Boys Golf Claims 2022 Great Northern Conference Team Title

Boys Golf Claims 2022 Great Northern Conference Team Title

On Thursday morning (5/26/22), the MSHS Boys Golf Team traveled to take part in the 2022 Great Northern Conference Championship Meet hosted by Escanaba High School.

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 303
  2. Escanaba – 307
  3. Menominee – 311
  4. Kingsford – 316
  5. Gladstone – 362

Top 10 Places – Boys:

  • 1.  Andrew MacIntyre – Menominee – 71
  • T2.  Brady Badker – Menominee – 74
  • T2.  Bryson Lancour – Escanaba – 74
  • T4.  Jace Moore – Marquette – 75
  • T4.  Brock Taylor – Marquette – 75
  • T6.  Andy Lehto – Escanaba – 76
  • T6.  Cole Myllyla – Kingsford – 76
  • T6.  Owen Riipi – Marquette – 76
  • T9.  Cam Rector – Marquette – 77
  • T9.  Shane Wallin – Escanaba – 77

The team will conclude its season next Wednesday, 6/1/22, when they compete in the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Finals hosted at the Sweetgrass and Sage Run Golf Courses in Bark River-Harris.

Girls Golf Wins Team Championship At 2022 Great Northern Conference Meet

Girls Golf Wins Team Championship At 2022 Great Northern Conference Meet

On Thursday morning (5/26/22), the MSHS Girls Golf Team traveled to take part in the 2022 Great Northern Conference Championship Meet hosted by Escanaba High School.

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 165
  2. Kingsford – 166
  3. Escanaba – 177
  4. Menominee – 179
  5. Gladstone – 213

Top 10 Places – Girls:

  • 1.  Madison Derusa – Menominee – 83
  • T2.  Abby Luke – Marquette – 93
  • T2.  Cierra Scott – Escanaba – 93
  • 4.  Zoe Smith – Marquette – 97
  • 5.  Grace Maki – Kingsford – 100
  • T6.  Peyton Wellman – Escanaba – 106
  • T6.  Sophie Derkos – Escanaba – 106
  • T8.  Adyson Saunders – Marquette – 108
  • T8.  Annika Wangrud – Escanaba – 108
  • 10.  Ella Pond – Marquette – 109

The team will conclude its season next Wednesday, 6/1/22, when they compete in the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Finals hosted at the Sweetgrass and Sage Run Golf Courses in Bark River-Harris.

Boys Track & Field Takes Team Title At 2022 GNC Championship Meet

Boys Track & Field Takes Team Title At 2022 GNC Championship Meet

On Thursday (5/26/22), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team hosted the Great Northern Conference Championship Track & Field Meet.  All five GNC member schools participated.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 138
  2. Kingsford – 99
  3. Gladstone – 67
  4. Menominee – 35
  5. Escanaba – 14

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter RelayJames Kraeg, Mathew Tripp, Luke Janofski, Braden Ketzenberger (Marquette) – 9:02.63
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (Marquette) –  16.04
  • 100 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (Marquette) – 23.14
  • 100 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (Kingsford) – 11.21
  • 800 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Brody Kopp, Michael Meneguzzo, Diego Przeslakowski (Kingsford) – 1:35.80
  • 1600 Meter Run Colin VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 4:30.86
  • 400 Meter Relay – Trestan Larson, Cole Myllyla, Michael Floriano, Diego Przeslakowski  (Kingsford) – 45.36
  • 400 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (Marquette) – 2:11.89
  • 400 Meter Dash – Cardel Morton (Kingsford) – 52.73
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Lamb Ngafeeson (Marquette) – 43.46
  • 800 Meter Run – Carson VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 2:03.02
  • 200 Meter Dash (Adaptive)Jim Bennett (Marquette) – 52.57
  • 200 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (Kingsford) – 23.28
  • 3200 Meter RunCarson VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 10:09.57
  • 1600 Meter RelayLamb Ngafeeson, Kai Chouinard, Cullen Papin, Colin VanderSchaaf (Marquette) – 3:38.93
  • Shot Put – Lucas Tappy (Kingsford) – 45’7.5″
  • High Jump – Brady Schultz (Menominee) – 6’4″
  • Pole Vault – Kostya Olsen (Gladstone) – 10’0″
  • Long JumpTyranon Dahlin (Marquette) – 19’11”
  • Discus ThrowDaniel Smith (Escanaba) – 132’8″

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next host the Marquette County JV Meet tomorrow (Friday, 5/27/22) for those not qualifying in an individual event at the MHSAA U.P. Finals Meet in Kingsford on Saturday, June 4.

