Football Equipment Issue To Take Place On August 2

Football Equipment Issue To Take Place On August 2

Equipment issue for the MSHS Football Program will take place on Monday, August 2nd.

Students planning to participate during the 2021 season should report to the MSHS Weight Room door, according to their team, at the following times:

  • Varsity – 5:00 p.m.
  • Junior Varsity – 5:30 p.m.
  • Freshman – 6:15 p.m.

Students unable to attend should contact their team head coach to let them know of their intent to participate and to make arrangements to pick up equipment once practice begins on August 9.   The first three days of team activities will be held in a helmets-only format.

  • Varsity Coach Contact:  Eric Mason; ejmason7@yahoo.com
  • JV Coach Contact:  Demetrise Mullen; demullen@nmu.edu
  • Freshman Coach Contact:  Joe Levandoski; jlevandoski@mapsnet.org
MSHS Athletics Now Accepting Applications for Girls Tennis Head Coach

MSHS Athletics Now Accepting Applications for Girls Tennis Head Coach

The MSHS Athletics Department is now accepting applications for the position of Girls Tennis Head Coach.  The job description for the role can be found at this link.

All interested candidates are required to submit the required materials through the MAPS Human Resources website (scroll down to “job opportunities” and click on link).  The deadline for applications is August 3, 2021.

Questions regarding the position can be directed to Alex Tiseo, MSHS Director of Athletics, at atiseo@mapsnet.org.

2021 Fall Sport Registration Information and Start Dates

2021 Fall Sport Registration Information and Start Dates

Fall Sport Registration Process

  1. The fall sports registration page is now active at this link.  All students participating in a fall sport will need to complete their registration before he/she is eligible to compete.  Through the registration page, parents will be able to take care of pay-to-play fees online.
  2. MHSAA Physical Forms are available both in the high school office and by clicking here.  A physical exam conducted on/after April 15, 2021 is required for all students participating in a fall sports.  Students will not be able to begin formal practice activity until this form has been submitted to the Athletics Office.

Fall Sport Start Date and Coach Contact Information

  • Cross Country
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9 
    • Offseason Training Opportunities (starting June 21):  Mondays-Fridays at 9:00 a.m.; 1809 W. Fair Avenue
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Cross Country
    • Coach ContactKyle Detmers; kdetmers906@gmail.com
  • Dance Team
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9 
    • Summer Practice Dates:  Mondays-Thursdays from 9:00-11:00 a.m. at MAHS
    • Coach Contact: Alicia Beauchamp; abeauchamp@gmail.com
  • Football
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9
    • Offseason Training Opportunities (starting June 14)Mondays (5:00-7:00 p.m.), Tuesdays (5:00-7:00 p.m.) and Thursdays (5:00-7:45 p.m.)
    • Facebook Page:  “2020 Marquette Redmen Football
    • Varsity Coach ContactEric Mason; ejmason7@yahoo.com
    • JV Coach ContactDemetrise Mullen; demullen@nmu.edu
    • Freshman Coach ContactJoe Levandoski; jlevandoski@mapsnet.org
  • Sideline Cheer
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9 
    • Offseason Training Opportunities:  June 14 (facility clean-up and equipment inventory); June 17 – 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Cheer
    • Coach Contact: Bridget Johnson; bridgetjjohnson@yahoo.com
  • Boys Soccer
    • Tryout DatesAugust 9-11 at the Kaufman Sports Complex
    • Offseason Training Opportunities: July 19, 22, 26, and 29 from 4:00-5:30 p.m. at the Kaufman Sports Complex
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Girls & Boys Soccer
    • Coach Contact:  Dan Salmon; yooperchzhed@gmail.com
  • Girls Tennis
    • First Practice DateMonday, August 9
    • Offseason Training Opportunities:  TBD
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Girls Tennis
    • Coach ContactTBD
  • Volleyball
    • Tryout DatesAugust 9-11 at MSHS (Varsity – 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Freshman – 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.; JV – 12:00-2:00 p.m.)
    • Offseason Training Opportunities (starting June 14):  Tuesdays from 10:00-noon (10:30-noon for Freshman) and Fridays from 9:00-11:00 a.m.
    • Facebook Page:  “Marquette Redettes Volleyball
    • Varsity Coach ContactAnn Crandell-Williams; anncrand@gmail.com
    • JV Coach ContactTracy Hruska; articatz@aol.com
    • Freshman Coach ContactDawn Kruhak; dkruhak@mapsnet.org

