Luke Janofski Signs National Letter of Intent With Davenport University For Fall 2022

Luke Janofski Signs National Letter of Intent With Davenport University For Fall 2022

Luke Janofski, MSHS Senior and Cross Country/Track & Field student-athlete has signed a National Letter of Intent (NLI) to attend and participate in the men’s cross country and men’s track & field programs at Davenport University.  Janofski made his formal commitment to attend Davenport beginning in the Fall 2022 semester during a signing ceremony that took place from the REDspn Studio at MSHS today (April 20).

From L to R:  Caleb Janofski (brother), Nina Janofski (mother), Luke Janofski, Mark Janofski (father), Brady Janofski (brother)

Family members, friends, coaches and staff were all on-hand to celebrate Janofski’s decision on which institution to attend and compete in both cross country and track & field at the college level.  Davenport University is an NCAA Division II institution and member of the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletics Conference (GLIAC).

Luke Janofski’s Individual Accomplishments/Accolades:

  • All-State (2021, 2020, 2019);
  • All-U.P. Dream Team (2021);
  • All-U.P. (2021, 2020, 2019);
  • All-Great Northern Conference (2021, 2020, 2019);
  • Placed 5th at 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Cross Country Finals
From L to R:  Kyle Detmers (MSHS Cross Country), Luke Janofski, Mike Leanes (MSHS Cross Country)

Team Accomplishments/Accolades:

  • MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Cross Country Champions (2021, 2020, 2019)
  • Great Northern Conference Cross Country Champions (2021, 2020, 2019, 2018)
  • MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Track & Field Champions (2021)
  • Great Northern Conference Track & Field Champions (2021)

Why Luke Chose Davenport University:

  • ”I made my decision to continue my education and distance running career at Davenport firstly, because of my experience on my official visit.  The facilities were all very new, from dorms to weight rooms, and it was obvious the college seriously invests money into their athletic and academic programs and facilities.  I loved the coaching staff and the culture that they seem to be building in their program.  Along with the athletic side, Davenport is a great school for business and has that middle ground number of students where I won’t feel overwhelmed, but have tons of opportunities to make new friends and gain new experiences.  Lastly it is in a great city, Grand Rapids where I will have a multitude of options for internships.”
Maria Millado and Carson VanderSchaaf Selected As November Student-Athletes of the Month

Maria Millado and Carson VanderSchaaf Selected As November Student-Athletes of the Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Maria Millado (volleyball) and Carson VanderSchaaf (boys cross country) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for November 2021.

Maria Millado is a senior at MSHS and had a phenomenal year as a member of the MSHS Varsity Volleyball team this fall and helped lead the group to 33-6-1 overall record and second consecutive undefeated season within the Great Northern Conference (GNC).

As a result of her play on the court this season, Maria was named as the GNC’s Player of the Year and also earned All-Region honors from the Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association (MIVCA).  Maria is a true student-athlete and was recognized as one of the top volleyball scholar-athletes in the country when the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) named her to the AVCA Best & Brightest Award First Team.  Maria leaves the MSHS Volleyball program having set four school records for Most Digs (Season), Most Blocks (Match), Most Blocks (Season) and Most Blocks (Career).

In addition to volleyball, Maria is currently competing as a member of the Varsity Girls Basketball team and plans to again participate on the Girls Track & Field Team this spring, where she is a member of the school record holding 400 Meter Relay team.

Academically, Maria has a 4.23 cumulative GPA and currently serves as Vice President of the National Honor Society. While still undecided what college/university she will attend following her graduation from MSHS, Maria intends on pursuing a degree in Biology or another program in the medical field.

Carson VanderSchaaf is a student in junior standing at MSHS and had an outstanding season as part of the Boys Cross Country team.

After an injury caused him to miss the first four competitions of the 2021 cross country season, Carson returned for the final six meets that concluded with him capturing the individual title and first place at the 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals.  In the six events that he competed in, Carson placed no higher than sixth, including a runner-up finish at the Great Northern Conference (GNC) Championships.  As a team, 2021 served as the second straight undefeated season for the squad and third consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 championship.

Carson’s athletics performance this fall earned him All-State, Academic All-State, All-U.P. “Dream Team” and All-GNC honors.  This season marks his second consecutive season earning these accolades.

In addition to cross country, Carson also participates as a member of the Boys Track & Field team at MSHS, where he is the reigning MHSAA U.P. Division 1 champion in the 3200 Meter Run.