Girls Track & Field Finishes Second At GNC Championship Meet

Girls Track & Field Finishes Second At GNC Championship Meet

On Thursday (5/26/22), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team hosted the Great Northern Conference Championship Track & Field Meet.  All five GNC member schools participated.

Team Scores:

  • 1.  Escanaba – 137
  • 2.  Marquette – 127
  • 3.  Gladstone – 45
  • T4.  Kingsford – 22
  • T4.  Menominee – 22

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Ava Gardner, Morgan Makosky, Ciara Ostrenga, Sophia Weaver (Escanaba) – 10:48.72
  • 100 Meter HurdlesHalle Graves (Marquette) – 17.85
  • 100 Meter DashBaux Truckey (Marquette) – 12.80
  • 800 Meter RelayAva Jones, Julia Ott, Siena Lingle, Baux Truckey  (Marquette) – 1:51.51
  • 1600 Meter Run Tessa Bruns (Marquette) – 6:02.84
  • 400 Meter RelayAva Jones, Bella Coleman, Siena Lingle, Baux Truckey  (Marquette) – 53.52
  • 400 Meter Dash – Ciara Ostrenga (Escanaba) – 1:02.72
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Bailey Barron (Escanaba) – 51.82
  • 800 Meter Run – Jamisyn Bergeron (Gladstone) – 2:37.86
  • 200 Meter DashJulia Ott (Marquette) – 26.95
  • 3200 Meter RunTessa Bruns (Marquette) – 13:10.06
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Sofia Bazzico, Ava Getzloff, Bailey Barron, Ciara Ostrenga (Escanaba) – 4:17.97
  • Shot PutCora Anderson (Marquette) – 31’1″
  • High JumpJulia Ott (Marquette) – 5’2″
  • Pole Vault – Emily Siebert (Gladstone) – 9’6″
  • Long Jump – Mari Bink (Escanaba) – 15’11”
  • Discus Throw – Allison Korpi (Escanaba) – 110’2″

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next host the Marquette County JV Meet tomorrow (Friday, 5/27/22) for those not qualifying in an individual event at the MHSAA U.P. Finals Meet in Kingsford on Saturday, June 4.

Varsity Girls Soccer Finishes 2022 Season With 1-0 Senior Night Win Over Houghton

Varsity Girls Soccer Finishes 2022 Season With 1-0 Senior Night Win Over Houghton

MSHS Varsity Girls Soccer (14-1-4)

The MSHS Varsity Girls Soccer Team closed out its 2022 season with a 1-0 shutout victory over Houghton on a rainy and cool Monday evening.

Marquette’s lone goal of the match was scored in the 25th-minute, when Hailey Ridolphi sent a cross through the box that Alyson McCarthy knocked past the Gremlins goalkeeper.

Kaitlyn DesParois earned the shutout victory in goal for MSHS.

Senior Night:

Prior to the game, six members of the Class of 2022 were honored as they were introduced to the crowd and accompanied on the field by their parents/guardians.  Congratulations to these girls soccer student-athletes and the success that they have achieved and contributions made while playing for MSHS!

  • #4 – Kaitlyn DesParois 
  • #16 – Alexis Adams
  • #17 – Aurora Welker
  • #22 – Sierra Beck
  • #25 – Kyla Palomaki
  • #35 – Madalyn Stern

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:  Marquette 4, Houghton 2
2022 Great Northern Conference Baseball Teams Announced; MSHS Has Seven Honored

2022 Great Northern Conference Baseball Teams Announced; MSHS Has Seven Honored

On Wednesday (5/25/22), baseball coaches within the Great Northern Conference (GNC) met to select awards recipients for the 2022 season.  Member schools within the GNC include Marquette, Escanaba, Gladstone, Kingsford and Menominee.