2021-22 Handbook and Code of Conduct – click here to view

2021-22 Pay-to-Play Policy – click here to view

Girls Track & Field Takes First Place At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals; 400 Meter Relay Team Sets New Meet Record

Girls Track & Field Takes First Place At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals; 400 Meter Relay Team Sets New Meet Record

Earlier today (6/5/21), the MSHS Girls Track & Field Team capped its perfect season by capturing first place at the 2021 U.P. Division 1 Track & Field Finals that were hosted by Kingsford High School.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 120
  2. Sault Ste. Marie – 94
  3. Menominee – 71
  4. Houghton – 67
  5. Escanaba – 51
  6. Gladstone – 36
  7. Westwood – 26
  8. Calumet – 21
  9. Negaunee – 21
  10. Kingsford – 17
  11. Manistique – 3

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Abigail Harma, Olivia Moffitt, Ella Whelan, Courtney Larson (4th Place; 10:38.77)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 12.79), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 13.10)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Clarissa Remillard, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 1:47.14)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (2nd Place; 5:34.59)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Julia Ott, Baux Truckey (1st Place; 50.11) – NEW U.P. DIVISION 1 FINALS RECORD
  • 400 Meter Run – Clarissa Remillard (4th Place; 1:03.41)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Kali McDonough (4th Place; 51.12)
  • 800 Meter Run – Guinn Wuorinen (4th Place; 2:37.55)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Baux Truckey (1st Place; 26.58), Julia Ott (2nd Place; 26.60)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Olivia Moffitt (1st Place; 12:00.03)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Guinn Wuorinen, Brooklyn Michelin, Courtney Larson, Clarissa Remillard (4th Place; 4:28.31)
  • High Jump – Julia Ott (1st Place; 5’0″)
  • Pole Vault – Kali McDonough (1st Place; 10’1″)
  • Long Jump – Maria Millado (3rd Place; 15’4.25″)

Full results from the 2021 Division 1 Girls U.P. Finals can be found at this link.

Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals

Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals

Earlier today (6/5/21), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team completed its perfect season by taking first place at the 2021 U.P. Division 1 Track & Field Finals that were hosted by Kingsford High School.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 140
  2. Gladstone – 93
  3. Kingsford – 65
  4. Houghton – 53
  5. Sault Ste. Marie – 42
  6. Escanaba – 38
  7. Calumet – 37
  8. Negaunee – 25
  9. Menominee – 20
  10. Westwood – 14

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Cully Papin, Colin Vanderschaaf, Carson Vanderschaaf, Truman Langlois (1st Place; 8:33.25)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (4th Place; 16.56), Lamb Ngafeeson (5th Place; 16.73)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (2nd Place; 11.32), Owen Beauchamp (3rd Place; 11.44)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Dylan King, Owen Beauchamp, Ausin Ridl, Kameron Karp (1st Place; 1:34.08)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Colin Vanderschaaf (1st Place; 4:31.82), Carson Vanderschaaf (2nd Place; 4:31.91)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Owen Beauchamp, Kameron Karp, Austin Ridl, Trevor Simon (2nd Place; 45.12)
  • 400 Meter Run – Lincoln Sager (1st Place; 51.81)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Truman Langlois (4th Place; 42.92)
  • 800 Meter Run – Cully Papin (2nd Place; 2:01.41), Colin Vanderschaaf (4th Place; 2:07.86)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (1st Place; 23.24), Lincoln Sager (5th Place; 24.21)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Carson Vanderschaaf (1st Place; 10:24.93)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Dylan King, Lincoln Sager, Lamb Ngafeeson, Truman Langlois (1st Place; 3:38.01)
  • High Jump – Tyr Dahlin (3rd Place; 5’10”)
  • Long Jump – Tyr Dahlin (2nd Place; 20’1.5″), Owen Beauchamp (5th Place; 19’7.25″)

Full results from the 2021 Division 1 Boys U.P. Finals can be found at this link.