In the classroom, Carson owns a perfect 4.0 cumulative GPA.  Outside of school, he enjoys mountain biking, swimming and competing in triathlons.  Although still a year away, Carson’s post-graduation plans are to continue both his education and athletics career at the college level.

Boys Cross Country Claims 2021 MHSAA Division 1 Championship; Carson Vanderschaaf Wins Individual Title

Boys Cross Country Claims 2021 MHSAA Division 1 Championship; Carson Vanderschaaf Wins Individual Title

On Saturday afternoon, the MSHS Boys Cross Country team hosted the 2021 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals at Gentz’s Homestead Golf Course in Marquette.

2021 MHSAA Division 1 Cross Country Champions

Boys Division 1 Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 32
  2. Sault Ste. Marie – 48
  3. Houghton – 75
  4. Escanaba – 147
  5. Gladstone – 147
  6. Negaunee – 150
  7. Menominee – 205
  8. Kingsford – 216
  9. Westwood – 233
  10. Calumet – 245

Full team results from the 2021 Boys Division 1 Race can be found at this link.

Top 15 Boys Division 1 Race Finishers (All-U.P./All-State):

  1. Carson Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 16:45.1
  2. Eric Weiss – Houghton – 17:04.0
  3. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 17:23.7
  4. Cody Aldridge – Sault Ste. Marie – 17:45.7
  5. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 17:46.1
  6. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:55.3
  7. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 18:03.4
  8. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 18:09.4
  9. Logan Haskins – Sault Ste. Marie – 18:10.2
  10. Jonathan Willis – Sault Ste. Marie – 18:20.1
  11. Kahle Jones – Sault Ste. Marie – 18:23.9
  12. Luke Ruble – Kingsford – 18:26.0
  13. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 18:29.2
  14. Kyle Pine – Sault Ste. Marie – 18:32.1
  15. Tom Knewtson – Houghton – 18:34.4

Full results from the 2021 Boys Division 1 Race can be found at this link.

Boys Cross Country Wins 2021 Great Northern Conference Championship

Boys Cross Country Wins 2021 Great Northern Conference Championship

On Thursday afternoon, the MSHS Boys Cross Country team traveled to compete in the 2021 Great Northern Conference (GNC) Championships at the North Shore Golf Club and hosted by Menominee High School.

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 20
  2. Gladstone – 55
  3. Escanaba – 77
  4. Menominee – 86
  5. Kingsford – NTS

Top 15 Boys Varsity Race Finishers (All-GNC Team):

  1. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 17:22.0
  2. Carson Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:58.1
  3. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 18:06.2
  4. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 18:16.9
  5. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 18:26.0
  6. Adam White – Marquette – 18:34.8
  7. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 18:42.7
  8. Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 19:01.7
  9. Seppi Camilli – Marquette – 19:02.2
  10. Aaron Hughes – Gladstone – 19:07.8
  11. Tanner Howes – Gladstone – 19:35.4
  12. Brock Murphy – Menominee – 19:58.2
  13. Andrew Bracket – Gladstone – 20:11.9
  14. Nick Hamlin – Escanaba – 20:21.5
  15. Joey Lundholm – Kingsford – 20:23.3

Marquette’s Henry Wood placed first in the boys junior varsity race with a time of 19:52.7.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will next compete at the MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals that will be hosted at Gentz’s Homestead Golf Course in Marquette on Saturday, October 23.  Races will begin at 11:00 a.m.

Boys Cross Country Takes First at Gladstone Farmhouse Invitational

Boys Cross Country Takes First at Gladstone Farmhouse Invitational

On Tuesday afternoon, the MSHS Boys Cross Country team traveled to compete in the Gladstone Farmhouse Invitational.  Seven total teams competed in the meet.