MSHS had seven of it’s student-athletes honored.  Juniors Dallas Cobe and Logan Peterson were named to the All-GNC First Team with senior Desmond Mullen and juniors Luke Mead and Easton Miller selected as part of the All-GNC Second Team.  Seniors Alex Applekamp and Jacob Knauss received Honorable Mention accolades.

Below are the All-GNC awards recipients from the 2022 baseball season:

GNC Team of the Year:

  • Gladstone

GNC Pitcher of the Year:

  • Hunter Lancour – Escanaba

GNC Coach of the Year:

  • Joe Darmogray – Gladstone

All-GNC First Team:

  • Dallas Cobe – Marquette – Junior – Infield
  • Henry McRoberts – Kingsford – Junior – Infield
  • Tyler Darmogray – Gladstone – Junior – Infield
  • Bon Lachance – Escanaba – Sophomore – Infield
  • Ben Johnson – Escanaba – Sophomore – Infield
  • Logan Peterson – Marquette – Junior – Infield
  • Andres Finley – Kingsford – Freshman – Outfield
  • Cam Kelly – Gladstone – Senior – Outfield
  • Scott Hiller – Escanaba – Senior – Outfield
  • Austin Melke – Menominee – Senior – Outfield
  • Braden Sundquist – Gladstone – Junior – Pitcher
  • Jared Hanson – Escanaba – Senior – Pitcher

All-GNC Second Team:

  • Easton Miller – Marquette – Junior – Infield
  • Garrett Brown – Kingsford – Freshman – Infield
  • Gavin Trevillian – Kingsford – Freshman – Infield
  • Casey Alworden – Gladstone – Freshman – Infield
  • Nick Martin – Gladstone – Senior – Infield
  • Brody Waara – Menominee – Senior – Infield
  • Dennis Neuens – Kingsford – Senior – Outfield
  • Desmond Mullen – Marquette – Senior – Outfield
  • Luke Mead – Marquette – Junior – Outfield
  • Trent Lawson – Escanaba – Junior – Outfield
  • Sawyer Pugh – Kingsford – Senior – Pitcher
  • Brennan Detiege – Gladstone – Junior – Pitcher

All-GNC Honorable Mention:

  • Hunter Solis – Gladstone – Senior
  • Gavin Frosard – Gladstone – Freshman
  • Jacob Knauss – Marquette – Senior
  • Alex Applekamp – Marquette – Senior
  • Matthew Zimmerman – Escanaba – Senior
  • Nick LaFave – Escanaba – Senior
  • Kennison Bolvin – Menominee – Senior
Girls Golf Places Third At Flivver Invitational

Girls Golf Places Third At Flivver Invitational

On Monday morning (5/23/22), the MSHS Girls Golf Team traveled to Pine Grove Country Club to compete in the Flivver Invitational hosted by Kingsford High School.

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Kingsford – 207
  2. Escanaba – 209
  3. Marquette – 214
  4. Menominee – 218
  5. Gladstone – NTS

Top 10 Places – Girls:

  • 1.  Bryonna Sanders – Kingsford – 43
  • 2.  Madison Derusha – Menominee – 45
  • 3.  Grace Maki – Kingsford – 46
  • 4.  Cierra Scott – Escanaba – 48
  • 5.  Sophie Derkos – Escanaba – 49
  • T6.  Adyson Saunders – Marquette – 51
  • T6.  Zoe Smith – Marquette – 51
  • T8.  Abby Luke – Marquette – 52
  • T8.  Marin Park – Menominee – 52
  • 10.  Peyton Wellman – Escanaba – 54

Click here for full results from the 5/23/22 Meet at Pine Grove Country Club.

The team will next host the Marquette Invitational on Wednesday, May 25, on the Heritage Course of Marquette Country Club.  The event has an 11:00 a.m. start time.

Boys Golf Battles To One Stroke Victory At Pine Grove

Boys Golf Battles To One Stroke Victory At Pine Grove

On Monday morning (5/23/22), the MSHS Boys Golf Team traveled to Pine Grove Country Club to compete in the Flivver Invitational hosted by Kingsford High School.

