
  15. Dexter – 401
  16. Rockford – 424
  17. Traverse City West – 475
  18. Portage Northern – 476
  19. Bay City Western – 493
  20. Port Huron Northern – 505
  21. Jenison – 528
  22. Monroe – 531
  23. Hudsonville – 556
  24. Okemos – 620
  25. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills – 630
  26. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix – 657
  27. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 702
  28. Cedar Springs – 707
  29. Grandville – 708
  30. Holland West Ottawa – 748
  31. Muskegon Mona Shores – 788
  32. Mattawan – 936

Top-25 Boys Division 1 Race Finishers:

  1. Hunter Jones – Benzie Central – 14:37.0
  2. Benne Anderson – Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills – 14:44.1
  3. Seth Norder – Grand Haven – 14:45.4
  4. Brendan Herger – Northville – 15:31.6
  5. Jasper Cane – Kalamazoo Central – 15:38.0
  6. Jonah Hochstetler – Traverse City West – 15:39.4
  7. Nicolas Fry – Ann Arbor Skyline – 15:40.4
  8. Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 15:43.1
  9. Joe Muha – Traverse City Central – 15:44.0 
  10. Samuel Jackson – Saline – 15:44.7
  11. Jordan Domany – Caledonia – 15:45.5
  12. Brady Matuszewski – Brighton – 15:46.1
  13. Tyler Langley – Brighton – 15:46.7
  14. Micah Bauer – Traverse City Central – 15:48.6
  15. Ethan Krampe – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – 15:48.9
  16. Noah Selvaraj – Bay City Western – 15:54.6
  17. Truman Johnson – Saline – 15:56.2
  18. Owen Lawrence – East Kentwood – 15:58.2
  19. Brandon Anderson – Dexter – 15:59.4
  20. Caleb Branch – Muskegon Mona Shores – 16:00.7
  21. Liam Walters – Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills – 16:01.0
  22. Logan Post – Portage Northern – 16:03.0
  23. Luke Suliman – Ann Arbor Skyline – 16:03.6
  24. Logan Begeman – Portage Central – 16:04.6
  25. Jason Whitton – Saline – 16:06.6

Top Finishers From MSHS:

  • 8.  Carson VanderSchaaf – 15:43.1
  • 45.  Colin VanderSchaaf – 16:27.5
  • 70.  Brady Ketzenberger – 16:49.3
  • 94.  Peter Argeropoulos – 17:10.6
  • 102.  Chase Thomsen – 17:14.9
  • 117.  Cullen Papin – 17:25.2
  • 121.  James Kraeg – 17:26.2

Full race results can be found on the PT Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Thursday, 10/13/22, when they travel to Escanaba Country Club to take part in the Great Northern Conference Meet.  Races are scheduled to begin at 4:00 p.m.

Boys Cross Country Claims First Place At Munising El Harger Invitational

Boys Cross Country Claims First Place At Munising El Harger Invitational

On Tuesday afternoon, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams traveled to compete in the El Harger Invitational that was hosted by Munising High School at the Pictured Rocks Golf Course.  The meet included runners from 16 total schools.

Top Boys Team Scores (16 participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 19
  2. Gladstone – 82
  3. Negaunee – 105
  4. Escanaba – 115
  5. Manistique – 152
  6. Stephenson – 152
  7. Kingsford – 158
  8. Munising – 174
  9. Superior Central – 223
  10. Menominee – 229
  11. Escanaba-Holy Name – NTS
  12. Gwinn – NTS
  13. Ishpeming – NTS
  14. North Central – NTS
  15. Norway – NTS
  16. Rapid River – NTS

Top 20 Boys Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 16:10.9
  2. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 16:43.9
  3. Colin VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 16:43.9
  4. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 17:10.4
  5. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:10.5
  6. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 17:12.3
  7. Adam White – Marquette – 17:27.4
  8. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 17:28.9
  9. Trevor Nolan – Munising – 17:41.5
  10. Tanner Howes – Gladstone – 17:43.4
  11. Aaron Hughes – Gladstone – 17:54.0
  12. Seppi Camilli – Marquette – 18:14.1
  13. James Dank – Negaunee – 18:29.8
  14. Grant Mason – Manistique – 18:40.8
  15. Ben Gilroy – Manistique – 18:43.5
  16. Danny Goss – Munising – 18:46.7
  17. Simon Jaklin – Negaunee – 18:50.3
  18. Joey Lundholm – Kingsford – 18:55.7
  19. Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 18:57.3
  20. Joseph Carson – Holy Name – 18:58.7

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Saturday, October 8, when they travel downstate to compete in the Portage Invitational.