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 20
  2. Escanaba – 66
  3. Gladstone – 74
  4. Kingsford – 115
  5. Menominee – 123
  6. Manistique – 139
  7. Holy Name – NTS

Top 15 Boys Race Finishers:

  1. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 16:47.0
  2. Carson Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:03.1
  3. Colin Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:42.5
  4. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 18:01.0
  5. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 18:11.8
  6. Adam White – Marquette – 18:42.2
  7. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 18:46.2
  8. Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 18:51.6
  9. Seppi Camilli – Marquette – 18:52.7
  10. Sawyer Lamarche – Escanaba – 19:05.3
  11. Luke Ruble – Kingsford – 19:13.1
  12. Aaron Hughes – Gladstone – 19:22.8
  13. Tanner Howes – Gladstone – 20:06.4
  14. Nick Hamlin – Escanaba – 20:06.4
  15. Andrew Bracket – Gladstone – 20:24.2

Marquette’s Kai Chouinard placed first in the boys junior varsity race with a time of 20:14.1.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will next set their sights on the Great Northern Conference Championships that will be held at the North Shore Golf Club in Menominee on Thursday, October 14.  The meet includes a 4:00 p.m. EST start for the boys race and a 4:30 p.m. EST start time for the girls race.

Boys Cross Country Wins Team Championship At Munising El Harger Invitational

Boys Cross Country Wins Team Championship At Munising El Harger Invitational

On Tuesday afternoon, the MSHS Boys Cross Country team traveled to Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising to compete in the El Harger Invitational.  10 total teams competed in the meet.

Division 1 Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 20
  2. Escanaba – 77
  3. Gladstone – 85
  4. Negaunee – 94
  5. Menominee – 121
  6. Kingsford – 138

Top 20 Overall Boys Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 16:22.4
  2. Colin Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:17.9
  3. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 17:25.3
  4. Carson Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:33.3
  5. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 17:39.1
  6. Trevor Nolan – Munising – 17:39.7
  7. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:46.2
  8. Adam White – Marquette – 18:00.1
  9. Griffin Brown – Stephenson – 18:20.5
  10. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 18:21.4
  11. Chase Thomsen – Marquette – 18:28.2
  12. Luke Ruble – Kingsford – 18:33.2
  13. Tanner Howes – Gladstone – 18:34.8
  14. Matthew Dykema – Escanaba – 18:40.1
  15. Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 18:44.5
  16. Sawyer LaMarche – Escanaba – 18:47.3
  17. John Plaxco – Negaunee – 19:29.5
  18. Andrew Bracket – Gladstone – 19:36.7
  19. James Dank – Negaunee – 19:43.7
  20. Nick Hamlin – Escanaba – 19:46.2

Marquette’s Seppi Camilli placed first in the boys junior varsity race with a time of 18:46.7.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Tuesday, October 5, when they travel to Gladstone to compete in the Farmhouse Cross Country Invitational.  The meet includes a 4:00 p.m. start for the boys/girls JV races, a 4:30 p.m. start time for the girls varsity race and a 5:00 p.m. start for the boys varsity race.

Boys Cross Country Takes Team Title at Escanaba Elks Invitational

Boys Cross Country Takes Team Title at Escanaba Elks Invitational

On Saturday, 9/25/21, the MSHS Boys Cross Country team gathered at Ludington Park in Escanaba along with five other schools to compete in the Escanaba Elks “John Prokos Invitational” hosted by Escanaba High School.  The MSHS Boys placed first in the meet with a team score of 20 points.

Top Boys Varsity Race Finishers From MSHS:

  • 2nd Place – Carson Vanderschaaf – 17:17.1
  • 3rd Place – Colin Vanderschaaf – 17:24.7
  • 4th Place – Luke Janofski – 17:25.4
  • 5th Place – Brady Ketzenberger – 17:33.5
  • 6th Place – Cully Papin – 17:48.1
  • 7th Place – Adam White – 18:10.6
  • 8th Place – Chase Thomsen – 18:23.5

Marquette’s Seppi Camilli claimed first in the boys junior varsity race with a time of 18:34.4.

The MSHS Cross Country teams will return to competition tomorrow, 9/28/21, when they travel to Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising to participate in the El Harger Invitational.  Races are scheduled to begin at 4:00 p.m.

Boys Cross Country Captures First Place At Marinette Border Battle Invitational

Boys Cross Country Captures First Place At Marinette Border Battle Invitational

The MSHS Boys Cross Country team had little time to rest after enjoying last week’s Homecoming festivities when they traveled to Marinette, WI to take part in the Border Battle Meet hosted by Marinette High School.  Nine total teams competed in the meet.

