2021-22 BCAM All-State Boys Basketball Awards Announced

2021-22 BCAM All-State Boys Basketball Awards Announced

The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan (BCAM) have released their All-State Teams for the 2021-22 season, as well as honorees from across the state for several other year-end award categories.  The MSHS Varsity Boys Basketball Team was honored for it’s academic prowess, along with three student-athletes.

The Marquette Varsity Boys Basketball Team was named as an Academic All-State program as a result of its average GPA of 3.70.

MSHS senior Jonas Bicik earned All-State Honorable Mention accolades after a stellar season that also saw him named to the All-Upper Peninsula First Team and All-Great Northern Conference First Team.

Senior John Weber was honored with the BCAM Outstanding Senior Student-Athlete Award.  Weber is a four-year member of the MSHS Boys Basketball program and owns a cumulative GPA of 4.28.

Junior Logan Peterson was selected to receive the BCAM “Team First” Award.  The “Team First” Award is given to one member per varsity team who is chosen by their BCAM Member Coach.  This team member is be the person that most exemplifies putting team before self, teamwork, commitment, service and sacrifice.

Click here for the full listing of the 2021-22 BCAM All-State Teams and year-end awards.

Isabella DeMattia and David Eberhard Selected As March Student-Athletes of the Month

Isabella DeMattia and David Eberhard Selected As March Student-Athletes of the Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Isabella DeMattia (dance team) and David Eberhard (boys basketball) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for March 2022.

Isabella DeMattia is a senior at MSHS and just capped a successful four-year career on the MSHS Dance Team, where she was team captain for the 2021-22 season.

Bella began dance at the age of three and entered competitive dance at eleven years old attending Studio Dance Arts. At age thirteen, Bella was invited to a summer intensive camp at the Elite Interlochen Center for the Arts selection program where she was chosen to join an intensive camp for ballet study. Her experience includes both solo and group performances in Ballet, Pointe, Jazz, Tap, Hip-Hop, Pom, Kick, Modern and Lyrical. She has also choreographed many routines over the years and assisted at Studio Dance Arts with young beginning dancers. Bella’s highest solo achievement was placing second overall against 57 competitors at the Rainbow Dance Competition.

During her four-year career on the MSHS Dance Team, Bella was a member of the 2020 team that placed first at the Just For Kix Competition and was selected to perform at the Raymond James Stadium 2020 New Years’ Day Outback Bowl halftime performance in Tampa, Florida.  The team was ultimately selected as front row dancers, leading the performance with upwards of 1,000 dancers.

Bella has also been a standout academically, where she owns a 4.14 GPA and is a three-year member of the National Honor Society. Outside of school, she also enjoys expressing her artistic abilities in painting and drawing, as well as designing and sewing clothing. Bella’s post-graduation plans are to attend Northern Michigan University to pursue a degree in Business, while also finding opportunities to travel the world.

David Eberhard is a senior at MSHS and is coming off of a successful final season as a member of the MSHS Varsity Boys Basketball Team.

David is a four-year member of the boys basketball program at MSHS and two-year member of the varsity team. After playing an unsung hero role on last year’s district championship and regional finalist team, David was a leader within this year’s squad and helped guide the team to another winning season. At season’s end, David was named to the All-U.P. Second Team and All-Great Northern Conference First Team.

During the fall season, David excelled on the football field as a wide receiver for the MSHS Varsity Football Team. Over the course of the season, David accumulated 37 receptions for 607 total yards with 8 touchdowns. His play on the field earned him All-U.P. First Team and All-Great Northern Conference First Team honors.

In the classroom, David owns a 3.52 cumulative GPA to make him a regular on the honor roll as well as a member of the National Honor Society. David also demonstrated a commitment to service by assisting with various fundraising initiatives organized by the Marquette Gridiron Club to provide essential funding for the MSHS football program.

Outside of school, David enjoys going to the beach, spending time outdoors and playing video games. Upon graduating from MSHS as a member of the Class of 2022, David plans to attend Michigan Tech University and pursue a degree in Software Engineering.

2021-22 All-U.P. Boys Basketball Awards Released; MSHS With Three Student-Athletes Honored

2021-22 All-U.P. Boys Basketball Awards Released; MSHS With Three Student-Athletes Honored

On Friday evening (April 1), the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association (UPSSA) voted and released the 2021-22 All-Upper Peninsula boys basketball teams.  MSHS had three total honorees with senior Jonas Bicik being named to the All-U.P. First Team along with fellow seniors Jordan DeMay and David Eberhard selected to the All-U.P. Second Team for Divisions 1-3.  Click here for full story (courtesy of WLUC TV6).