Varsity Baseball Defeats Sault Ste. Marie In District Semifinal But Falls To Escanaba In Hard Fought District Championship Game

Varsity Baseball Defeats Sault Ste. Marie In District Semifinal But Falls To Escanaba In Hard Fought District Championship Game

The MSHS Varsity Baseball Team played host to the MHSAA Division 2 District Semifinals/Championship on a beautiful Saturday in Marquette.  The first semifinal contest featured MSHS taking on Sault Ste. Marie with the second game having Escanaba battle Cheboygan.

MHSAA District Semifinal:  Marquette 3, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Both teams were strong on the hill in the contest, but MSHS pitchers ultimately won the dual by giving up just two hits to the visitors from Sault Ste. Marie.  Quality pitching as well as consistent and error-free fielding proved to be the difference in the match-up.

Game leaders from the contest:

  • Runs:  Peter VandenAvond (2)
  • Hits:  Jacob Knauss (2)
  • RBIs:  Brady Wright (1)
  • Pitching:  Justin Wenk (6 1/3 Innings Pitched; 3 Strikeouts)

MHSAA District Championship:  Marquette 5, Escanaba 9

MSHS got off to a fast start in the game by putting up two runs in the top of the first inning but Escanaba responded with four runs of their own in the first, as well as three runs in the second inning, to create a margin that was too much for Marquette to overcome.

Despite the loss, the game showed no similarities to the contest between the two teams to begin the season (a 12-0 Escanaba victory) and fully displayed the team’s development during the spring.  The district championship game appearance was a first for MSHS and establishes some positive momentum for both coaches and players to build on in the future.  Congratulations to all on a positive season!

Game leaders from the contest:

  • Runs:  Peter VandenAvond, Brady Wright (2)
  • Hits:  Brady Wright (3)
  • RBIs:  Jacob Knauss, Justin Wenk (2)
  • Pitching:  Brady Wright (5 Innings Pitched; 1 Strikeout)
Event Information for 6/5/21 U.P. Track & Field Finals at Kingsford

Event Information for 6/5/21 U.P. Track & Field Finals at Kingsford

Location:

  • Kingsford High School (431 Hamilton Ave.; Kingsford, MI 49802)

Start Time:

  • 10:00 a.m. EST (9:00 a.m. CST) start time for both field and running events.

Tickets:

  • All tickets must be purchased online through GoFan, the MHSAA’s official digital ticketing partner, at this link Tickets are $8.00 each (plus online service fee).

Live Video Stream:

  • The meet may be viewed live on the NFHS Network at this link.  Subscriptions are $10.99/month or $69.99/year.

Heat Sheets:

Live Results:

  • Live results from the meet are available through the Superior Timing website at this link.
Haddie Ketzenberger and Kameron Karp Selected As First Bank Outstanding Scholar-Athletes for 2020-21

Haddie Ketzenberger and Kameron Karp Selected As First Bank Outstanding Scholar-Athletes for 2020-21

MSHS seniors Haddie Ketzenberger and Kameron Karp have been named as the recipients of the First Bank Outstanding Scholar-Athletes for the 2020-21 academic year.

Selection criteria for the award are:

  1. Academic excellence based on cumulative GPA, academic honors received and class standing.
  2. Athletic performance and accolades with students having earned a minimum of four varsity letters. In addition, honorees must have earned varsity letters in at least two sports.
  3. Extracurricular involvement in MSHS clubs/organizations as well as a demonstrated commitment to community service.

Haddie Ketzenberger participates in the MSHS Girls Tennis, Girls Swimming & Diving, Gymnastics and Girls Track & Field programs.  She holds a 4.21 cumulative GPA.

