Alpine Skiing Competes at MHSAA Division 1 State Finals; MSHS Girls Finish Second

Alpine Skiing Competes at MHSAA Division 1 State Finals; MSHS Girls Finish Second

The MSHS Girls Alpine Ski Team and individual qualifiers from the MSHS Boys Alpine Ski Team traveled to Nub’s Nob yesterday (Monday, 2/22/21) to compete in the MHSAA Division 1 State Finals.

The girls team competed performed very well on the day to finish in second place overall and just four points behind team champion Traverse City Central.  Pacing the way for MSHS were Anna Grzelak (3rd place Slalom, 9th place GS), Ada Bernard (6th place Slalom, 14th place GS), Ella Jones (10th place Slalom, 10th place GS), Lexi Hammerstrom (11th place GS), Maddy Stern (12th place GS) and Zoey Brian (16th place Slalom).

Representing the MSHS Boys Alpine Ski Team were individual qualifiers (Logan Audette, Cole Johnson and Hayden Kauppila)Logan Audette turned in two stellar performances, with a 5th place finish in GS and an 11th place result in the Slalom race.

Team Results – OVERALL:

  • Girls
    1. Traverse City Central – 56
    2. Marquette – 60
    3. Clarkston – 117
  • Boys
    1. Traverse City West – 63.5
    2. Rochester Adams – 69
    3. Bloomfield Hills – 85.5

Girls Giant Slalom:

  1. Holly Grzelak – Forest Hills Northern/Eastern
  2. Katie Fodale – Rochester Adams
  3. Elle Craven – Traverse City Central
  4. Marie Morris – Birmingham
  5. Sarah Beattie – Traverse City Central
  6. Maddy Cox – Traverse City Central
  7. Lila Warren – Traverse City West
  8. Sarra Guggemost – Okemos
  9. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  10. Ella Jones – Marquette
  11. Lexi Hammerstrom – Marquette
  12. Maddy Stern – Marquette
  13. Charlie Schulz – Traverse City West
  14. Ada Bernard – Marquette
  15. Maddie Melody – Milford

Boys Giant Slalom:

  1. Aiden Lewandowski – Traverse City West
  2. Nathan Dehart – Rochester Adams
  3. Hunter Halstead – Bloomfield Hills
  4. Andrew Roeser – Clarkston
  5. Logan Audette – Marquette
  6. Luke Vaden – Brighton
  7. Luke Wiersema – Traverse City West
  8. Bode Iuppenlatz – Bloomfield Hills
  9. Andy Hill – Traverse City West
  10. Ben Lober – Traverse City West
  11. JD Amann – Forest Hills Northern/Eastern
  12. Bryce Natter – HHS
  13. Jacob Corsi – Rochester Adams
  14. Charlie Buckmaster – Rochester Adams
  15. Andrew Myers – Brighton

Girls Slalom:

  1. Sarra Guggemos – Okemos
  2. Elle Craven – Traverse City Central
  3. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  4. Lila Warren – Traverse City West
  5. Sarah Beattie – Traverse City Central
  6. Ada Bernard – Marquette
  7. Jayce O’Neill – Forest Hills Northern/Eastern
  8. Maddie Melody – Milford
  9. Courtney Bailey – Clarkston
  10. Ella Jones – Marquette
  11. Maddy Cox – Traverse City Central
  12. Isabella Hoose – HHS
  13. Marie Morris – Birmingham
  14. Sydney Thomas – Clarkston
  15. Eden Nykamp – GHBR
  16. Zoey Brian – Marquette

Boys Slalom:

  1. Hunter Halstead – Bloomfield Hills
  2. Andy Hill – Traverse City West
  3. Zeke King – Rochester Adams
  4. Matthew Coates – Bloomfield Hills
  5. Jacob Corsi – Rochester Adams
  6. Max Werner – Traverse City Central
  7. Caleb Lewandowski – Traverse City West
  8. Luke Wiersema – Traverse City West
  9. Charlie Buckmaster – Rochester Adams
  10. Andrew Myers – Brighton
  11. Logan Audette – Marquette
  12. Will Russell – Traverse City Central
  13. Michael Booher – Traverse City Central
  14. Mitchell Forsberg – Okemos
  15. Bryce Natter – HHS

Click here for full results from the 2021 MHSAA Division 1 Alpine Skiing State Finals. 