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 165
  2. Kingsford – 166
  3. Escanaba – 177
  4. Menominee – 179
  5. Gladstone – 213

Top 10 Places – Boys:

  • 1.  Cole Myllyla – Kingsford – 38
  • T2.  Adam Heikkila  Marquette – 39
  • T2.  Andrew MacIntyre – Menominee – 39
  • 4.  Jace Moore – Marquette – 41
  • T5.  Bryson Lancour – Escanaba – 42
  • T5.  Jake Crockford – Kingsford – 42
  • T5.  Lance Harry – Kingsford – 42
  • T5.  Owen Riipi – Marquette – 42
  • T9.  Cam Rector – Marquette – 43
  • T9.  Rogan Gravelle – Escanaba – 43

Click here for full results from the 5/23/22 Meet at Pine Grove Country Club.

The team will next host the Marquette Invitational on Wednesday, May 25, on the Heritage Course of Marquette Country Club.  The event has an 11:00 a.m. start time.

No Shortage Of Offense As Varsity Baseball Splits Doubleheader At Negaunee

No Shortage Of Offense As Varsity Baseball Splits Doubleheader At Negaunee

The MSHS Varsity Baseball team (6-10; 0-4 Great Northern Conference) traveled to Negaunee on Monday afternoon (5/23/22) for a doubleheader to start off the final week of regular season play.

Game 1 Marquette 12, Negaunee 10

  • Leaders – PitchingNash Riipi (3.0 IP; 4 H; 6 R; 3 ER; 3 SO)
  • Leaders – RunsAlex Applekamp, Desmond Mullen (3 each)
  • Leaders – HitsAshton Demboski, Luke Mead, Easton Miller, Desmond Mullen, Derek Pederson (2 each)
  • Leaders – RBIsEaston Miller (3)

Game 2 Marquette 12, Negaunee 16

  • Leaders – Pitching:  Luke Mead (2.1 IP; 6 H; 10 R; 5 ER; 2 SO)
  • Leaders – Runs:   Luke Mead (3)
  • Leaders – HitsEaston Miller (3)
  • Leaders – RBIsLuke Mead, Easton Miller, Nash Riipi (3 each)

Next Up:

  • The Varsity Baseball Team will be back in action on Thursday (5/26/22) when they travel to Menominee for a doubleheader starting at 5:00 p.m. EST.
Boys Tennis Defeats Negaunee, 5-3

Boys Tennis Defeats Negaunee, 5-3

MSHS Varsity Boys Tennis (9-1-1; 5-0-1 GNC)

MARQUETTE 5, NEGAUNEE 3

Singles

  • No. 1Nick Olivier, MARQUETTE def. Gavin Saunders, NEGAUNEE, 6-3, 6-1;
  • No. 2Tyler Lajimodiere, NEGAUNEE def. Matt Barsch, MARQUETTE, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2;
  • No. 3Mick Kumpala, NEGAUNEE def. Chase Thomsen, MARQUETTE, 7-6 (12-10), 6-4;
  • No. 4Brian Belkowski, MARQUETTE def. Ethan Harris, NEGAUNEE, 6-3, 6-2;

Doubles

  • No. 1Jason Andary & William Olivier, MARQUETTE def. James Thomson & Jace Tuuri, NEGAUNEE, 6-3, 7-5;
  • No. 2 Gavin Downey & Bryce Storms, NEGAUNEE def. Keaton Ansell & Andrew King, MARQUETTE, 6-0, 6-2;
  • No. 3Liam McFarren & Isaac Johnson, MARQUETTE def. Zack Brundage & Gavin Jacobson, NEGAUNEE, 6-4, 6-1;
  • No. 4Toby Camilli & Tristan Potila, MARQUETTE def. Brandon Borlace & Carter Piziali, NEGAUNEE, 6-4, 6-2

From MSHS Boys Tennis Head Coach, Karl Thomsen:

  • “Our two teams battled a couple weeks ago and you can see quite a bit of improvement from both teams. My hat goes off to Tyler and Mick, Negaunee’s #3 and #4 players. Both of those young men had to move up in the line-up today and it didn’t seem to faze them. As for our squad, I thought we were fundamentally strong in our doubles matches and Brian Belkowski did a good job of mixing his play up today. I’m really pleased with the level of tennis by both teams and it should make for an exciting U.P. Tournament next week. I think Coach Saari said this is the closest he can remember three teams (Negaunee, Esky, and Marquette) being heading into the U.P.’s in quite some time.”