Major Awards:

  • Team of the Year (Division 1-2):  Escanaba
  • Mr. U.P. Basketball:  Jaden Borseth – Ewen-Trout Creek
  • Player of the Year (Division 1-3):  Aidan Bellisle – Menominee
  • Coach of the Year (Division 1-3):  Sam Larson – Menominee

All-U.P. “Dream Team”:

  • Jaden Borseth – Ewen-Trout Creek – Senior
  • Zach Carlson – Westwood – Senior
  • Aidan Bellisle – Menominee – Senior
  • Colin Hudson – Escanaba – Senior
  • Johnny Schutz – Jeffers – Senior

All-U.P. First Team (Divisions 1-3):

  • Oskar Kangas – Iron Mountain – Freshman
  • Nic Nora – Kingsford – Junior
  • Jonas Bicik – Marquette – Senior
  • Zach Beckman – Westwood – Senior
  • Brady Schultz – Menominee – Senior

All-U.P. Second Team (Divisions 1-3):

  • Cooper Conway – Menominee – Senior
  • Jayce Kipling – Ishpeming – Senior
  • Jordan DeMay – Marquette – Senior
  • Jared Hanson – Escanaba – Senior
  • Jonny Ingalls – St. Ignace – Sophomore
  • Mikko Salmi – Houghton – Senior
  • Marcus Boase – Westwood – Senior
  • David Eberhard – Marquette – Senior
  • Gerald Johnson – Negaunee – Senior
  • Brady Badker – Menominee – Senior

All-U.P. Special Mention (Divisions 1-3):

  • Trevor Brown – Escanaba – Senior
  • AJ Miley – Bark River-Harris – Senior
  • Caleb Stieler – Gwinn – Senior

All-U.P. Honorable Mention (Divisions 1-3):

  • Brody Bell – Negaunee – Junior
  • Joey Colavecchi – Iron Mountain – Junior
  • Levi Frahm – Jeffers – Sophomore
  • Preston Gauthier – Ishpeming – Junior
  • Logan Getzloff – Bark River-Harris – Senior
  • Kaden Gibbs – Gladstone – Sophomore
  • Trevor Lippens – Bark River-Harris – Senior
  • AJ Prosser – Ishpeming – Junior
  • Mason Sager – Negaunee – Junior
  • Connor Smale – Escanaba – Senior
  • Brody Waara – Menominee – Senior
  • Kevin Frazier – St. Ignace – Junior
2021-22 Great Northern Conference Boys Basketball Teams Announced; MSHS Has Four Honored

2021-22 Great Northern Conference Boys Basketball Teams Announced; MSHS Has Four Honored

On Friday (3/4/22), boys basketball coaches within the Great Northern Conference (GNC) met to select awards recipients for the 2021-22 season.  Member schools within the GNC include Marquette, Escanaba, Gladstone, Kingsford and Menominee.

MSHS had four of it’s student-athletes honored.  Seniors Jonas Bicik and David Eberhard were named to the All-GNC First Team with senior Jordan DeMay selected as part of the All-GNC Second Team and senior Justin Jurmu receiving Honorable Mention accolades.

Below are the All-GNC awards recipients from the 2021-22 boys basketball season:

GNC Player of the Year:

  • Aidan Bellisle, Menominee

GNC Defensive Player of the Year:

  • Brady Badker, Menominee

GNC Coach of the Year:

  • Sam Larson, Menominee

All-GNC First Team:

  • Colin Hudson, Escanaba, Senior
  • Cooper Conway, Menominee, Senior
  • Nic Nora, Kingsford, Junior
  • Jonas Bicik, Marquette, Senior
  • David Eberhard, Marquette, Senior

All-GNC Second Team:

  • Kaden Gibbs, Gladstone, Sophomore
  • Connor Smale, Escanaba, Senior
  • Jordan DeMay, Marquette, Senior
  • Brady Schultz, Menominee, Senior
  • Jared Hanson, Escanaba, Senior

All-GNC Special Mention:

  • Brody Kopp, Kingsford, Senior
  • Brody Waara, Menominee, Senior
  • Trevor Brown, Escanaba, Senior
  • Elliot Vitito, Gladstone, Sophomore

All-GNC Honorable Mention:

  • Michael Meneguzzo, Kingsford, Senior
  • Casey Bray, Escanaba, Junior
  • Justin Jurmu, Marquette, Senior
  • Caden Downey, Gladstone, Senior

2021-22 GNC Team Champions:

  • Varsity:  Menominee (8-0)
  • JV:  Marquette/Kingsford (6-2)
  • Freshman:  Marquette (8-0)
Varsity Boys Basketball Wins At Sault Ste. Marie In Regular Season Finale, 45-32