All-U.P. Alpine Skiing Teams Announced; MSHS Leads With 10 Total Honorees

All-U.P. Alpine Skiing Teams Announced; MSHS Leads With 10 Total Honorees

Upon the conclusion of the 2021 regular season alpine skiing schedule, Upper Peninsula ski coaches gathered on Thursday (2/18/21) to select honorees for the All-U.P. Skiing Teams

On Thursday’s final meet at Pine Mountain, MSHS captured both the 2021 Boys and Girls U.P. Championships.

Below are the students that received All-U.P. accolades for their performance during the 2021 alpine skiing season.

All-U.P. First Team – Girls:

  • Brooke Bittinger, Norway
  • Gabby Carey, Norway
  • Anna Grzelak, Marquette
  • Ella Jones, Marquette
  • Ashley Lemann, Houghton

All-U.P. First Team – Boys:

  • Logan Audette, Marquette
  • Reed Heathman, Houghton
  • Cole Johnson, Marquette
  • Hayden Kauppila, Marquette

All-U.P. Second Team – Girls:

  • Ada Bernard, Marquette
  • Zoey Brian, Marquette
  • Maddy Stern, Marquette

All-U.P. Second Team – Boys:

  • Benjamin Kirk – Marquette
  • Jake Munn – Norway
  • Lloyd O’Connor – Marquette
  • Mikko Salmi, Houghton

All-U.P. Honorable Mention – Girls:

  • Megan Bittinger, Norway
  • Lydia Salmi, Houghton

All-U.P. Honorable Mention – Boys:

  • John Holm, Ironwood
  • Bo Mattson, Ironwood
Alpine Skiing Sweeps Boys and Girls Events to Claim Respective 2021 U.P. Championships

Alpine Skiing Sweeps Boys and Girls Events to Claim Respective 2021 U.P. Championships

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams traveled to Pine Mountain today (Thursday; 2/18/21) to compete in the U.P. Championships.  Both teams were more than ready to go as they dominated the competition by sweeping the Slalom and GS races en route to claiming the Boys and Girls 2021 U.P. Championships.

The day featured skiiers from Marquette, Houghon Ironwood and Norway high schools and was comprised of one Giant Slalom (GS) race and one Slalom race for each gender.

Team Results:

  • MSHS Girls
    • Slalom:  First Place
    • GS:  First Place
  • MSHS Boys
    • Slalom:  First Place
    • GS: First Place

Girls Slalom:

  1. Gabby Carey – Norway
  2. Brooke Bittinger – Norway
  3. Ada Bernard – Marquette
  4. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  5. Ella Jones – Marquette

Boys Slalom:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Jake Munn – Norway
  5. Tucker Close – Marquette

Girls Giant Slalom:

  1. Maddy Stern – Marquette
  2. Gabby Carey – Norway
  3. Brooke Bittinger – Norway
  4. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  5. Ella Jones – Marquette

Boys Giant Slalom:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Jake Munn – Norway
  5. Mikko Salmi – Houghton

Click here for full results from the 2/18/21 U.P. Championships.

Alpine Skiing Competes at MHSAA Regional Meet; MSHS Girls Qualify for State Finals

Alpine Skiing Competes at MHSAA Regional Meet; MSHS Girls Qualify for State Finals

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams traveled to Crystal Mountain today (Wednesday; 2/10/21) to compete in the MHSAA Division 1 Regional Meet.

The top three teams in each gender as well as the top 10 performers in each discipline (or top four individuals not on a qualifying team; whichever number is greater) qualify for the MHSAA Division 1 State Finals that will be held at Nub’s Nob in Harbor Springs on February 22.

Team Results – OVERALL (click here for overall team results):

  • Girls
    1. Traverse City Central – 51
    2. Marquette – 84
    3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 107.5
  • Boys
    1. Traverse City West – 45
    2. Traverse City Central – 85.5
    3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 113

Team Results – By Event:

  • Girls Slalom (full team results)
    1. Traverse City Central – 29
    2. Marquette – 38
    3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 55.5
    4. Traverse City West – 63.5
    5. Grand Haven – 78
  • Boys GS (full team results)
    1. Traverse City West – 31
    2. Traverse City Central – 50.5
    3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 53
    4. Marquette – 64
    5. Saginaw Heritage – 92.5
  • Girls GS: (full team results)
    1. Traverse City Central – 22
    2. Marquette – 46
    3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 52
    4. Traverse City West – 52
    5. Grand Haven – 81
  • Boys Slalom: (full team results)
    1. Traverse City West – 14
    2. Traverse City Central – 35
    3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – 560
    4. Marquette – 67
    5. Grand Haven – 90

Girls Slalom: (full individual results)

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Sarra Guggemos – Okemos
  3. Sarah Beattie – Traverse City Central
  4. Lily Kuberski – Traverse City Central
  5. Lila Warren – Traverse City West

