Boys Swim & Dive Seizes 124-61 Dual Meet Victory At Houghton

Boys Swim & Dive Seizes 124-61 Dual Meet Victory At Houghton

The MSHS Boys Swimming & Diving Team traveled to Houghton on Tuesday (2/7/23) for a dual meet with the host Gremlins.  The MSHS Boys defeated Houghton in the meet by a final score of 124-61.

Event Winners:

  • 200 Medley RelayQuinn Kerekes, Maverick Baldwin, Liam McFarren, Trevor Crandell (Marquette) – 1:50.57
  • 200 FreestyleLiam McFarren (Marquette) – 1:57.09
  • 200 IMKai Chouinard (Marquette) – 2:30.47
  • 50 Freestyle – Johannes Myhre (Houghton) – 24.05
  • 1 Meter Diving – Evan Balko (Marquette) – 194.75
  • 100 Butterfly – Johannes Myhre (Houghton) – 59.59
  • 100 FreestyleAndrew King (Marquette) – 52.93
  • 500 FreestyleAndon Buyarski (Marquette) – 5:38.91
  • 200 Freestyle RelayGavin Mills, Mason Doan, Isaiah Youngren, Quinn Kerekes (Marquette) – 1:44.14
  • 100 BackstrokeLiam McFarren (Marquette) – 1:00.62
  • 100 BreaststrokeMaverick Baldwin (Marquette) – 1:12.50
  • 400 Freestyle RelayLiam McFarren, Andrew King, Trevor Crandell, Maverick Baldwin (Marquette) – 3:36.80

Click here for full meet results.

MSHS Swimmers will next compete when they host the Upper Penninsula Junior Varsity Championships on Friday, 2/10/23, at 3:30 p.m.  All schools in the U.P. are invited to attend this meet that is open to student-athletes not having qualified in more than one individual event at the 2023 MHSAA U.P. Finals.

Girls Swim & Dive Posts 129-55 Dual Meet Win At Houghton

Girls Swim & Dive Posts 129-55 Dual Meet Win At Houghton

The MSHS Girls Swimming & Diving Team traveled to Houghton on Tuesday (2/7/23) for a dual meet with the host Gremlins.  The MSHS Girls defeated Houghton in the meet by a final score of 129-55.

Event Winners:

  • 200 Medley RelayElena Henry, Maija Talvensaari, Paige Davis, Grace Sobczak (Marquette) – 2:06.68
  • 200 FreestyleElle Durand (Marquette) – 2:26.04
  • 200 IMMaddie Wood (Marquette) – 2:43.29
  • 50 FreestylePaige Davis (Marquette) – 27.62
  • 1 Meter Diving – Kaela Davis (Marquette) – 145.55
  • 100 ButterflyGrace Sobczak (Marquette) – 1:11.46
  • 100 FreestyleElena Henry (Marquette) – 59.83
  • 500 FreestyleLogan McFarren (Marquette) – 6:09.80
  • 200 Freestyle RelayPaige Davis, Natalie Schetter, Maija Talvensaari, Logan McFarren (Marquette) – 1:56.35
  • 100 BackstrokeElena Henry (Marquette) – 1:08.45
  • 100 BreaststrokeMaija Talvensaari (Marquette) – 1:21.71
  • 400 Freestyle RelayElena Henry, Logan McFarren, Natalie Schetter, Grace Sobczak (Marquette) – 4:15.11

Click here for full meet results.

MSHS Swimmers will next compete when they host the Upper Penninsula Junior Varsity Championships on Friday, 2/10/23, at 3:30 p.m.  All schools in the U.P. are invited to attend this meet that is open to student-athletes not having qualified in more than one individual event at the 2023 MHSAA U.P. Finals.

Varsity Boys Basketball Gets Solid Effort In 75-44 Victory Over Gladstone

Varsity Boys Basketball Gets Solid Effort In 75-44 Victory Over Gladstone

Varsity Boys Basketball (10-6; 3-2 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 75, Gladstone 44

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JVMarquette 57, Gladstone 29
  • FreshmanMarquette 64, Gladstone 31

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Boys Basketball Teams will next travel to Escanaba on Thursday, 2/9/23, to take on the Eskymos at all three levels of play.  Respective game times for the Freshman/JV/Varsity contests are 4:00/5:30/7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball Defeated By Houghton, 66-50

Varsity Girls Basketball Defeated By Houghton, 66-50

Varsity Girls Basketball (7-10; 3-3 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 66, Houghton 50

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 0, Houghton 0
  • Freshman:   Marquette 0, Houghton 0

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Girls Basketball Teams will have their second game of the week on Wednesday, 2/8/23, when they host Menominee in games on all three levels with start times of 4:00/5:30/7:00 p.m.  Prior to the start of the Varsity contest, eight seniors from the Class of 2023 will be honored on the court as well as their parents/guardians.
Varsity Hockey Falls To Livonia Stevenson In Second Game At MIHL Showcase, 2-1

Varsity Hockey Falls To Livonia Stevenson In Second Game At MIHL Showcase, 2-1

Varsity Hockey (14-6-2; 6-1 Great Lakes Hockey Conference)

Marquette 1, Livonia Stevenson 2

Game Recap:

Next Up:

  • The MSHS JV/Varsity Hockey Teams will both travel to Calumet on Thursday, 2/9/23, for a doubleheader with the host Copper Kings.  The JV contest has a scheduled start time of 4:00 p.m., with the Varsity game to follow at 6:30 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball Comes Up Clutch In Crunch Time To Preserve 3OT Win At Menominee

