Varsity Girls Basketball Falls In GNC Tilt At Menominee, 43-32

Varsity Girls Basketball Falls In GNC Tilt At Menominee, 43-32

Varsity Girls Basketball (6-8; 3-3 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 32, Menominee 43

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JVMarquette 0, Menominee 0

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Girls Basketball Teams will have the weekend to recover from Friday’s road trip before returning to play on Monday, 1/30/23, when they will host a home tripleheader.
  • The Freshman Girls Basketball Team will host Negaunee in a contest beginning at 4:00 p.m.
  • The JV/Varsity Girls Basketball Teams will take on Bark River-Harris in match-ups with respective start times of 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Varsity Hockey Takes It To White Lake Lakeland In 4-1 Victory

Varsity Hockey Takes It To White Lake Lakeland In 4-1 Victory

Varsity Hockey (12-5-2; 6-1 Great Lakes Hockey Conference)

Marquette 4, White Lake Lakeland 1

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Score:

  • JV:  Marquette 6, Plymouth 1 

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Hockey teams will play their final games of the weekend on Saturday, 1/28/23, when they take on Brighton.  Start time for the JV game is scheduled for 12:00 p.m., with the Varsity match-up to follow at 2:00 p.m.
Boys Swim & Dive Earns 123-62 Dual Meet Win Over Houghton

Boys Swim & Dive Earns 123-62 Dual Meet Win Over Houghton

The MSHS Boys Swimming & Diving Team hosted Houghton on Thursday (1/26/23) for a dual meet between two of the predominant programs in the Upper Peninsula.  The MSHS Boys defeated Houghton in the meet by a final score of 123-62.

Event Winners:

  • 200 Medley RelayAndrew King, Maverick Baldwin, Liam McFarren, Trevor Crandell (Marquette) – 1:48.20
  • 200 FreestyleAndrew King (Marquette) – 2:05.89
  • 200 IMLiam McFarren (Marquette) – 2:15.81
  • 50 FreestyleMaverick Baldwin (Marquette) – 23.37
  • 1 Meter DivingEvan Balko (Marquette) – 164.15
  • 100 Butterfly – Johannes Myhre (Houghton) – 1:01.75
  • 100 FreestyleLiam McFarren (Marquette) – 52.20
  • 500 Freestyle – Josh Bennett (Houghton) – 6:23.68
  • 200 Freestyle RelayLiam McFarren, Quinn Kerekes, Trevor Crandell, Andrew King (Marquette) – 1:36.51
  • 100 BackstrokeAndrew King (Marquette) – 1:00.80
  • 100 BreaststrokeIsaiah Youngren (Marquette) – 1:17.33
  • 400 Freestyle RelayMaverick Baldwin, Quinn Kerekes, Trevor Crandell, Andon Buyarski (Marquette) – 1:36.51

Click here for full meet results.

The MSHS Swim & Dive Teams will be on the road to start next week when they travel to Kingsford on Tuesday, 1/31/23, for a meet beginning at 5:00 p.m. EST.

Girls Swim & Dive Defeats Houghton In Dual Meet, 141-42

Girls Swim & Dive Defeats Houghton In Dual Meet, 141-42

The MSHS Girls Swimming & Diving Team hosted Houghton on Thursday (1/26/23) for a dual meet between two of the predominant programs in the Upper Peninsula.  The MSHS Girls defeated Houghton in the meet by a final score of 141-42.

Event Winners:

  • 200 Medley RelayElena Henry, Maija Talvensaari, Paige Davis, Grace Sobczak (Marquette) – 2:04.34
  • 200 FreestyleLogan McFarren (Marquette) – 2:14.22
  • 200 IMElena Henry (Marquette) – 2:28.38
  • 50 FreestyleGrace Sobczak (Marquette) – 27.11
  • 1 Meter DivingKaela Davis (Marquette) – 136.95
  • 100 ButterflyPaige Davis (Marquette) – 1:10.27
  • 100 FreestyleGrace Sobczak (Marquette) – 58.11
  • 500 FreestyleMaddie Wood (Marquette) – 6:28.49
  • 200 Freestyle RelayLogan McFarren, Natalie Schetter, Maija Talvensaari, Elena Henry (Marquette) – 1:54.82
  • 100 BackstrokeLogan McFarren (Marquette) – 1:13.12
  • 100 BreaststrokeMaija Talvensaari (Marquette) – 1:19.88
  • 400 Freestyle RelayPaige Davis, Natalie Schetter, Hailee LaCombe, Grace Sobczak (Marquette) – 4:14.96

Click here for full meet results.