Ketzenberger’s 2020-21 Athletics Accolades:

  • Girls Tennis:  All-U.P. Honorable Mention
  • Girls Swimming & Diving:  2021 U.P. Diving Champion, All-U.P.  First Team
  • Gymnastics:  2021 U.P. All-Around Champion (also placed first in beam, floor and bars)
  • Girls Track & Field:  All-Region, All-Conference; will be competing in the 100 Meter Hurdles at tomorow’s U.P. Track & Field Finals

Ketzenberger’s post-graduation plans are to attend the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, where she intends to major in Civil Engineering.

Kameron Karp participates in the MSHS Football, Boys Basketball and Boys Track & Field programs.  He owns a cumulative GPA of 4.03.

Karp’s 2020-21 Athletics Accolades:

  • Football:  All-State Second Team, All-U.P. Offensive Player of the Year, All-U.P. “Dream Team”, All-Conference
  • Boys Basketball:  All-U.P. “Dream Team”, Great Northern Conference (GNC) Player of the Year
  • Boys Track & Field:  All-Region (two first place finishes at MHSAA Regional Meet), All-Conference (four first place finishes at GNC Meet), member of school record breaking 400 Meter Relay; will be competing in four events at tomorrow’s U.P. Track & Field Finals
  • MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Finalist

In February 2021, Kameron signed a National Letter of Intent (NLI) to attend and play both football and basketball at Northern Michigan University.

A very big “thank you” to First Bank and its Senior Vice President Ron Bennetts for their continued support of MSHS and its student-athletes through this award!

Information for 6/5/21 MHSAA District Baseball at Marquette

Information for 6/5/21 MHSAA District Baseball at Marquette

On Saturday, June 5, the MSHS Varsity Baseball Team will play host to the semifinals and finals in the 2021 MHSAA District Baseball Tournament.

LocationHaley Field Complex (Corner of Wright St. and Presque Isle Ave., Marquette, MI 49855); all games played on Field 1

Schedule (game times listed in EST; home team listed first):

  • 10:00 a.m. – Marquette vs. Sault Ste. Marie (Semifinal 1)
  • 12:00 p.m. – Escanaba vs. Cheboygan (Semifinal 2)
  • 3:00 p.m. – Semifinal 1 Winner vs. Semifinal 2 Winner

Tickets:   All event tickets must be purchased online through GoFan, the MHSAA’s official digital ticketing partner.  Tickets are $6.00 each (plus service fee) and can be purchased at this link.

Team Rosters:

Boys Golf Takes Team Championship at 2021 Division 1 U.P. Finals; Luke Turns In Top Individual Performance

Boys Golf Takes Team Championship at 2021 Division 1 U.P. Finals; Luke Turns In Top Individual Performance

The MSHS Boys Golf Team captured first place in the 2021 Division 1 U.P. Finals on Thursday (6/3/21).  In addition, senior Joe Luke turned in the top individual performance on the day.  The event was hosted at Sweetgrass Golf Course by Escanaba High School.

Division 1 Boys Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 325
  2. Houghton – 330
  3. Calumet – 334
  4. Menominee – 341
  5. Kingsford – 347
  6. Escanaba – 349
  7. Westwood – 353
  8. Baraga/L’Anse – 356
  9. Negaunee – 364
  10. Sault Ste. Marie – 370
  11. Manistique – 374
  12. Ironwood – 510

Top 20 Finishers:

  1. Joe Luke – Marquette – 74
  2. Brady Badker – Menominee – 75
  3. Marino Pisani – Houghton – 80
  4. Brady Schmierer – Houghton – 80
  5. Tyler Annala – Westwood – 80
  6. Matt Solda – Kingsford – 80
  7. Andrew MacIntyre – Menominee – 81
  8. Dan Loukus – Calumet – 82
  9. Lincoln Sager – Marquette – 82
  10. Troy Watt – Kingsford – 82
  11. Kip Kangas – Calumet – 83
  12. John Weber – Marquette – 84
  13. Paul Sturos – Calumet – 84
  14. Blake Wiley – Houghton – 85
  15. Brock Taylor – Marquette – 85
  16. Cage Osterman – Baraga – 85
  17. Lowell Torola – Calumet – 85
  18. Owen Riipi – Marquette – 85
  19. Ryan Vlahos – Houghton – 85
  20. Shane Wallin – Escanaba – 85