Boys Cross Country Competes In Elite Field At Spartan Invitational; Carson VanderSchaaf Among Medalists

Boys Cross Country Competes In Elite Field At Spartan Invitational; Carson VanderSchaaf Among Medalists

On Friday afternoon (9/16/22), the MSHS Boys Cross Country Team competed in the Boys Elite Race at the 2022 Spartan Invitational hosted at Forest Akers East Golf Course in East Lansing.  20 total teams comprised the field in the race.

Boys Elite Race Team Scores:

  1. Northville – 104
  2. Hilliard Davidson – 133
  3. Chelsea – 153
  4. Grand Haven – 154
  5. Brighton – 163
  6. Dublin Coffman – 190
  7. Port Huron Northern – 214
  8. Centerville – 232
  9. East Grand Rapids – 247
  10. Clarkston – 257
  11. Walled Lake Northern – 262
  12. Dearborn Divine Child – 288
  13. Wyoming Potter’s House – 293
  14. Marquette – 388
  15. Fraser – 396
  16. Clio – 399
  17. Hudsonville – 400
  18. New Baltimore Anchor Bay – 420
  19. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – 440
  20. Okemos – 541

Boys Elite Race Medalists (Top 30):

  1. Connor Ackley – Hilliard Davidson – 14:56.96
  2. Seth Norder – Grand Haven – 14:58.71
  3. Connell Alford – Chelsea – 15:06.75
  4. Lezawe Osterink – Wyoming Potter’s House – 15:20.41
  5. Brendan Herger – Northville – 15:33.49
  6. Michael Hegarty – Dearborn Divine Child – 15:44.78
  7. Nolan Clark – Grand Haven – 15:49.17
  8. Thomas Westphal – New Baltimore Anchor Bay – 15:58.60
  9. Parks Allen – Ithaca – 16:04.01
  10. Liam Shaughnessy – Dublin Coffman – 16:04.14
  11. Brody Boyd – Hilliard Davidson – 16:11.81
  12. Tyler Langley – Brighton – 16:12.16
  13. Brady Matuszewski – Brighton – 16:13.17
  14. Glen Davis – Port Huron Northern – 16:16.44
  15. Ethan Powell – Northville – 16:17.61
  16. Logan Swiney – Wyoming Potter’s House – 16:20.59
  17. Justin Roose – Fraser – 16:21.04
  18. Brady Heron – Northville – 16:21.71
  19. Jaben Bakker – Hudsonville – 16:22.93
  20. Bram Hartsuff – Chelsea – 16:27.16
  21. Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 16:27.96
  22. Bryce Nowik – Clarkston – 16:28.08
  23. Eric Bucher – Centerville – 16:28.54
  24. Ryan Brinker – East Grand Rapids – 16:31.01
  25. Elliott Sirianni – Clio – 16:32.12
  26. Ty Parker – Walled Lake Northern – 16:35.96
  27. Zebedee Swager – Chelsea – 16:38.83
  28. Luke Campbell – Brighton – 16:39.73
  29. Daniel Emmert – Centerville – 16:40.93
  30. Jaxson Nowik – Clarkston – 16:44.60

Top Finishers From MSHS:

  • 21.  Carson VanderSchaaf – 16:27.96
  • 84.  Chase Thomsen – 17:40.52
  • 103.  Colin VanderSchaaf – 18:00.96
  • 104.  Adam White – 18:01.75
  • 105.  Cullen Papin – 18:02.02
  • 115.  Seppi Camilli – 18:08.84
  • 119.  Peter Argeropoulos – 18:13.15

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Tuesday, 9/27/22, when they travel to the Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising to compete in the El Harger Invitational.  Races are scheduled to begin at 4:00 p.m.

Boys Cross Country Turns In Perfect Team Score To Take Marquette County Meet

Boys Cross Country Turns In Perfect Team Score To Take Marquette County Meet

On Thursday afternoon, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Marquette County Meet at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  The meet included runners from five high schools within Marquette County.