The MSHS Swim & Dive Teams will be on the road to start next week when they travel to Kingsford on Tuesday, 1/31/23, for a meet beginning at 5:00 p.m. EST.

Varsity Hockey Upended At Hartland, 4-2

Varsity Hockey Upended At Hartland, 4-2

Varsity Hockey (11-5-2; 6-1 Great Lakes Hockey Conference)

Marquette 2, Hartland 4

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Score:

  • JV:  Marquette 2, Hartland 2 

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Varsity Hockey team will continue their downstate road trip when they travel to Chelsea, MI for a game tomorrow (1/27/23) at the Michigan Public High School Showcase against White Lake Lakeland beginning at 3:30 p.m.  The Junior Varsity team will take on Plymouth.
Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing Dominate At Norway Invitational

Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing Dominate At Norway Invitational

The MSHS Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing teams traveled to Iron Mountain on Thursday (1/26/23) to take part in the Norway Invitational that was hosted at Pine Mountain.  The day featured skiers from Marquette, Ironwood and Norway high schools and was comprised of one Giant Slalom (GS) race and one Slalom race for each gender.

Boys Overall Team Results:

  1. Marquette – 28 (1st Place Slalom; 1st Place GS)
  2. Ironwood – 55 (2rd Place Slalom; 2nd Place GS)
  3. Norway – NTS

Girls Overall Team Results:

  1. Marquette – 28 (1st Place Slalom; 1st Place GS)
  2. Norway – 61 (2nd Place Slalom; 2nd Place GS)
  3. Ironwood – 88 (3rd Place Slalom; 3rd Place GS)

Varsity Boys Slalom Results:

  1. Brady Audette – Marquette
  2. Lloyd O’Connor – Marquette
  3. Ben Fornetti – Norway
  4. Conner Henry – Marquette
  5. Sol Lagalo – Ironwood

Varsity Girls Slalom Results:

  1. Sophie Skytta – Marquette
  2. Maria Fornetti – Norway
  3. Lucy Stern – Marquette
  4. Ava Stern – Marquette
  5. Megan Bittinger – Norway

Varsity Boys Giant Slalom Results:

  1. Sol Lagalo – Ironwood
  2. Brady Audette – Marquette
  3. Conner Henry – Marquette
  4. Ben Kuhl – Marquette
  5. Brendan McCullough – Ironwood

Varsity Girls Giant Slalom Results:

  1. Sophie Skytta – Marquette
  2. Maria Fornetti – Norway
  3. Megan Bittinger – Norway
  4. Ava Stern – Marquette
  5. Lexi Hammerstrom – Marquette

Click here for full results from the 1/26/23 Norway Invitational at Pine Mountain.

Varsity Girls Basketball Loses Hard Fought Contest To Calumet, 50-44

Varsity Girls Basketball Loses Hard Fought Contest To Calumet, 50-44

Varsity Girls Basketball (6-7; 3-2 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 44, Calumet 50

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JVMarquette 44, Calumet 33

Next Up:

  • The MSHS Girls Basketball Teams will each be in action on Friday, 1/27/23, when they travel to Menominee to resume play in the Great Northern Conference.
  • The Freshman game will be played from Blesch Intermediate School at 5:30 p.m. EST
  • The JV and Varsity contests will be played at the Max E. Peterson Fieldhouse on the campus of U-W Marinette with respective start times of 6:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. EST.
Wrestling Finishes Eighth And Medals Four At 2023 U.P. Championships

Wrestling Finishes Eighth And Medals Four At 2023 U.P. Championships

The MSHS Wrestling Team hosted the 2023 U.P. Championships on Saturday (January 21).  The team competed well on the day, earning a eighth place finish out of the 17 participating schools.

