Boys Track & Field Takes First Place at Manistique Kiwanis Invite

Boys Track & Field Takes First Place at Manistique Kiwanis Invite

The MSHS Boys Track & Field team traveled to Manistique on Friday (April 30) to compete, along with seven other U.P. schools at the Manistique Kiwanis Invitational.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 194
  2. Escanaba – 93.5
  3. Pickford – 82
  4. Newberry – 39.5
  5. Gwinn – 36
  6. Manistique – 29
  7. St. Ignace – 26
  8. Munising – 23

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Cullen Papin, Braden Ketzenberger, Truman Langlois, Peyton Osborne (2nd Place; 9:25)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (1st Place; 16.28), Lamb Ngafeeson (3rd Place; 17.99)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (1st Place; 11.50), Owen Beauchamp (2nd Place; 11.53)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Benjamin Hellman, Tucker Welch, Austin Ridl, Lincoln Sager (1st Place; 1:43.15)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Cullen Papin (1st Place; 5:09), Luke Janofski (4th Place; 5:19)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Owen Beauchamp, Kameron Karp, Trevor Simon, Austin Ridl (1st Place; 45.87)
  • 400 Meter Run – Lincoln Sager (1st Place; 53.14), Dylan King (3rd Place; 57.61)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Truman Langlois (1st Place; 43.72), Lamb Ngafeeson (4th Place; 48.49), Samuel Markey (5th Place; 49.13)
  • 800 Meter Run – Cullen Papin (2nd Place; 2:15), Peyton Osborne (3rd Place; 2:20)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (1st Place; 23.75), Tucker Welch (6th Place; 26.45)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Luke Janofski (3rd Place; 11:37), Adam White (4th Place; 11:41), Drew White (5th Place; 11:59)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Dylan King, Peyton Osborne, Truman Langlois, Lincoln Sager (1st Place; 3:46)
  • High Jump – Trejon Dahlin (2nd Place; 5’3″)
  • Pole Vault – Jeffrey Ingram (1st Place; 10’0″)
  • Long Jump – Owen Beauchamp (2nd Place; 19’0″)
  • Discus Throw – Cayden Dahlin (1st Place; 107’8″)

Click hereΒ for full meet results.

The team will next be in action when they travel to Negaunee High School on Tuesday, May 4, for a meet beginning at 3:30 p.m.