Varsity Boys Basketball Comes Up Clutch In Crunch Time To Preserve 3OT Win At Menominee

Varsity Boys Basketball (9-6; 2-2 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 89, Menominee 83

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JVMarquette 54, Menominee 39
  • FreshmanMarquette 52, Menominee 51

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Boys Basketball Teams will return to home action on Tuesday, 2/7/23, when they host Gladstone in a Great Northern Conference match-up.  Respective start times for the Freshman/JV/Varsity games are 4:00/5:30/7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball Gets Back On Track With 47-34 Win At Westwood

Varsity Girls Basketball Gets Back On Track With 47-34 Win At Westwood

Varsity Girls Basketball (7-9; 3-3 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 47, Westwood 34

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 0, Westwood 0

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Girls Basketball Teams will have their second game of the week on Thursday, 2/1/23, when they travel to Westwood for a JV/Varsity doubleheader.  Format for the evening will feature a 5:45 p.m. JV contest followed by the Varsity match-up at 7:15 p.m.
Helana Sharp and Luke Mead Selected As January Student-Athletes Of The Month

Helana Sharp and Luke Mead Selected As January Student-Athletes Of The Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Helana Sharp (gymnastics) and Luke Mead (wrestling) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for January 2023.

Helana Sharp is a junior at MSHS this year and is in the midst of a standout year as a member of the gymnastics team.

The 2022-23 gymnastics season marks the third that Helana has qualified for the MHSAA Regional Meet on all four events (bars, beam, floor, vault). In the team’s five competitions this season, Helana has seven total event first place finishes and has twice captured first place in all-around competitions (12/7/22, 1/11/23). Cumulatively, Helana has placed in the top 10 in all events this season and has never finished outside of the top four all-around competitors.

With all of the athletics success that Helana has seen this season and in years past, she is equally accomplished in the classroom with a 3.64 cumulative GPA. Her academic success has made her a regular inclusion on the MSHS Honor Roll and member of the National Honor Society.

Outside of school and practice, Helana works as a gymnastics camp coach and serves as a vacation bible school counselor. While still a year away from graduation, Helana’s post-graduation plans are to attend college and continue her education in business with a focus in marketing.

Luke Mead is a Class of 2023 senior and is working through his final season as a member of the MSHS Wrestling Team.

Luke’s athletics participation has been well-rounded with participation in the football (3 years), wrestling (4 years) and baseball (4 years) programs. The 2022-23 wrestling season marks Luke’s fourth as a varsity team competitor and second straight campaign as a team captain.

After finishing the 2021-22 campaign by having qualified for the MHSAA Regional Meet, Luke put in the work to put himself in a position for a successful senior season. That hard work is coming to fruition with three medalist finishes in major tournaments this season, including a 5th place result at the 2022 Marquette Challenge, 3rd place finish at the 2023 U.P. Championships and last weekend’s 4th place honor at the 2023 Northern Michigan Championships.

In the classroom, Luke owns a 3.66 cumulative GPA and has twice earned U.P. All-Academic Honors as well as consistent membership on the MSHS Honor Roll. He is currently dual-enrolled at NMU for an Associate Degree in Advance Fabrication and Welding. Upon completing that program, he intends to continue on to pursue a Bachelor’s Degree with an undecided major at this time.

Alpine Skiing Turns In Fifth Straight Sweep With Wins At Copper Country Invite

Alpine Skiing Turns In Fifth Straight Sweep With Wins At Copper Country Invite

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams traveled to the Copper Country on Wednesday (2/1/23) to take part in the Coper Country Invitational that was hosted at Mont Ripley.  The day featured skiers from Marquette, Houghton, Ironwood and Norway high schools and was comprised of one Giant Slalom (GS) race and one Slalom race for each gender.

Boys Overall Team Results:

  1. Marquette – 32 (1st Place Slalom; 1st Place GS)
  2. Houghton – 66 (2nd Place Slalom; 2nd Place GS)
  3. Ironwood – 79 (3rd Place Slalom; 3rd Place GS)
  4. Norway – NTS

Girls Overall Team Results:

  1. Marquette – 22 (1st Place Slalom; 1st Place GS)
  2. Norway – 76 (3rd Place Slalom; 2nd Place GS)
  3. Houghton – 78 (2nd Place Slalom; 3rd Place GS)
  4. Ironwood – 113 (4th Place Slalom; 4th Place GS)

Varsity Boys Slalom Results:

  1. Sam Dehlin – Marquette
  2. Eli Heathman – Houghton
  3. Brady Audette – Marquette
  4. Lloyd O’Connor – Marquette
  5. Cole Johnson – Marquette

Varsity Girls Slalom Results:

  1. Anna Grzelak – Marquette
  2. Maria Fornetti – Norway
  3. Ava Stern – Marquette
  4. Lucy Stern – Marquette
  5. Lexi Hammerstrom – Marquette

Varsity Boys Giant Slalom Results:

  1. Sam Dehlin – Marquette
  2. Sli Heathman – Houghton
  3. Sol Lagalo – Ironwood
  4. Jack Haeussler – Houghton
  5. Conner Henry – Marquette

Varsity Girls Giant Slalom Results:

  1. Sophie Skytta – Marquette
  2. Maria Fornetti – Norway
  3. Ava Stern – Marquette
  4. Ella Rizzo – Norway
  5. Rachel Sun – Houghton

Click here for full results from the 2/1/23 Copper Country Invitational at Mont Ripley.