Boys Giant Slalom: (full individual results)

  1. Aiden Lewandowski – Traverse City West
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. JD Amann – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
  4. Logan Audette – Marquette
  5. Daniel Grile – Portage Central

Girls Giant Slalom: (full individual results)

  1. Holly Grzelak – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
  2. Elle Craven – Traverse City Central
  3. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  4. Charlie Schulz – Traverse City West
  5. Sarah Beattie – Traverse City Central

Boys Slalom: (full individual results)

  1. Aiden Lewandowski – Traverse City West
  2. Andy Hill – Traverse City West
  3. Luke Wiersema – Traverse City West
  4. JD Amann – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
  5. Logan Audette – Marquette
Alpine Skiing Dominates Competition at Big Powderhorn Mountain

Alpine Skiing Dominates Competition at Big Powderhorn Mountain

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams traveled to Big Powderhorn Mountain today (Tuesday; 2/2/21) with both teams having their best outings of the season in what is the final meet before next Tuesday’s MHSAA Regional Meet.  The day featured skiiers from Marquette, Houghon Ironwood and Norway high schools and was comprised of one Giant Slalom (GS) race and one Slalom race for each gender.

Team Results:

  • MSHS Girls
    • Slalom:  First Place
    • GS:  First Place
  • MSHS Boys
    • Slalom:  First Place
    • GS: First Place

Girls Slalom:

  1. Gabby Carey – Norway
  2. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  3. Zoey Brian – Marquette
  4. Keegan Leonard – Houghton
  5. Ada Bernard – Marquette

Girls Giant Slalom:

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Ashley Lehmann – Houghton
  3. Maddy Stern – Marquette
  4. Lydia Salmi – Houghton
  5. Gabby Carey – Norway

Boys Slalom:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Tucker Close – Marquette
  5. Ben Kirk – Marquette

Boys Giant Slalom:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Logan Audette – Marquette
  3. Mikko Salmi – Houghton
  4. Tucker Close – Marquette
  5. Lloyd O’Connor – Marquette

Click here for full results from the 2/2/21 Big Powderhorn Mountain Invitational.

Alpine Skiing Gets Sweep At Marquette Mountain Invite

Alpine Skiing Gets Sweep At Marquette Mountain Invite

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams hosted the Marquette Mountain Invite yesterday (Thursday; 1/28/21) with both groups posting strong efforts to place first in the team competitions.  The day featured skiiers from Marquette, Houghon Ironwood and Norway high schools and was comprised of one Giant Slalom (GS) race and two Slalom races for each gender.

Team Results:

  • MSHS Girls
    • Slalom Race 1:  First Place
    • Slalom Race 2:  First Place
    • GS Race 1:  First Place
  • MSHS Boys
    • Slalom Race 1:  Second Place
    • Slalom Race 2:  First Place
    • GS Race 1: First Place

Girls Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  2. Ada Bernard – Marquette
  3. Ella Jones – Marquette
  4. Zoey Brian – Marquette
  5. Brooke Bittinger – Norway

Girls Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Ashley Lehmann – Houghton
  3. Ella Jones – Marquette
  4. Zoey Brian – Marquette
  5. Ada Bernard – Marquette

Girls Giant Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Maddy Stern – Marquette
  3. Ashley Lehmann – Houghton
  4. Gabby Carey – Norway
  5. Zoey Brian – Marquette

Boys Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Cole Johnson – Marquette
  3. Benjamin Kirk – Marquette
  4. Tucker Close – Marquette
  5. Carter Lantta – Ironwood

Boys Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Lloyd O’Connor – Marquette
  4. Logan Audette – Marquette
  5. Benjamin Kirk – Marquette

Boys Giant Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Logan Audette – Marquette
  3. Jake Munn – Norway
  4. Lloyd O’Connor – Marquette
  5. Tucker Close – Marquette

Click here for full results from the 1/28/21 Marquette Mountain Invitational.

Video Stream Information for 1/28/21 Alpine Skiing at Marquette Mountain

Video Stream Information for 1/28/21 Alpine Skiing at Marquette Mountain

Tomorrow’s alpine skiing meet at Marquette Mountain (10:00 a.m.) can be viewed on live video stream at these links:

A subscription to the NFHS Network is required to watch the live stream of MHSAA athletic events. To subscribe, visit our home page on the NFHS Network (https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/schools/marquette-senior-high-school-marquette-mi) or www.tinyurl.com/REDspn.

Then, click “Subscribe” in the upper right hand corner and indicate that you support Marquette Senior High School. When you support us, we receive a share of the revenue.