The MSHS Boys Cross Country team captured first place at the Marinette Border Battle Invitational

Top Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 16
  2. Coleman (WI) – 75
  3. Wrightstown (WI) – 95

Top Boys Varsity Race Finishers From MSHS:

  • 1st Place – Colin Vanderschaaf – 17:36.8
  • 2nd Place – Luke Janofski – 17:42.6
  • 3rd Place – Brady Ketzenberger – 17:57.2
  • 4th Place – Cullen Papin – 18:03.1
  • 6th Place – Carson Vanderschaaf – 18:15.6
  • 7th Place – Adam White – 18:25.6
  • 10th Place – Chase Thomsen – 18:45.0

Marquette’s Seppi Camilli claimed first in the boys junior varsity race with a time of 19:25.5.

Full meet results can be found on the PrimeTime Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Saturday, September 25, when they travel to Escanaba to participate in the Escanaba Invitational.  Races are scheduled to begin at 10:00 a.m.

Boys Cross Country Places First At Kingsford Flivver Invitational

Boys Cross Country Places First At Kingsford Flivver Invitational

The MSHS Boys Cross Country team took to the road for the first time in the 2021 season when they traveled to City Park in Iron Mountain for the Kingsford Flivver Invitational.  Nine total teams competed in the meet.

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 15
  2. Escanaba – 70
  3. Negaunee – 71
  4. Stephenson – 110
  5. Menominee – 122
  6. Norway – 144
  7. Gwinn – NTS
  8. Kingsford – NTS
  9. West Iron County – NTS

Top 15 Boys Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 17:49.7
  2. Colin Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:50.5
  3. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 18:27.4
  4. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 18:30.3
  5. Adam White – Marquette – 18:57.3
  6. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 19:04.6
  7. James Dank – Negaunee – 19:27.3
  8. Seppi Camilli – Marquette – 19:40.7
  9. Daniel Smith – Escanaba – 19:49.0
  10. Landon Sundelius – West Iron County – 19:53.9
  11. Jonathan Swenski – West Iron County – 19:57.8
  12. John Plaxco – Negaunee – 20:01.1
  13. Drew White – Marquette – 20:11.7
  14. Nick Hamlin – Escanaba – 20:22.1
  15. Griffin Brown – Stephenson – 20:22.7

Marquette’s Henry Wood claimed first in the boys junior varsity race with a time of 20:26.4.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition on Saturday, September 18, when they travel across state lines to participate in the Marinette “Border Battle” Cross Country Invitational.  The meet includes a 10:15 a.m. EST start time for the girls varsity race, a 10:45 a.m. EST start for the boys varsity race, followed by an 11:15 a.m. EST start for the junior varsity race.

Boys Cross Country Earns Perfect Team Score at Marquette County Championships

Boys Cross Country Earns Perfect Team Score at Marquette County Championships

On Thursday afternoon, the MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the 2021 Marquette County Championships at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.  Competing teams included Gwinn, Ishpeming, Marquette, Negaunee, Republic-Michigamme and Westwood.

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 15
  2. Negaunee – 53
  3. Westwood – 61
  4. Gwinn – NTS
  5. Ishpeming – NTS
  6. Republic-Michigamme – NTS

Top 15 Boys Varsity Race Finishers:

  1. Colin Vanderschaaf – Marquette – 17:41.2
  2. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 17:53.1
  3. Brady Ketzenberger – Marquette – 17:59.9
  4. Cullen Papin – Marquette – 18:27.6
  5. Adam White – Marquette – 18:28.6
  6. James Dank – Negaunee – 19:13.4
  7. Drew White – Marquette – 19:34.9
  8. Ted Hair – Westwood – 19:51.9
  9. John Plaxco – Negaunee – 19:58.1
  10. Judge Anderson – Negaunee – 20:23.7
  11. Levi Nicholls – Ishpeming – 20:39.2
  12. Jacob Johnson – Westwood – 20:59.6
  13. Jacob Dunden – Republic-Michigamme – 21:04.5
  14. Micah Milano – Westwood – 21:39.0
  15. Logan Katona – Negaunee – 21:54.0

Marquette’s Henry Wood claimed first in the boys junior varsity race with a time of 20:07.3.

Full meet results can be found on the Superior Timing website at this link.

The MSHS Cross Country Teams will return to competition next Tuesday, September 14, when they travel to City Park in Iron Mountain to compete in the Flivver Invitational hosted by Kingsford High School.  Races begin with a 4:30 p.m. EST girls varsity race, followed by the boys race at approximately 5:05 p.m. EST and JV races at 5:30 p.m. EST.