Top Boys Team Scores (5 total participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 15
  2. Negaunee – 50
  3. Westwood – 83
  4. Gwinn – NTS
  5. Ishpeming – NTS

Top 15 Boys Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 17:05.3
  2. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:56.7
  3. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 18:04.4
  4. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 18:11.3
  5. Adam White – Marquette – 18:17.3
  6. Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette – 18:36.0
  7. Kai Chouinard – Marquette – 18:38.0
  8. John Plaxco – Negaunee – 18:48.9
  9. James Dank – Negaunee – 19:26.4
  10. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 19:54.1
  11. Simon Jaklin – Negaunee – 20:04.4
  12. Thomas Jenkins – Gwinn – 21:06.7
  13. Levi Nicholls – Ishpeming – 21:24.4
  14. Matthew Jenkins – Gwinn – 21:52.2
  15. Michael Slawinski – Negaunee – 22:02.6

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Friday, September 16, when they travel downstate to compete at the Spartan Invitational that will be held on Michigan State University’s Forest Akers East Golf Course.  The MSHS Boys will be in the “Spartan Elite” race that will begin at 2:50 p.m.

Boys Cross Country Victorious At Dale Phillips Invitational

Boys Cross Country Victorious At Dale Phillips Invitational

On Thursday morning, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Dale Phillips Invitational at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  The meet included runners from 12 total schools.

The Dale Phillips Invitational honors longtime MSHS Cross Country coach Dale Phillips.  Coach Phillips’ coaching career at MSHS began in 1977 and spanned 40 years.  In those 40 years at the helm of the boys and girls cross country programs, his teams earned a combined 48 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country titles.  Phllips is a member of the U.P. Sports Hall of Fame, MHSAA Hall of Fame and NFHS Hall of Fame.

Top Boys Team Scores (12 total participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 16
  2. Houghton – 74
  3. Escanaba – 99
  4. Stephenson – 127
  5. Manistique – 131
  6. Marinette – 148
  7. Menominee – 150
  8. Munising – 186
  9. Gwinn – NTS
  10. Hancock – NTS
  11. Ishpeming – NTS
  12. Kingsford – NTS

Top 20 Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 16:54.5
  2. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:42.3
  3. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 17:51.2
  4. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 17:52.2
  5. Trevor Nolan – Munising – 17:57.3
  6. Adam White – Marquette – 18:12.0
  7. Kai Chouinard – Marquette – 18:34.8
  8. Colin VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 18:40.5
  9. Birk Seagren – Houghton – 18:51.7
  10. Cyrus Hamlin – Houghton – 19:13.2
  11. Tom Knewtson – Houghton – 19:22.9
  12. Grant Mason – Manistique – 19:33.5
  13. Ben Gilroy – Manistique – 19:35.2
  14. David Jezowski – Marinette – 19:35.2
  15. Griffin Brown – Stephenson – 19:45.6
  16. Ethan Congdon – Kingsford – 19:49.4
  17. Joey Lundholm – Kingsford – 19:49.4
  18. Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 19:57.6
  19. Colin Van Karsen – Houghton – 20:09.1
  20. Thomas Jenkins – Gwinn – 20:13.9

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Thursday, September 8, when they host the Marquette County Meet at Presque Isle Park.  Races begin at 4:00 p.m. with the boys race, followed by the girls race at 4:30 p.m.

Boys Cross Country Starts Season Fast; Wins Queen City Invitational

Boys Cross Country Starts Season Fast; Wins Queen City Invitational

On Friday morning, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Queen City Invitational at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  The meet included runners from 11 total schools and was sponsored by Queen City Running Company.

Top Boys Team Scores (11 total participating teams):

  1. Marquette – 19
  2. Negaunee – 69
  3. Houghton – 76
  4. Gladstone – 90
  5. Escanaba – 120
  6. Westwood – 178
  7. Gwinn – NTS
  8. Ishpeming – NTS
  9. Kingsford – NTS
  10. Munising – NTS
  11. Newberry – NTS

Top 15 Race Finishers:

  1. Carson VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 16:51.2
  2. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 17:07.4
  3. Colin VanderSchaaf – Marquette – 17:10.5
  4. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:36.3
  5. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 17:51.4
  6. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 18:07.8
  7. Kai Chouinard – Marquette – 18:15.1
  8. John Plaxco – Negaunee – 18:16.1
  9. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 18:21.4
  10. Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette – 18:21.6
  11. Trevor Nolan – Munising – 18:23.9
  12. James Kraeg – Marquette – 18:32.1
  13. Cyrus Hamlin – Houghton – 18:44.1
  14. Drew White – Marquette – 18:51.8
  15. James Dank – Negaunee – 18:56.5

Full race results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Thursday, September 1, when they host the Dale Phillips Invitational at Presque Isle Park.  Races begin at 11:00 a.m. with the boys varsity race, followed by the girls varsity race at 11:30 a.m. and JV races at noon.