Varsity Boys Basketball Wins At Sault Ste. Marie In Regular Season Finale, 45-32

Varsity Boys Basketball (10-8; 4-4 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 45, Sault Ste. Marie 32

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 51, Sault Ste. Marie 42
  • Freshman:   Marquette 0, Sault Ste. Marie 0

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Varsity Boys Basketball Team will now prepare for postseason play and the MHSAA Division 1 District Tournament that will begin next week.  As the district’s #1 seed, MSHS will have a first-round bye and await the winner of Monday’s quarterfinal game between Petoskey and Traverse City West.   Should Petoskey be victorious in that contest as the district tournament host, the Redmen will play in Petoskey on Wednesday, 3/9/22, at 6:00 p.m.  If Traverse City West wins that match-up, MSHS will host the Trojans in Marquette next Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.
  • Radio coverage of the district semifinal contest will be provided by Fox Sports Marquette (105.1, 103.3, 99.9 FM).
Varsity Boys Basketball Defeats Gladstone On Senior Night, 58-45

Varsity Boys Basketball Defeats Gladstone On Senior Night, 58-45

Varsity Boys Basketball (9-8; 4-4 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 58, Gladstone 45

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 52, Gladstone 42
  • Freshman:   Marquette 62, Gladstone 26

Senior Night:

Prior to the game, seven members of the Class of 2022 were honored as they were introduced to the crowd and accompanied on the court by their parents/guardians.  Congratulations to these boys basketball student-athletes and the success that they have achieved and contributions made while playing for MSHS!

  • #3 – John Weber – Guard
  • #5 – Jordan DeMay – Guard/Forward
  • #10 – Axel Vermaat – Guard
  • #12 – Justin Jurmu – Forward
  • #22 – Nick Olivier – Guard/Forward
  • #24 – David Eberhard – Guard/Forward
  • #42 – Jonas Bicik – Guard/Forward

Next Up:

  • The MSHS boys basketball teams will finish up regular season play on Thursday, March 3, when they travel to Sault Ste. Marie.  Game times include a 5:30 p.m. Freshman contest, 5:30 p.m. JV match-up and 7:00 p.m. Varsity game.
  • Radio coverage of the varsity contest will be provided by Fox Sports Marquette (105.1, 103.3, 99.9 FM).
Varsity Boys Basketball Defeated At Menominee, 51-32

Varsity Boys Basketball Defeated At Menominee, 51-32

Varsity Boys Basketball (8-8; 3-4 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 32, Menominee 51

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 0, Menominee 0
  • Freshman:   Marquette 0, Menominee 0

Next Up:

  • The MSHS boys basketball teams will play next on Tuesday, March 1, when they host Gladstone for the final home game of the regular season.  Game times include a 4:00 p.m. Freshman contest, followed by a 5:30 p.m. JV match-up and concluding with a 7:00 p.m. Varsity game.  Immediately following the conclusion of the JV game, the six seniors on the 2021-22 Varsity Boys Basketball Team will be honored, along with their parents/guardians.
  • Radio coverage of the varsity contest will be provided by Fox Sports Marquette (105.1, 103.3, 99.9 FM).
Varsity Boys Basketball Victorious In Close Battle With Kingsford, 50-41

Varsity Boys Basketball Victorious In Close Battle With Kingsford, 50-41

Varsity Boys Basketball (8-7; 3-3 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 50, Kingsford 41

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 61, Kingsford 54
  • Freshman:   Marquette 44, Kingsford 28

Next Up:

  • The MSHS boys basketball teams will be on the road this Friday, February 25, when they travel to Menominee.  Things start with a 5:30 p.m. Freshman game at Blesch Intermediate School, followed by a 6:00 p.m. JV match-up and 7:30 p.m. Varsity contest from Menominee High School.  Game times are listed in Eastern Standard Time.
  • Radio coverage of the varsity contest will be provided by Fox Sports Marquette (105.1, 103.3, 99.9 FM).
Varsity Boys Basketball Retains Victors Cup With 68-47 Triumph Over Negaunee

Varsity Boys Basketball Retains Victors Cup With 68-47 Triumph Over Negaunee

Varsity Boys Basketball (7-7; 2-3 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 68, Negaunee 47

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 63, Negaunee 51
  • Freshman:   Marquette 44, Negaunee 49

Next Up:

  • The MSHS boys basketball program will have the rest of the week off before returning to action on Wednesday, February 23, when they host Kingsford for games at all levels.  Things start with a 4:00 p.m. Freshman game, followed by a 5:30 p.m. JV match-up and conclude with a 7:00 p.m. Varsity contest.
  • Radio coverage of the varsity contest will be provided by Fox Sports Marquette (105.1, 103.3, 99.9 FM).