Subscriptions are $10.99/month or $69.99/year.  With each account, three computers may log on to the live stream concurrently.

MSHS Alpine Ski Teams Post Strong Showing At Pine Mountain

MSHS Alpine Ski Teams Post Strong Showing At Pine Mountain

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams returned to racing yesterday (Thursday; 1/14/21) when they traveled to Iron Mountain for a meet hosted at Pine Mountain.  The day featured skiiers from Marquette, Houghon Ironwood and Norway high schools and was comprised of two Giant Slalom (GS) races and two Slalom races for each gender.

Team Results:

  • MSHS Girls
    • Slalom Race 1:  Second Place
    • Slalom Race 2:  First Place
    • GS Race 1:  Second Place
    • GS Race 2:  First Place
  • MSHS Boys
    • Slalom Race 1:  First Place
    • Slalom Race 2:  First Place
    • GS Race 1: First Place
    • GS Race 2:  First Place

Girls Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Gabby Carey – Norway
  2. Brooke Bittinger – Norway
  3. Ella Jones – Marquette
  4. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  5. Anna Grzelak – Marquette

Girls Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Gabby Carey – Norway
  2. Brooke Bittinger – Norway
  3. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  4. Ella Jones – Marquette
  5. Zoey Brian – Marquette

Girls Giant Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  2. Gabby Carey – Norway
  3. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  4. Maddy Stern – Marquette
  5. Megan Bittinger – Norway

Girls Giant Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  2. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  3. Megan Bittinger – Norway
  4. Maddy Stern – Marquette
  5. Gabby Carey – Norway

Boys Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Jake Munn – Norway
  5. Carter Lantta – Ironwood

Boys Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Cole Johnson – Marquette
  5. Mikko Salmi – Houghton

Boys Giant Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Jake Munn – Norway
  5. Mikko Salmi – Houghton

Boys Giant Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Jake Munn – Norway
  5. Mikko Salmi – Houghton
Alpine Skiing Kicks Off 2021 Winter Sports Season At Mont Ripley

Alpine Skiing Kicks Off 2021 Winter Sports Season At Mont Ripley

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams got their 2021 season started yesterday (Thursday; 1/7/21) when they traveled to Hancock for a meet hosted at Mont Ripley Ski Area.  The day featured skiiers from Marquette, Houghon Ironwood and Norway high schools and was comprised of two Giant Slalom (GS) races and one Slalom race for each gender.

The race featured strong performances from each team despite a very short training calendar to get ready for competition.  In addition, the event also marked the first for new MSHS Alpine Ski Head Coach, Gabby Gencheff.

Team Results:

  • MSHS Girls
    • GS Race 1First Place
    • GS Race 2First Place
    • SlalomFirst Place
  • MSHS Boys
    • GS Race 1Second Place
    • GS Race 2First Place
    • SlalomThird Place

Girls Giant Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  3. Finnley Lutz – Norway
  4. Ada Bernard – Marquette
  5. Maddy Stern – Marquette

Girls Giant Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Ashley Lemann – Houghton
  3. Ella Jones – Marquette
  4. Maddy Stern – Marquette
  5. Lydia Salmi – Houghton

Girls Slalom:

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Gabby Carey – Norway
  3. Ada Bernard – Marquette
  4. Ella Jones – Marquette
  5. Zoey Brian – Marquette

Boys Giant Slalom – Race 1:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. Logan Audette – Marquette
  3. Jake Munn – Norway
  4. Mikko Salmi – Houghton
  5. Cole Johnson – Marquette

Boys Giant Slalom – Race 2:

  1. Hayden Kauppila – Marquette
  2. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  3. Mikko Salmi – Houghton
  4. Lloyd O’Connor – Marquette
  5. Cole Johnson – Marquette

Boys Slalom:

  1. Reed Heathman – Houghton
  2. John Holm – Ironwood
  3. Logan Audette – Marquette
  4. Cole Johnson – Marquette
  5. Connor Kamm – Houghton

Click here for full event results.

MSHS School Spirit Face Masks for Sale

MSHS School Spirit Face Masks for Sale

Show your school spirit at upcoming home athletics events by purchasing an MSHS face mask with the Marquette “Block M” logo on it!

Masks are available for $10/mask and come in both black and red (see picture below).  Material is a breathable 100% polyester with sublimated logo and elastic ear straps (one size fits all).

All proceeds to go benefit MSHS boys and girls athletics teams.

To purchase, contact the MSHS Athletics Department at atiseo@mapsnet.org or 906-225-5362.