Highlighting the day for MSHS was the performance of junior Dasan Smith as he recorded three victories via pinfall to reach the event finals in the 285 pound weight class to earn U.P. Runner-Up honors.

MSHS had four medalists on the day.  Below are those that earned medals as part of the 2023 U.P. Wrestling Championships:

  • Dasan Smith – U.P. Runner-Up (285)
  • Luke Mead – 3rd Place (165)
  • Brody Caster– 4th Place (157)
  • Hazen Holmes – 5th Place (175)

Also included as part of the event was a special recognition for those wrestling student-athletes named to the 2022-23 U.P. Wrestling All-Academic Team.  Criteria for this honor are that recipients be of junior or senior class standing and possess a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher.  Senior Luke Mead was the standalone honoree from MSHS to receive this high honor for his achievement in the classroom.

Lastly, history was made at the event when Iron Mountain’s Shayna Hruska was crowned as the first ever female wrestler to win a U.P. Championship when she captured the individual title in the 106 pound weight class.

Team Scores:

  1. Gladstone – 287
  2. Iron Mountain – 183
  3. Escanaba – 133
  4. Kingsford – 130.5
  5. Negaunee – 120
  6. Sault Ste. Marie – 118
  7. Bark River-Harris – 108
  8. Marquette – 86
  9. St. Ignace – 78
  10. Munising – 76
  11. Manistique – 55.5
  12. Ishpeming – 50
  13. Newberry – 49
  14. Gwinn – 32
  15. Menominee – 21
  16. Rudyard – 19
  17. Westwood – 6

Next Up:

The wrestling team will travel to Gaylord next weekend (January 27-28) to compete in the Northern Michigan Championships.

Gymnastics Earns Highest Team Score Of The Season At Superior 7 Invitational

Gymnastics Earns Highest Team Score Of The Season At Superior 7 Invitational

The MSHS Gymnastics team traveled to Laurium on Saturday afternoon (1/21/23) to take part in a triangular meet with the host Superior 7 co-op team of Copper Country area high schools and Negaunee.  The team earned their highest team score of the season with a final mark of 120.65, which also served as the group’s first MHSAA Regional qualifying score of the season.

Below are performers posting season high (denoted with “^”) and/or MHSAA Regional qualifying (denoted with “*”) scores.

Bars

  • 1st PlaceHelana Sharp – 7.70 *
  • 6th PlaceAnabel Ollila – 5.50 ^
  • 7th PlaceAva Porter – 5.40 
  • 8th PlaceAlexys Johnson – 4.70 ^
  • 9th PlaceFiona Barch – 4.60 
  • 10th PlaceGabi Langston – 4.50 ^

Beam

  • 3rd PlaceHelana Sharp – 8.45 *^
  • 7th PlaceAva Porter – 7.80 *^
  • 8th PlaceAnabel Ollila – 7.70 *^
  • 9th PlaceMia Caster – 7.45 *^
  • 10th PlaceFiona Barch – 7.40 *^

Floor

  • 1st PlaceAnabel Ollila – 8.60 *^
  • 2nd PlaceHelana Sharp – 8.40 *^
  • 3rd PlaceAva Porter – 8.30 *^
  • 7th PlaceAlexys Johnson – 7.20 ^

Vault

  • 3rd PlaceAnabel Ollila – 8.6 *^
  • 3rd PlaceAva Porter – 8.6 *^ 
  • 4th PlaceHelana Sharp – 8.4 *
  • 8th PlaceAlexys Johnson – 8.00 *^
  • 8th PlaceGabi Langston – 8.00 *^

All-Around

  • 2nd PlaceHelana Sharp – 32.95 ^ 
  • 5th PlaceAnabel Ollila – 30.40 ^ 
  • 6th PlaceAva Porter – 30.10 ^
  • 10th PlaceAlexys Johnson – 26.90 ^